harrisonburg happynings!

Here’s where you find what’s happyning locally in Harrisonburg, organized by day, Monday through Sunday, in chronological order and with links to information.

Looking for all the weekly food and drink specials? They’ve moved to a page all their own! Click on the Harrisonburg Happy Hours tab!

To get your event listed here, invite Katie Carney via FB or email the details to junebug_72@comcast.net. Please do so by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of September 16 – 22. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Where’d You Go, Bernadette?, Monday – Thursday at 4:35pm
After the Wedding,  Monday – Thursday at 7:15pm
~ The Hunting Film Tour, Friday at 7:30pm
Human Flow, Saturday at 6:45pm
Rosalia and Alejandro return to Harrisonburg – Argentine Tango, this week at Dancing with Karen
EPIC Painting Contest, 10am – 10pm at Gamer Oasis
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Meeting in the Middle, 4pm at Fairfield Center
A Case of the Mondays Specials, Monday Night Football, & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Basic City Tap Takeover, 4pm at CubanBurger
FAMxSOUL Kung Fu Tea Fundraiser, 5pm
Democracy in Peril? Antisemitism and the Judeo-Bolshevik Myth, 5pm at JMU Madison Hall
Foster (Animal) Orientation, 5pm at Anicira
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Salsa Community Classes, 6pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Waltz – American Style Bronze class, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Yappy Hour, 6pm at Pale Fire
History of Lynching in Virginia Public Meeting, 6pm at Memorial Hall
Silver American Waltz (Intermediate), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
2019 Super Gr8 Instructional Workshop, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Trivia Night at Three Notch’d, 7pm
Yoga Basics, 7:15pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Bachata Community Classes, 7:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Open Mic at Habana Cafe, 8pm

Tuesday
*NEW* Just Love Coffee and Tea is now open! M – F, 7am – 2pm, located on Court Square

Fall Field Trips, 9 – 2pm at Back Home on the Farm
Constitutional Jeopardy! 2019, 10am – 4pm hosted by JMU Libraries
8th Year Anniversary Party, 10am – 6pm at The Cupcake Company
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Go Golden (pet some golden retriever puppies, people!), 11am – 2pm at Hillside Field
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Claw Law Tuesdays at Ruby’s Lounge, 5pm
Steal the Glass featuring Deschutes Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Women Breaking Barriers: Toward a More Just & Equal Democracy, 5:30pm at JMU Festival
Let’s Dance Six Week Partner Dance Class, 5:45 at VMRC’s Wellness Center
PiYo | 4 weeks starting September 10, 6:15pm at Breathe
Roller Derby 101, 6:30pm at Funky’s Skating
Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Bingo Is Life Harrisonburg’s only game show, 7:30 at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Classes, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
College Night Tuesdays at Habana Cafe, 9pm

Wednesday
School’s back in and it’s time to sign up for some fun classes at Larkin Arts! Here’s what they’re offering soon:

> Elementary School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 5 – 6pm every Wednesday
> Middle School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 6 – 7pm every Wednesday
> Pre School Art Club, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 5 – 6pm every Monday
> Independent Study in Art for students 11 – 16, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 6 – 7pm every Monday
> Draw Everything, Mondays 6 – 8pm, Sept 23 – Oct 28
> Loosening Up in Watercolor, Tuesdays at 6pm, Oct 15 – Nov 19
> Basket Making, Thursdays at 6pm, Oct 24 – Nov 14
Fall Field Trips, 9 – 2pm at Back Home on the Farm
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Special Collections Speaker Series: Postcards from Afghanistan, 4pm hosted by JMU Libaries
Hard Cider Tasting, 4:30pm at SNP
Happy Wednesday! 5pm at Pale Fire
Sustainable Socials, 5pm at The Golden Pony
Bas A** Blue Mountain Steal a Pint, 5pm at Billy Jack’s (I’m guessing they mean Bad Ass), 5pm
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Paint Nite – The Sunflower, 6pm at Yaymaker/The Cracked Pillar
MEDAx Meetup, 7pm at Bella Luna
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Garrett Estep at Habana Cafe, 8pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
*Blue Heron Healing Arts has moved into a new space and invites you to peruse their class schedule here :)
Fall Field Trips, 9 – 2pm at Back Home on the Farm
Thrifty Thursday, all day at Gift & Thrift
EPIC Painting Contest, 10am – 10pm at Gamer Oasis
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Expansion Lunches at the Co-op, noon at FCFC
Tasty Thursday with Devil’s Backbone Brewing, 3pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
JMU Club Gymnastics Jalapenos Proceeds Night, 4pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
TFF Turns Two! 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Cider & Song, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Sound Bathing in the Arboretum, 5:30pm
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Yoga Foundations, 5:45pm at The Center
East Coast Swing Classes, 6pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Kizomba Community Classes, 6:45 at Friendly City Dance Room
Prenatal Yoga, 6:45 at Shenandoah Yoga
The Golden Pony welcomes Brandon Wardell, 7pm
Jazz Nights at Habana Cafe! 7:30pm
Swampcandy + Cahoots, 8pm at Pale Fire
Comedy Open Mic Night, 9pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Team Trivia Night, 9pm at Clementine
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Friday

Fall Field Trips, 9 – 2pm at Back Home on the Farm
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Wonderground Soil Exploration, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Climate Strike Harrisonburg, noon-thirty on Court Square

Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cask for a Cause – American Foundation for Suicide, 5 – 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Run, Sweat, & Beers, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
TFF Turns Two! 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
SWHC Centering Pregnancy 10 Year Anniversary Celebration, 5pm at Purcell Park
Finally Friday with Jimmy O at CrossKeys Vineyard, 5:30pm
East Coast Swing, 6pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: 6:30 at Bluestone Vineyard
Ruckus the Bulldog LIVE at Hall of Fame Sports Grill, 7pm
Thieves of Burden at Base Camp – Massanutten, 7pm
September Swing Dance, 7pm at The Church of the Incarnation
Ben Kunkle (solo) @ Lil’ Guss’, 7pm
Line & Country Western Dance, 7:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Sad & Boujee (Emo Meets Trap Party), 8:30pm
Clementine presents Brian Rigby, 8pm
Keith Bryant w/Steve Hoke at Gold Crown Billiards, 8pm
Salsa Night at Habana Cafe, 9pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party at the Golden Pony, 10:30pm

Saturday
Fall Community Yard Sale, opens at 7:30am at the Fairgrounds
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Group MTB Ride, 9:30am at Mole Hill Bikes
Prenatal Yoga Series, 9:30am at The Center Yoga
Community Walking Tour with Northeast Neighborhood Association, 10am
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
Quilt Evaluation Day!, 10am at Virginia Quilt Museum
SBC’s Saturday Morning Road Ride, 10am at SBC
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 10am at Burn Boot Camp
Bend & Brews, Yoga Sessions, 10am at Three Notch’d
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Zumbathon for a Cause, 10am hosted by Hburg Parks and Rec
New Creation Sidewalk Sale, 10am at Agora Downtown Market
2-Part Wind Chime Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Preserving & Cooking with the Ingrams, 10:30am at Massanutten Regional Library
Shenandoah Valley Pride 2019, noon – 6pm on Court Square, featuring a beer garden, over 60 area vendors and local food trucks, and TONS of fabulous entertainment. Don’t miss it!
Great Outdoors Music Festival, starts at noon at Brothers Craft Brewing, featuring music by Chris Howdyshell, Mike Frazier, A New Shade of Blue, and Ben Kunkle Band. Food by Flavor Savor. Lots of fun activities and delicious beers!
Definitely Not the Store Championship, 1 – 8pm at Gamer Oasis
Healing Through Movement, 2pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cousin Jimmy’s String Band, 5pm at Restless Moons Brewing
TFF Turns Two! 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Progressive Party 2019 to Benefit ACV, 5pm *tickets required
Sunset Sessions at The Purple Wolf, Music by The Randy Black Trio & Eats from Crepe Didot, 5:30pm at White Oak Lavender Farm
Yoga-Puncture & Reiki, 6pm at The Center
Collins Center Autumn Soiree & Auction, 6pm at the Barn at Kline’s Mill
Dance Room Night Out, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Michigander w/Ebony Nicole and RAWLS, 7pm
Thieves of Burden at The Cracked Pillar, 7pm
Pale Fire welcomes Landon Elliott & Deau Eyes w/RAWLS, 7pm
Community Potluck with Charlie Whitten, 7pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
60’s Rock at Harrisonburg VFW, 8pm
Chris Hansen FF Anniversary Show! 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Fun Isn’t Fair, Cyber Twin, Wineteeth at Crayola, 9pm
Noches Latinas, 9pm at The Golden Pony
DJ Dance Party, 10:30pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Fall Festival at Back Home On the Farm, noon – 6pm
Sunday Funday – NFL Sunday Ticket, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Women’s Clothing Swap, 1 – 4pm at Village Arts Center in Broadway
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
OCP’s Third Annual Fundraising Gala, 5 – 8pm at Park View Mennonite
TFF Turns Two! 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Fall Music Series, 5pm at Capital Ale House
JMU GlamourGals Fundraiser, 5pm at Chipotle
Curse // Ships in the Night // Buck Gooter at The Golden Pony, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

Previous Weeks

Week of September 9 – 15.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Where’d You Go, Bernadette?, Tuesday and Wednesday at 2pm and 4:45
David Crosby Remember My Name, Tuesday and Wednesday at 7pm
After the Wedding,  Friday at 7:15pm, Saturday and Sunday at 2pm and 7:15
~ The Jacob Joliff Band, 8pm Thursday
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
A Case of the Mondays Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Open Mic at Habana Cafe, 8pm

Tuesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Where’d You Go, Bernadette?, Tuesday and Wednesday at 2pm and 4:45
David Crosby Remember My Name, Tuesday and Wednesday at 7pm
After the Wedding,  Friday at 7:15pm, Saturday and Sunday at 2pm and 7:15
~ The Jacob Joliff Band, 8pm Thursday
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Expansion Lunches at The Co-op, 1pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg-Rockingham AMP’T Kick-off Event, 5pm at Hotel Madison
Claw Law Tuesdays at Ruby’s Lounge, 5pm
Steal the Glass featuring Reason Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Let’s Dance Six Week Partner Dance Class, 5:45 at VMRC’s Wellness Center
PiYo | 4 weeks starting September 10, 6:15pm at Breathe
WMRA Books & Brews, 7pm at Pale Fire
City/County Marching Band Showcase, 7pm at Broadway High School
Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Bingo Is Life Harrisonburg’s only game show, 7:30 at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Cut Throat Freak Show / The Emotron / Luge / Trout Mouth, 8pm
West Coast Swing Classes, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
College Night Tuesdays at Habana Cafe, 9pm

Wednesday
Awaken: Morning Yoga Series, 7am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
School’s back in and it’s time to sign up for some fun classes at Larkin Arts! Here’s what they’re offering soon:

> Elementary School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 5 – 6pm every Wednesday
> Middle School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 6 – 7pm every Wednesday
> Pre School Art Club, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 5 – 6pm every Monday
> Independent Study in Art for students 11 – 16, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 6 – 7pm every Monday
> Draw Everything, Mondays 6 – 8pm, Sept 23 – Oct 28
> Loosening Up in Watercolor, Tuesdays at 6pm, Oct 15 – Nov 19
> Basket Making, Thursdays at 6pm, Oct 24 – Nov 14
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Happy Wednesday! 5pm at Pale Fire
September Night Out with OCP Chefs, 5pm at Our Community Place (make a reservation, please!)
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Immersive Sound Experience ft. gongs, bowls, chimes, and more, 6pm at The Growing Space
Cahoots and Spectator Bird at Habana! 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
*Blue Heron Healing Arts has moved into a new space and invites you to peruse their class schedule here :)
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Open House, 4pm at The Spa at Shenandoah
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
The Making Space Open Studio, 5 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
East Coast Swing Classes, 6pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Kizomba Community Classes, 6:45 at Friendly City Dance Room
Prenatal Yoga, 6:45 at Shenandoah Yoga
The Golden Pony welcomes Kendall Street Company with Dr How and the Reasons to Live, 7pm
Jazz Nights at Habana Cafe! 7:30pm
Debate Watch with Harrisonburg Rockingham Dems, 7:30pm
Dwight Martin at Magnolia’s, 8pm
The Wild Hymns + Jessica Smith, 8pm at Pale Fire
Team Trivia Night, 9pm at Clementine
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Friday
Fall Open House & Harvest Celebration, 9am – 5pm at Blue Ribbon Nursery and Landscaping in Broadway
Fall Field Trips, 9 – 2pm at Back Home on the Farm
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Modeling the Maxwell Method of Speaking Workshop, 12:30 – 4:30 at Hburg/Rham Chamber of Commerce
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Harvest Moon Festival, 4pm at The Barn
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
By the Fire Fridays – Infusion, Flavor Savor, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Botanical Henna Workshop, 4pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Brothers Craft Brewing Tap Event, 5pm at The Cracked Pillar
Ignite Harrisonburg, 5pm at City Hall
Finally Friday with Kelly May Brown at CrossKeys Vineyard, 5:30pm
Lacey Turns 30! 6pm at Lacey Spring Elementary School
East Coast Swing, 6pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: The Judy Chops, 6:30 at Bluestone Vineyard
Girl Meets Boy, 6:30pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
End of Summer Rosé Dinner, 6:30pm at Joshua Wilton House
Contra Dance Night, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Crawford & Power, 7pm
Todd Schlabach Live at TFF, 8pm
Clementine presents Yarn, 8pm
Keith Bryant w/Steve Hoke at Gold Crown Billiards, 8pm
Salsa Night at Habana Cafe, 9pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party at the Golden Pony, 10:30pm

Saturday
Highway 340 Yard Sale, starts at 6am in Elkton
Bike Shenandoah 2019 Ride, 7am at EMS
Indoor/Outdoor yard sale at Rockingham Fairgrounds, 8am – 1pm
Opening Day, 8am at Mulberry Hills Farm Pumpkin Patch
Bluestone Vineyard at Harvest Moon Festival, 9am – 5pm at The Barn
Broadway-Timberville Autumn Festival & Antique Car Show, 9am – 3pm in Broadway
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Group MTB Ride, 9:30am at Mole Hill Bikes
Prenatal Yoga Series, 9:30am at The Center Yoga
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
SBC’s Saturday Morning Road Ride, 10am at SBC
Bend & Brews, Yoga Sessions, 10am at Three Notch’d
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Pork BBQ Sales Fundraiser, 10am on N Main in Broadway
VA State Downhill Championship, 10am at Massanutten Bike Park
Children’s Art Class, 10:30 – noon at OASIS for kids 5 – 8 years old, preregistration required
2-Part Wind Chime Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Co-op Kids Cooking! 10:30 AND 2pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
1st Annual Sunflower Festival, 11am in Luray
Rejuventating Saturdays – College Football, JMU Watch Party, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Edge Effect Fitness Open House, noon – 5pm
2nd Annual Elkton Community Center Car Show and Open House, 3pm
Fall Festival at Back Home on the Farm, 3 – 7pm
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Rocktown Rollers vs NOVA Roller Derby, 4:30pm at Funky’s Skating
Parent’s Night Out camp – Fundraiser for BHS Gymnastics, 6 – 9pm at North Mountain Gymnastics
Wayne Willingham in Concert at the Village Arts Center in Broadway, 6pm
Music at the Market, 6:30pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
The Golden Pony welcomes Supersuckers / The Hangmen / Crab Action, 7pm
Josh Davidson live at Restless Moons, 7pm
Pale Fire welcomes Landon Elliott & Deau Eyes w/RAWLS, 7pm
Clementine welcomes MIdnight Spaghetti with Prince Bellerose, 8pm
Matt Chellini Live at TFF, 8pm
Noches Latinas, 9pm at The Golden Pony
DJ Dance Party, 10:30pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Rocktown Cyclecross Festival 2019, 9am at Westover Park
33rd Annual Shenandoah Valley Watercolor Society Juried Art Show, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Tournament: Warhammer 40k, 11am at Gamer Oasis
Fall Festival at Back Home On the Farm, noon – 6pm
Sunday Funday – NFL Sunday Ticket, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Autumn/Hocus Pocus Class, 2:30pm at McAlisters
Bros’ Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Yoga Class & A Glass, 4pm at White Oak Lavender Farm
An Evening with the Stars, 5pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Fall Music Series, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Epic-nic 3.0, 5pm at Purcell Park
Ruby the Hatchet / Shagwuf / GULL at The Golden Pony, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

Week of August 19 – 25.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Farewell, Monday through Wednesday at 4:30 and 7pm; Thursday at 2:15, 4:30 and 7pm
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Music Library Open House, noon – 3pm
Last Chance Harrisonburg Youth Football League Equipment Handout, 3 – 6pm at Hburg Parks & Rec
A Case of the Mondays Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Hurry Scurry to Hotel Madison, 4:30pm
FAMxSOUL Kung Fu Tea Fundraiser, 5pm
Syllabus Week- Bold Rock Cider and Burger Night, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Healing the World with Vibration, 7pm at The Center
Open Mic at Habana Cafe, 8pm

Tuesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Farewell, Monday through Wednesday at 4:30 and 7pm; Thursday at 2:15, 4:30 and 7pm
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Storytime in the Understory, 11am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
VRLTA Shenandoah Chapter Meeting, 1pm at Hotel Madison
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Informational Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth St
Claw Law Tuesdays at Ruby’s Lounge, 5pm
Syllabus Week-Steal the Glass featuring Founders Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
The Golden Pony welcomes More Than Skies / Psychonaut / Magister Ludi / Mercy Deer, 7pm
BYOB (Bring Your Own Book) Club, 7pm at Restless Moons
Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Yaymaker Fundraiser – Royal Beauty, 7pm at Capital Ale House
Bingo Is Life Harrisonburg’s only game show, 7:30 at Ruby’s Arcade

Wednesday
School’s back in and it’s time to sign up for some fun classes at Larkin Arts! Here’s what they’re offering soon:

> Elementary School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 5 – 6pm every Wednesday
> Middle School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 6 – 7pm every Wednesday
> Pre School Art Club, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 5 – 6pm every Monday
> Independent Study in Art for students 11 – 16, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 6 – 7pm every Monday
> Draw Everything, Mondays 6 – 8pm, Sept 23 – Oct 28
> Loosening Up in Watercolor, Tuesdays at 6pm, Oct 15 – Nov 19
> Basket Making, Thursdays at 6pm, Oct 24 – Nov 14
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Public Surplus and Equipment Auction, 11am at Manheim Harrisonburg
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Syllabus Week-Local Beers and Local Live Music, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Downtown Parking Study Public Meeting, 6pm at 127 W Bruce
Immersive Sound Experience ft. gongs, bowls, chimes, and more, 6pm at The Growing Space in Dayton
Ladies Styling Team Kick-Off, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
American Ballroom – Bronze Variations & Pickup (this is a dance thing), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
The Golden Pony welcomes Crowbar / Diseased Earth / Krode / Nature Freak, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
*Blue Heron Healing Arts has moved into a new space and invite you to peruse their class schedule here :)
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Greater Harrisonburg Community Job Fair, 1pm at Lucy Simms Center
Game Night! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Foster Orientation (for animals), 5pm at Anicira
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Brothers Craft Brewing Doormat Workshop, 6pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Travers Brothership, 7pm
Summer Farm To Table Supper Series, 7:30pm at Showalters Orchard
Nicolas Cage Themed Trivia Night, 9pm at Clementine
The Return of College Nights! 9:30pm at Habana Cafe
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Friday
Summer Yard Sales benefitting The Arc, 9am
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Cask Friday – Chocolate Cherry Great Debate, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing

Fridays Out Front, 5pm at A Bowl of Good
Midnight Spaghetti at JMU, 5:30pm
First WSJ Duo with John and Ryan at Brix & Columns Vineyards, 6pm
Finally Friday at CrossKeys Vineyard, 5:30pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Planet Moon, 7pm
Paracosm Beer Release with Special Guests Blue Wreck, 7pm at Three Notch’d
DPB at Corgans‘, 7pm
The Backroad Hitchhikers at Restless Moons, 7pm
60s Rock at The Harrisonburg Eagles! 7pm
Stories and Songs from the Sixties, 7:30pm at Pale Fire
Clementine presents Strong Water with Saw Black, 8pm
Keith Bryant w/Steve Hoke at Gold Crown Billiards, 8pm
Salsa Night at Habana Cafe, 9pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party at the Golden Pony, 10:30pm

Saturday
OCP Membership Yard Sale! 7am at Our Community Place
Art Journaling Morning Session, 9am at Heart Path Story Coaching
4 Year Anniversary! 21+, 9am – 9pm at Element Vapors
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Coffee Shop + Flower Share, 9am at Spring Creek Town Hall
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
SBC’s Saturday Morning Road Ride, 10am at SBC
Bend & Brews, Yoga Sessions, 10am at Three Notch’d
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
College Community Day, 10am at Rocktown Crossfit
Hotdog & Bake Sale hosted by Plastic Angels, 10am at Finders Keepers
JMU Football Season Kickoff Tailgate and Watch Party, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Button Tree Workshop, noon at Creative Art Workshop
Valley Street Soccer Tourney, 3pm
Block Party 2.0! 3pm at Three Notch’d
Shenandoah Valley Comedy Festival, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Music at the Market, 6:30pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Swouk Party, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Josh Davidson LIVE on the patio at Lil’ Guss‘ in Grottoes, 7pm
Thieves of Burden at Hall of Fame Sports Grill, 7pm
Piedmont Polyface Dinner, 7pm at Bella Luna
Clementine welcomes The Lee Boys, 8pm
Noches Latinas, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Pre Labor Day Grown and Sexy Throwback Party (25+), 9pm at Brickhouse Tavern
Saturday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party, 10:30pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Fall Festival at Back Home On the Farm, noon – 6pm
Sunday Funday with MLB Action, NFL Pre-Season, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Josh Davidson Live at White Oak Lavender Farm, 2 – 5pm
Commit to Fit Kickoff, 3pm at Burn Bootcamp
BASK at The Golden Pony, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 



Week of August 19 – 25. 


Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Yesterday, Tuesday and Wednesday at 4:30pm and 7:10pm; Thurday at 2pm, 4:30, and 7:10
~ The Farewell, Friday through Sunday at 2:15, 4:30, and 7pm
A Case of the Mondays Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Salsa Mondays, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bachata Mondays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room

Tuesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Yesterday, Tuesday and Wednesday at 4:30pm and 7:10pm; Thurday at 2pm, 4:30, and 7:10
~ The Farewell, Friday through Sunday at 2:15, 4:30, and 7pm
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Volunteer Orientation at Anicira, 5pm
Claw Law Tuesdays at Ruby’s Lounge, 5pm
Steal the Glass featuring Pale Fire, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
ShenRock Meet and greet (Signup Deadline), 5:30pm at SBC
Cousin Jimmy’s Stringband LIVE at TFF, 6:30pm
Tucker Riggleman Farewell Show, 7pm at The Golden Pony
1787 Movie at Grafton, 7pm
Bingo Is Life Harrisonburg’s only game show, 7:30 at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Tuesdays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Wednesday
School’s back in and it’s time to sign up for some fun classes at Larkin Arts! Here’s what they’re offering soon:
> Elementary School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 5 – 6pm every Wednesday
> Middle School Art Club, Sept 4 – Dec 18, 6 – 7pm every Wednesday
> Pre School Art Club, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 5 – 6pm every Monday
> Independent Study in Art for students 11 – 16, Sept 9 – Dec 16, 6 – 7pm every Monday
> Draw Everything, Mondays 6 – 8pm, Sept 23 – Oct 28
> Loosening Up in Watercolor, Tuesdays at 6pm, Oct 15 – Nov 19
> Basket Making, Thursdays at 6pm, Oct 24 – Nov 14
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
State Police Car Public Sale, 11am at Manheim Harrisonburg
Music with Beth, 11:30 at Bridgewater Retirement Community
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Steal-A-Hat with New Belgium, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Steal a Pint with Wild Wolf, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Love String Art- Workshop, 6pm at Creative Art Workshop
Her Crooked Heart (Rachel Ries) + Spectator Bird, 7pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
Air Hockey Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
American Ballroom – Bronze Variations & Pickup (this is a dance thing), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
The Golden Pony welcomes Harli & the HOuse of Jupiter / Madly Backwards + 2 MORE, 7pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Habana Cafe presents BigdumbBaby/Prince Bellerose, 8pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
*Blue Heron Healing Arts has moved into a new space and invite you to peruse their class schedule here :)
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Barren Ridge Vineyards Wine Tasting, 3pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Happy Hour Fundraiser: Harrisonburg Women’s Service League, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Game Night! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Fest Bier Release! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Information Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Candidates for Board of Directors – Meet & Greet, 6:30pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
X2 Comedy Night! 7:30pm at Restless Moons
The Return of College Nights! 9:30pm at Habana Cafe
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Friday
JMU X Labs Informational Tours, 9am
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Infusion Friday with Flavor Savor, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
4th Annual Sing Me High Music Festival, 4:30pm at Brethren & Mennonite Heritage Center
Back to School Wine Tasting! 4:30pm at Lola Mo’s
Fridays Out Front, 5pm at A Bowl of Good
Run, Sweat, & Beers! 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
53rd Annual Cruise-In, 5pm at Bar B Q Ranch
Finally Friday at CrossKeys Vineyard, featuring Mike Davis, 5:30pm
What Time is it? Workshop, 6pm at Creative Art Workshop
Summer Lovin’ Tie-Dye Event and beer release party, 6pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Kelly May Brown and Randy Baker, 6pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: Mike Davis, 6:30pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Wine Dancing in Mt Jackson, 6:30pm at Cave Ridge Vineyard
The Golden Pony welcomes Hard Target, 7pm 

Sunset Acoustics, 7pm at Restless Moons
GMB Live @ Corgans’, 7pm
Six Shot Rebellion at Harrisonburg Eagles Lodge, 8pm
Josh Davidson LIVE at the Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Magnolia House welcomes Brick/Old Gods Defied/Krode/Time Nothing, 8pm
Salsa Night at Habana Cafe, 9pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party at the Golden Pony, 10:30pm

Saturday
Customer Appreciation Dave – Timberville, 8am – 5pm at Rockingham Co-op Timberville Store & Mill
Owner Appreciation Day at Friendly City Food Co-op, starts at 8am
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
St. Mary’s Falls Group Hike, 9am at Strongfigure Bootcamp
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
SBC’s Saturday Morning Road Ride, 10am at SBC
Ag Day, 10am – 1pm at Green Valley Book Fair
Bend & Brews, Yoga Sessions, 10am at Three Notch’d
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Breneman-Turner Mill Open House, 10am
3-Part Intermediate Stained Glass Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Alpine Loop Gran Fondo Gravel and Mountains Training Weekend, starts at noon
Massanutten Regional Library presents Poetry by Mike Maggio, 1pm
Rejuvenating Saturdays- Mashita, Special Tapping, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Block Party in the ‘Burg, 4:30 – 6:30pm
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Downtown Dukes After-Party, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Cracked Pillar welcomes GypsyTown, 7pm
Soap Box Prophets at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Gravel Quire at Pale Fire, 8pm
Noches Latinas, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Saturday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party, 10:30pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Fee Free Entry, all day at Shenandoah National Park
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Sunday Funday with MLB Action, NFL Pre-Season, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Rocktown New Player Day 2019, 1pm at Purcell Park
Conservation Partners’ Farm Day Festival 2019, 1pm at Project GROWS
Heidi Riddell LIVE at White Oak Lavender Farm, 2pm
SFBC Bootcamp & Brew with Three Notch’d Valley Collab House, 2pm
Sunday Summer Music Series, 5pm at Capital Ale House
The Golden Pony welcomes Deceased, Savage Master, Earthling *Early Show*, 5:30pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 



Week of August 12 – 18.

Monday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Spy Behind Home Plate, Monday through Thursday at 4:35pm
~ The Biggest Little Farm, Monday through Thursday at 7:05pm
~ Yesterday, Saturday and Sunday at 2pm, 4:30, and 7:10
~ Seldom Scene performs Friday night at 8
Summer Art Camps at Larkin Arts, today through Thursday 9am – noon and 1pm – 4pm
A Case of the Mondays Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Narrative Campaign: Summer Ablaze, 5 – 8pm at Gamer Oasis
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Salsa Mondays, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bachata Mondays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room

Tuesday
Breakfast on the Porch, 8:30am at The Cottage on Louisa
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Steal the Glass featuring __, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Bingo Is Life Harrisonburg’s only game show, 7:30 at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Tuesdays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Wednesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Spy Behind Home Plate, Monday through Thursday at 4:35pm
~ The Biggest Little Farm, Monday through Thursday at 7:05pm
~ Yesterday, Saturday and Sunday at 2pm, 4:30, and 7:10
~ Seldom Scene performs Friday night at 8
Summer Art Camps continue this week at Larkin Arts!
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Annual Bee Fundraiser, 4 – 10pm at The Joshua Wilton House
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Immersive Sound Experiences ft. Gongs, Bowls, Chimes, and More, 6pm at The Growing Space in Dayton
Air Hockey Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
American Ballroom – Bronze Variations & Pickup (this is a dance thing), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Green Night Out — see The Biggest Little Farm at Court Square Theater and then meet at Cap Ale for a bev and a chat, 7pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Late Bloomer / Bloom / Firebrand, 8pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
Thrifty Thursday at Gift & Thrift, 9:30am – 5pm
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Annual Bee Fundraiser, 4 – 10pm at The Joshua Wilton House
Game Night! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cider & Song, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Our Planet: A Historical Journey to Understanding, 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Pale Fire welcomes Janet Gillette, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Tyler Cassidy +Band LIVE w/Rusty & the Robot Bnd, 8pm
Comedy Open Mic Night, 9pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Body Drama, Rielxriel, Flo Petite — 10pm at Crayola
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Friday
JMU X Labs Informational Tours, 9am
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Annual Bee Fundraiser, 4 – 10pm at The Joshua Wilton House

Fridays Out Front, 5pm at A Bowl of Good
Casks for a Cause – Beans and Brews Festival/Bridge of Hope, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Church of the Wild Potluck! 5:30pm at Wildwood Park in Bridgewater
Randy Black Duo featuring Pat Wertman // Live, 6pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Cross Roads Music Fest w/ Flavor Savor, 6pm in New Market
End of Band Camp Preview Performance, 6pm at Harrisonburg High School
Grand Opening w/Solazo Band, 7pm at Habana Cafe
August Swing Dance, 7pm at Church of the Incarnation
Sunset Acoustics, 7pm at Restless Moons
The Golden Pony presents EmrichMuZic & Friends LIVE, 7pm
Corgans’ Publick House welcomes Thieves of Burden, 7:30pm
Morgan Dean performs at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 8pm
Marc Delgado LIVE at TFF, 8pm
Dive-in Movie Night: Ralph Breaks the Internet, 8:30pm at East Rockingham Rec Association
Salsa Night at Habana Cafe, 9pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party at the Golden Pony, 10:30pm

Saturday
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Girls Putt for Pets, 9am at Mulligan’s Golf Center
Pop-up yarn boutique at The Village Arts Center, 10am
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Summerfest Peach Celebration w/Thieves of Burden & Ben Kunkle, 10am at Showalters
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
SBC’s Saturday Morning Road Ride, 10am at SBC
Clear the Shelters, 10am – 4pm at Rham-Hburg SPCA
Bend & Brews, Yoga Sessions, 10am at Three Notch’d
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Artwork Dedication & Celebration of Composting, 10am at Community Compost Drop-off Spot
3-Part Intermediate Stained Glass Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Rejuvenating Saturdays- Mashita, Special Tapping, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Doggy Days of Summer, 1pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Annual Bee Fundraiser, 4pm at The Joshua Wilton House
Deion’s Latin & Club Party, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bro Patrol at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Brian Rigby LIVE at TFF, 8pm
80s Extravaganza, 8pm at Clementine
Noches Latinas, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Saturday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge
DJ Dance Party, 10:30pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Forget Me Not Art Exhibit, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Barre at the Bar, 10am or 10:30am (there are two FB events with two different times, but I think it’s the same event…) at Three Notch’d
Annual Bee Fundraiser, 10am – 4pm at The Joshua Wilton House
Sunday Funday with MLB Action, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
60’s Rock at CrossKeys Vineyards! 1pm
Rally for Melissa and Marcus, 2pm at Liberty Park
Josh Davison LIVE at White Oak Lavender Farm, 2pm
Roots Music Concert: Gallatin Canyon, 5pm at Frontier Culture Museum
Sunday Summer Music Series, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Farm to Table Popup Dinner, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
The Golden Pony welcomes Camp Howard, Why Bonnie, TV Sunset, RAWLS, 7pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

 

 

37 thoughts on “harrisonburg happynings!

  1. Pingback: this just in! we have a new page :) | i love my burg.

  2. Pingback: upcoming week’s happynings! | i love my burg.

  3. Pingback: updated happynings! | i love my burg.

  4. Pingback: happy good morning to you! | i love my burg.

  5. Pingback: your weekly delivery of happyness. | i love my burg.

  6. Pingback: mother’s day is in a week! make it happy :) | i love my burg.

  7. Pingback: it’s a beautiful morning. | i love my burg.

  8. Pingback: happy is as happy does. | i love my burg.

  9. Pingback: summer’s a-comin’. | i love my burg.

  10. Pingback: come on, get happy. | i love my burg.

  11. Pingback: in all types of weather… | i love my burg.

  12. Pingback: fireflies and junebugs. | i love my burg.

  13. Pingback: season of light. | i love my burg.

  14. Pingback: ebb and flow. | i love my burg.

  15. Pingback: it’s just dang hot. | i love my burg.

  16. Pingback: good morning, sunshine :) | i love my burg.

  17. Pingback: searching for happy. | i love my burg.

  18. Pingback: bittersweet. | i love my burg.

  19. Pingback: welcome back! | i love my burg.

  20. Pingback: fall into happy. | i love my burg.

  21. Pingback: ch-ch-ch-ch-choices. | i love my burg.

  22. Pingback: my beautiful dead tree. | i love my burg.

  23. Pingback: chili weather. | i love my burg.

  24. Pingback: thankful. | i love my burg.

  25. Pingback: back in the saddle. | i love my burg.

  26. Pingback: okay, so it’s a little icky. | i love my burg.

  27. Pingback: holy cow, it's almost Christmas. | i love my burg.

  28. Pingback: get your act together, Winter. | i love my burg.

  29. Pingback: attention! attention! | i love my burg.

  30. Pingback: precipitation. | i love my burg.

  31. Pingback: things are happyning. | i love my burg.

  32. Pingback: the thaw. | i love my burg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s