harrisonburg happynings!

Looking for all the weekly food and drink specials? They’ve moved to a page all their own! Click on the Harrisonburg Happy Hours tab!

To get your event listed here, invite Katie Mitchell via FB or email the details to junebug_72@comcast.net. Please do so by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of September 3 – 9. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Three Identical Strangers, showing Monday – Thursday at 4:30
Leave No Trace,  showing Monday – Thursday at 7:10
Eight Grade, showing Friday at 4:25, 6:50, and 9:05; Saturday at 2:00, 4:25, 6:50, and 9:05; and Sunday at 2:00, 4:25, and 6:50
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Bros Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Wes Iseli’s Close-Up Magic, 5:30pm at O’Neill’s
Monday Social MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Melee Monday’s at Gamer Oasis, 6 – 8:30pm
Labor Day Liftoff! 6pm at The Center
OakDale Park Outdoor Concert Series with Souled Out , 7pm
Trivia Night! at The Golden Pony, 8pm
And, Karaoke Night at the the Golden Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post-kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Commit2Fit Kickoff, all day starting at 5am
Networking, Informal Lunch, no fees!, noon at Vito’s
Bros Weekly Pick’em Challenge, starts at 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vintner Holiday Wine Event at Big Meadows Lodge, 4:30pm
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5 – 9pm
Stablecraft Tap Takeover at The Cracked Pillar, 5pm
Yappy Hour Dukes for Dogs, 5pm at Pale Fire
O’Connor Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo Is Life Free Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
College Night Tuesdays, 8pm at The Artful Dodger
Townie Tuesday, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Bros Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Great Lakes 30th Anniversary Oyster Party, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
SVBC Wednesday Night Social Rides, 5:15 – 7:15pm at HHS
Volunteer Orientation at the Hubrg/Rham SPCA, 5:30pm
Mini Music Makers: Preschool Music Class, 6 – 6:45 at Rham Parks & Rec
Magnolia’s Wednesdays Weekly Fundraiser, 6 – 9pm
Ping Pong Tournament, 7 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Bronze Foxtrot Reboot, 7pm at Dancing With Karen
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Weekly Night Rides Western Slope, 8pm
Bingo Night, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
The Golden Pony welcomes Fletcher C Johnson / Bishops / Wild Rose, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday

Thursday Night Football and Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Champion Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Bros Weekly Pick’em Challenge, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Massanutten Thursday Trail Work Days, 5pm
Dry Brushing & Exfoliating DIY, 6:30pm at Escapes Spa
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Let’s Talk About Space in Shenandoah, 8pm at SNP
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
New and Improv’d Presents: School of PROV, 8pm at Taylor Down Under
Let’s Salsa for Sal Again, 8pm at Clementine
Dr How at Pale Fire, 9pm

Friday — IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Companion Planting: Eight JMU Fine Arts Graduates, light refreshments.
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • watercolor by Charlie Raisner, oil painting by Justin Poole and music by John Bullard
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • “Geodes” art work by Greg Ballou — you have to see it to understand!
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street •  Local artist Madison Young presents “The Natural Soul,” art created using fiber and found objects from nature and pen and watercolor. Live acoustic music.
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square •  rotating display of shirts and prints from the Mark-it’s Jeff Guinn
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • Vernal Pools: Life Just Below the Surface — Photographs by Steven David Johnson. Refreshments and Live Music.
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Significantly Cheaper Than Therapy: Artwork by Viktoriya Samoylov. Food and drink available.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Landscapes: photography by Kevin Yeager. Refreshments.
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • Book signing and healing products by Amanda Joy Glover. Light refreshments.
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street • Bears + Birds: paintings by Erin Murray
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • SUGAR COATED GOOSEBUMPS: Recalling Childhood Fears and Joys by Karen Friedt. 3 dimensional wall hangings and sculptures. Music, light refreshments and Old Hill Cider.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • *Stamp Card Dropoff* and Rural Pairing: paintings by John Bell and Julia Merkel. Refreshments.
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • New Exhibit through October 12
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  Koozie Show: Screen printing by various artist. Canned refreshments provided.
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Works in metal and glass by OASIS artists and Michael Hough. Light refreshments and live music by the Countryside Garage Band.
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RANDY’S HARDWARE MARKET in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPARROW’S FLOWERS38 E Market Street • live music by Daniel Hisey
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Moving Sculptures: Dancers will perform a series of solos and duets on a 4×4 platform in the Spitzer Art Gallery.
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • First Friday with Simply Healthy
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Jessie Sprouse Art Opening, plus release of the Bushy Head Imperial Red
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Defy the Machine: Photography Exhibit by Joe Fitzgerald and AJ Morey. Refreshments.
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!

Other Friday events
Fall Hunting Kickoff Sale, starts at 7am at Rockingham Cooperative; Saturday, too!
Fall Open House & Harvest Celebration, starts at 9am at Blue Ribbon Nursery
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Fall Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Shenandoah Seasonings House Wine Tasting, 3pm at SNP
Six Pack Series 2018, meet at the Food Lion on 42S at 3pm
Infusion Friday, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Volunteer Orientation at Anicira, 5pm
The Center School of Yoga 200-Hour Yoga Teacher Training, 5:30pm Friday through Sunday
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Hookers and Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Back to School Show with Ryan Cam x Zach Benson, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Clementine presents An Evening with John Cowan and Darin & Brooke Aldridge, 8pm
Mountain High Rise LIVE at TFF, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Guardian Games Competition, 7am at CrossFit
Dentistry From the Heart Free Dental Event, 8am
Saturdays at Showalter’s, 9am – 5pm
Wilderness Weekend, today and tomorrow at SNP
2018 Broadway-Timberville Autumn Festival & Antique Car Show, 9am – 3pm
Professional Make-Over & Photography, 9am – 3pm at Escapes Spa
Turn the Tide Single Day Workshops, 9am – 6pm
Share the Love Weekend, 9am – 5pm at The Barn, today and tomorrow
Teachers 1/10th Marathon, 9am at Bluestone Bike & Run
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workouts!, 9am
Summer Yoga Bend & Brews, 10am at Three Notch’d
Hometown Heroes Weekend at Back Home On the Farm, today and tomorrow 10am
Charity Cornhole Tournament, 11am – 11pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Rejuvenating Saturday with college football , noon – 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
WVPT 50th Birthday Celebration, 11am at The Lucy Simms Center
Bros Weekly Pick’em Challenge, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
VA is for Boer Goat Lovers Sale, 1 – 4pm
Rise for Community Climate Action, 1 – 4pm at Pale Fire
Shenandoah Seasonings House Wine Tasting, 3pm at SNP
Acoustic at Dave’s, 6pm
Dancing on the Lavender Deck! 6:30pm at White Oak Lavender Farm
River Rock Band at The Cracked Pillar, 7pm
Clementine welcomes Jonathon Boogie Long, 8pm
Una Ulla & Liam Lawson LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Course
The Basement presents The Roadducks, 9:30pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Previous Weeks

Week of August 20 – 26.

Monday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Three Identical Strangers, showing Tuesday – Thursday at 4:30 and 6:50pm; Friday at 4:30, 6:50, and 9pm; Saturday at 2pm, 4:30, 6:50 and 9pm; and Sunday at 2pm, 4:30, and 6:50
Virginia in the Round Art Exhibit, now through Aug 24, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Summer Studio Show, 10 – 4pm at Spitzer Art Center
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
VA Craft Beer Month! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, specials all month
Meeting in the Middle, 5pm at the Fairfield Center
Wes Iseli’s Close up Magic, 5:30pm at O’Neill’s Grill
Monday Social MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Melee Monday’s at Gamer Oasis, 6 – 8:30pm
Criminal Justice (Local & Regional): A discussion with Paloma, 6 – 8pm at Pale Fire
Summer Game Nights, 7 – 11pm at The Little Grill
Reveal of the 2018 Stars!, 7 – 8pm at Court Square Theater
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm at Massanetta Springs
Karaoke Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post-kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday

Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5 – 9pm
Vault Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Paint Nite at Gamer Oasis, 6 – 9pm
Practice at the Park, 6pm at Hillandale Park
Brews and Bands: a Skyline Literacy Fundraiser, 6:30 – 9pm at Pale Fire
August Monthly Meeting, 7 – 8:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Car, LLC
College Night Tuesdays, 8pm at The Artful Dodger
Townie Tuesday, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
SVBC Wednesday Night Social Rides, 5:15 – 7:15pm at HHS
Intro to Beekeeping, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
9 Ball Tournament Free to Play, 7 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Weekly Night Rides Western Slope, 8pm
Bingo Night, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Brothers Metal Night – Free!, 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday
Mayor’s Community Forum on Homelessness, 10am at 20 East Gay St
Deschutes Dirty Thirty Party! 1 – 4pm at Billy Jack’s
Summer Volunteer Workdays on the Farm, 2 – 7pm with Project GROWS
$5 Thursday Nights in August, 3 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Impact and Rotary Happy Hour, 4:30pm at Jimmy Madison’s
Massanutten Thursday Trail Work Days, 5pm
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Information Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth St
Volunteer Orientation, 5:30pm at the Hburg/Rham SPCA
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Slow Parade at Three Notch’d, 7pm
August Comedy Night, 7:30pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Black Rhinoceros at Pale Fire, 8pm

Friday
Owner Appreciation Day at Friendly City Food Co-op, 8am – 9pm
Summer Studio Show, 10am – 4pm at Spitzer Art Center
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Hope Field – All You Can Pick Sunflowers 2018, noon – 6pm
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Friday Fatty, 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Foster Orientation, 3 – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
3rd Annual Sing Me High Music Festival, 5 – 10pm at CrossRoads
Run, Sweat & Beers, 5:30pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: Mike Davis, 6:30pm
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Who Shot John Duo at Corgan’s, 7:30pm
PrePOPsterous at Generations Park, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Cordovas with Sid Kingsley, 8pm
Live Music with Brian Keith, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
The Golden Pony presents Dharma Bombs, Dogwood Tales, and Clint Roberts, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Hope Field: All You Can Pick Sunflowers 2018, 8am – 6pm
Adopt-A-Park, 9am at First Pres
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workouts!, 9am
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work Parties, 9am – noon
Open House at Dancing with Karen, 10am – 6pm
Guided Farm Tour, 10am – noon at J&L Green Farm
3rd Annual Sing Me High Music Festival, 10am – 9pm at CrossRoads
Summer Studio Show, 10am – 4pm at Spitzer Art Center
Summer Yoga Bend & Brews, 10am at Three Notch’
Rejuvenating Saturday with Flavor Savor, noon – 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Gran Fondo Training Weekend, noon – 5pm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Back to the Burg Block Party, downtown Hburg
Free Smash 4 Tournament! at Gamer Oasis, 5pm
Pop-Up Dinner at Gray Jay Provisions, 6pm
Music at the Market with 7 Mile Ford, 6:30pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Bike Night, 6:30pm at Sipe’s
Twilight Hike, 7pm at SNP
Free Dance Party, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
The Basement welcomes Relentless, 8pm
Fat Stanley at Dave’s Taverna, 8pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents Robin Hood, 8pm
Restless Moons Brewing welcomes Black Rhinoceros // Rikroshi, 8pm
The Go-Tos LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Little Grill presents B. D. S. R./ Collapsing/ Without MIrrors/ Shunna Sassi, 8:30pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Course
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Hope Field: All You Can Pick Sunflowers 2018, 8am – 6pm
Gran Fondo Training Weekend, 9am
Turn the Tide Single Day Workshops, 9am at CyanAsana
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
The Golden Pony welcomes Ladygod // Lawndry // The James Badfellows, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of August 13 – 19.

Monday
The Rockingham County Fair starts today! There is a HUGE itinerary of events if you follow the link.
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Valley Playhouse presents Proof, Thursday through Saturday at 7:30pm, Sunday at 3pm
Virginia in the Round Art Exhibit, now through Aug 24, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Hot Dog Stand Fundraiser, 10am – 6pm today through Saturday at Finders Keepers to benefit the Greater Shenandoah Valley Out of Darkness Walk
Summer Studio Show, 10am at Spitzer Art Center
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
VA Craft Beer Month! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, specials all month
Wes Iseli’s Close-Up Magic, 5:30 – 8:30pm at O’Neill’s Grill
Monday Social MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Mountain Top Yoga & Meditation, 6 – 7pm at VMRC
Cardio Blast Anniversary, 6:45pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social Gathering, 7 – 9pm at Clementine
Karaoke Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Watch the Downhill Happy Hour Round #5 Monte St Anne, 8:30pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
SVBC Post-kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Storytime in the Understory, 11am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Hotel Madison Job Fair: Food & Beverage and Housekeeping Depts, 1 – 6pm
STEM Day with Massanutten Regional Library, 1 – 6pm
Art & Tea, 2 – 4pm at Oasis Art Gallery *registration required*
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5 – 9pm
Lagunitas Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Parkway Steal a Pint, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Mini Course in Color for Watercolorists, 6pm at Larkin Arts
Summer is for Runners, 6pm at Pale Fire
Practice at the Park, 6pm at Hillandale Park
Townie Tuesday!, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday at Valley Pike Farm Market, 4pm
Black Beard Labs Launch Party, 4pm at Pale Fire
Call to Artists! – National Juried Show, 5 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
SVBC Wednesday Night Social Rides, 5:15 – 7:15pm at HHS
Comprehensive Plan Update, 6pm at City Hall
Mini Music Makers: Preschool Music Class, 6 – 6:45pm at Hburg Parks and Rec
Duckpin Bowling Brewery Challenge, 7 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Wednesday Weekly Night Rides Western Slope, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Izzy True / Tool Shed / Troutmouth / Mercy Deer, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday
Summer Volunteer Workdays on the Farm, 2 – 7pm with Project GROWS
$5 Thursday Nights in August, 3 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Tasty Thursday, 4 – 7pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Rocktown Road Bike Demo Day & Cookout, 4:30 – 10pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Massanutten Thursdays Trail Work Days, 5pm
Cider & Song, 5 – 8pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Coming to the Table: Harrisonburg Local Group Gathering, 6pm at Simms School
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Backwoods Payback, Buck Gooter, Helgamite, 9pm

Friday
Free Yoga Class, 9am at Shenandoah Yoga
Summer Studio Show, 10am – 4pm at Spitzer Art Center
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Friday Fatty, 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Cask for a Cause – Harrisonburg Women’s Service League, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
August Swing Dance, 7 – 10pm at The Church of the Incarnation
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Town Hall Movie Night, 7:30pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
Clementine welcomes The Currys, 8pm
DiMeo & Austin Live at TFF, 8pm
Ollen — “home less” release show with missangelbird, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Free Fridays DJ Dance Party, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
Market Art: Easel Painting at the Bway Farmer’s Market, 8:30am
Community Back to School Event, 9am – 12:30pm at the Salvation Army
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workouts!, 9 – 9:45am
Women’s Saturday Social Ride, 9 – 10:30am at Rocktown Bicycles
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work Parties, 9am – noon
Summer/Fall Shuttle Series, 9:30am – 4pm at Bluestone Bike & Run
Summefest Peach Celebration, 10am – 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Summer Studio Show, 10am – 4pm at Spitzer Art Center
Summer Yoga Bend & Brews, 10am at Three Notch’
Rejuvenating Saturday with The Reachers Live, noon – 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Wine & Watercolor, 1 – 3pm at White Oak Lavender Farm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Mario Kart 8 at Gamer Oasis, 5 – 9pm
An Evening of Climate Storytelling, 5 – 8pm at Beyond Restaurant
Salsa Under the Stars at CrossKeys Vineyard, 5 – 11pm
JMUke Learn & Jam, 7 – 9pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Yonderphonics at Restless Moons, 8 – 11pm
Tedd Hazard / Bull Fang / Red Eft at Pale Fire, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Boss in the USA: an acoustic tribute to Springsteen, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Course
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Glutes & Growlers, 10:30am at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Community Compost Party, noon – 2pm at Trinity Presbyterian Church
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Disc Golf Tournament, 3pm at Westover Park

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of August 6 – 12. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Valley Playhouse presents Proof, Thursday through Saturday at 7:30pm, Sunday at 3pm
Virginia in the Round Art Exhibit, now through Aug 24, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Summer Clothing Clearance Sale, starts at 9:30am at Tried & True, Monday – Saturday
Fashion Accessories – Sewing Summer Camp, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics, all week
Summer Art Camp: Fairies, Dragons, and Unicorns, 10am at The Village Arts Center
Quilting for Kids – Sewing Summer Camp, 1:30 – 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics, all week
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
VA Craft Beer Month! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, specials all month
Yappy Hour, 5pm at Pale Fire
Monday Social MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
JMUke Rock the Library, 6:30pm at Massanutten Regional Library
2018 Super Gr8 Registration / Movie-Themed Karaoke, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Trivia Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm

Tuesday
Tuesday Team Day — Team Milli-Can, Raising $$ for Susan G Komen, all day at Sipe’s Restaurant
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Bartender’s Choice Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
National Night Out: 35th Anniversary, 5 – 8pm
Bergton Community Fair, 5 – 11pm, today through Saturday
Heavy Seas Brewing Tap Takeover, 5 – 9pm at The Cracked Pillar
Raw Bar Night at the Spotswood Country Club, 5pm
Poetry Without Borders / Poesia sin Fronteras: A Fundraiser, 7pm at Pale Fire
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7 -10pm
Stable Craft Does Bingo at Ruby’s Arcade, 7:30pm
Townie Tuesday!, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Back To School Blowout with the Canarchy, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
SVBC Wednesday Night Social Rides, 5:15 – 7:15pm at HHS
Air Hockey Tournament at Ruby’s Arcade, 7pm
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Wednesday Weekly Night Rides Western Slope, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Step Sisters | Wineteeth | Roosevelt, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday
Greater Harrisonburg Community Job Fair, 1 – 4pm at the Simms Center
$5 Thursday Nights in August, 3 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Tasty Thursday, 4 – 7pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Stone Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Apocalypse Steal a Pint, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Massanutten Thursdays Trail Work Days, 5pm
TMS Open Studio, 5 – 8pm at The Simms Center
Thomas Harrison House Restoration — Preliminary Findings, 6 – 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Board Candidate Info Session, 6:30 – 7pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Balancing Emotions and DIY Bath Salts, 6:30pm at Escapes Spa
Toes in the Sand Painting Event, 6:30 – 8:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Black Poetry, 6:30 – 9pm at The Little Grill
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Front Porch Old Time Jam, 7 – 10pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Bachata Night, 9pm at Clementine
Cosmic Driving Range Thursday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club

Friday
3rd Annual Night Sky Festival, 11am Friday through midnight Sunday at Shenandoah National Park
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Volunteer Orientation at the R’ham-H’burg SPCA, 3pm
Friday Fatty, 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Infusion Friday with Mashita, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Townie Summer Party, 5pm at Pale Fire
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
2018 5th Annual La Vuelta a Shenandoah, 6pm Friday through 5pm Sunday
CJ Hise live at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6pm
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: Standing Room Only, 6:30pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
The Severed Heads of Guion Pond – Celtic Fusion/Irish Rock & Trad, 7 – 10pm at Corgan’s
MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER!! at Orkney Springs, 7pm
Jordan Coley at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Willow Run Band LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents The Little Mermaid, 8 – 11pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Free Fridays DJ Dance Party, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
Route 11 Yard Crawl, starts at 7am
Harrisonburg Youth Try-athlon, 8:30am at Westover Park
August Free Jewelry Cleaning & Inspection, 10am – 1pm at Hugo Kohl
Summer Yoga Bend & Brews, 10am at Three Notch’d
Co-op Explorers Gardening, 10:30am at Friendly City Food Co-op
Saturday Kids’ Activities, 10:30 – noon at Oasis Art Gallery
Rejuvenating Saturday withRandy Black and Pat Wertman Live, noon – 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Hop Pick-a-Palooza, 1 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Big & Little Paint Date: Fireflies, 2 – 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Rocktown Rollers 8/11/ Bout, 4:30pm at Funky’s
Mario Kart 64 at Gamer Oasis, 5 – 9pm
Pre-Back to School Jam, 6 – 10p at Dave’s
Kids’ Night Out, 6 – 8:30pm at Explore More Discovery Museum
After Dark at Gen Park presents The Hackens Boys, 7 – 9pm
Danczet! 7:30pm at the VFW
Kelly May Brown Band, 8pm at The Cracked Pillar
Daniel Bellerose LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, 8pm at Shenandoah Valley Music Festival
Clementine presents Webb Wilder & the Beatnecks, 8pm — CD Release
Pale Fire welcomes Viking Moses / Jesse Ainslie / Dogwood Tales / Worthless Curtis
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Course
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Yoga Groove, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Rocktown Chili Throwdown, 1pm at Three Notch’d
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
We Sing for Romania, 4pm at Community Mennonite Church
The Golden Pony welcomes SabbathBloodySabbath: Ritualistic, Locus Mortis, Mortality Salience, 7pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of July 30 – August 5.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
The King, Monday and Tuesday at 4:30 and 7:15
~ The Lonesome River Band, Wednesday at 7pm
Virginia in the Round Art Exhibit, now through Aug 24, 10am – 5pm at VMRC
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Heavy Seas Tap Event, 4pm at CubanBurger
Stuff the Bus School Supply Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Auditions for You Can’t Take it With You, 6pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Karaoke Nite at The Golden Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post kids’ bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday

Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Steal the Glass featuring Hardywood, 5pm at Capital Ale House
K & E Paintings Geli Printing Class for KIDS! 5 – 7pm at Generations Park
Free Beginner Backpacking Series, 6 – 8pm at Walkabout Outfitter
BYOB (Bring Your Own Book) Club, 7 – 9pm at Restless Moons
Townie Tuesday!, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
John C Myers Elementary Summer Reading Party, 10 – 11:30am
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
SVBC Wednesday Night Social Rides, 5:15 – 7:15pm at HHS
Mini Music Makers: Preschool Music Class, 6 – 6:45pm at Rham Parks and Rec
Ping Pong Tournament, 7 – 10pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday

Aspen Black at Central Library, 11am – 12:30pm
Tasty Thursday, 4 – 7pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Pale Fire welcomes Chad Hanger with Carly Moffa, 7pm
Live Music with Jordan Mitchell, 7 – 9pm at Restless Moons
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes RAWLS / Honest Debts / L3X, 8pm
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Cosmic Driving Range Thursday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club

Friday – IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • New Exhibit by the Rocktown Camera Club. Refreshments.
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • New art on display
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Studies of the Valley: Artwork by Brianna Copeland — oil on canvas, as well as photo/wood transfer pieces.
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons — Fox Trot and Bachata
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Connecting the Dots: Artwork by Caroline Conlon. Food and drink available.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street • Oil paintings by Jennifer Ou. Light refreshments.
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Gallery Opening: Joe Engel. Music, light refreshments and Old Hill Cider.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Virtuous Objects: photo exhibit by Corinne Diop
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  Needlepop — Opening Reception. Work by Zach Gesford. Light refreshments.
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • New Look: Photography/Recycled, an exhibit by OASIS artists, with music by Simply Folk and light refreshments. Also, Carmen Shenk will be present to talk about her book Tiny House Foodie.
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RANDY’S HARDWARE MARKET in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • New work by Steve Flora
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • Eye of the Beholder 
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Encaustic, Plein air and Watercolor paintings created by artists involved in the summer studio classes at Spitzer Art Center. There will be encaustic painting demonstrations and interactive painting from 6-7pm.
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Jewelry by Kathy Alderfer “Artful Accents”
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • Featuring the works of Nancy McDearmon, all paintings in this series are set in Virginia and begin in the geographic center of the Commonwealth. *This is exhibit is open 10am – 5pm.*
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Defy the Machine: Photography Exhibit. Refreshments.
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!

Other Friday events
Stuff the Bus 2018, 9am – 6pm at various locations, today through Sunday
Summer Reading Party, 10 -11:30am at Mountain View Elementary
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask Friday with Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Josh Davidson LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents Robin Hood, 8 – 11pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Zooanzoo Album Release Show, 9pm at Restless Moons
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Free Fridays DJ Dance Party, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
8th Annual Dayton Muddler, 7:30am at College St Pavilion
SUP (Paddleboard) Demo Day, 10am at Wildwood Park
Summer Yoga Bend & Brews, 10am at Three Notch’d
The Great Outdoors Day 2018, noon til 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Miss Rockingham County Fair, noon – 10pm at The Fairgrounds
Saturday Game Day, noon – 5pm at Meridian Books & Games
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Harrisonburg Co-Housing Presentation & Landwalk, 1 – 2pm at Blue Ridge Architects
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Latin Fest! 1pm at Jalisco Mexican Restaurant in New Market
Greg Osterhaus New Art Collection on Smith Mountain Lake, 1 – 3pm at The Little Gallery
VCBF Prize Nights Harrisonburg, 4pm at Three Notch’d
The Golden Pony welcomes Cyber Twin / Colder Planets / Psychonaut, 8pm
Mark Patterson and THE MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, 8pm at Harrisonburg VFW
Clementine presents Few Miles South, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Course
Disco Fever! 9pm at The Golden Pony
Souled Out, 9:30pm at The Basement Lounge
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
8th Annual Festival Hispano, 8am at Smithland Soccer Field
Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Wine and Oyster Festival on Sunny Slope Farm, 11am
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
The Golden Pony welcomes Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of July 16 – 22.

Monday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
Family Fun Week at the CAC! all week from 8am – 9pm, membership deals and theme nights
This week at Court Square Theater:
The Catcher Was a Spy, showing Monday through Thursday at 4:30 and 7:05pm
~ Miss Shenandoah Pride Pageant, 8pm on Friday
Monday Night specials but *no trivia this week*, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Meeting in the Middle, 5pm at The Fairfield Center
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Ralph Pagano live at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 9pm
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs Conference Center
Cicada Rhythm live at Pale Fire, 8pm
Karaoke Nite at The Golden Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post kids’ bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm
Downhill Happy Hour Round #4 Vallnord, Andorra, 8:30pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
The Golden Pony welcomes Greyhaven, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
The Big Bug Hunt, noon at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Youth Swing Class, 1 – 2pm at Dancing With Karen
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sweetwater 420 Strain G13 IPA Release, 4:20pm at Billy Jack’s
Steal the Glass featuring Foothills Brewery, 5 – 10pm at Capital Ale House
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Pick-up Lacrosse, 6:30pm at Morrison Park
Townie Tuesday!, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Heather Grace Evans at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Silverback Distillery Cocktail Party at CubanBurger, 5pm
Foothills Steal a Pint featuring CHP Sustain IPA, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Melee Monthly at Ruby’s Arcade, 6 – 9pm
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Handmade Moments / Young Fool / Planetology, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke, 9pm at Sipe’s

Thursday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Maker City Workshop: Unique Upcycled Tees, youth ages 8+, 10am til noon at Explore More Discovery Museum
Tasty Thursday, 4 – 7pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Cider & Song, 5 – 8pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Hillandale Park Sand Volleyball Night, 5:30pm
Wine & Food Pairing at Friendly City Food Co-op, 6 – 7:30pm. This event fills quickly so get your reservation now!
Pints and Popcorn Game Night, 6 – 9pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Pick-up Lacrosse, 6:30pm at Morrison Park
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Spindrift & The Jean Jeanies, 8pm
Pale Fire presents Bill Eberle and Righter, 8pm
Summer Bachata Night, 9pm at Clementine
Cosmic Driving Range Thursday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club

Friday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
Art & Nature Camp: Ages 8 – 12, 9am – 3pm at Bryce Resort
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Little Artist Open Studio: Watercolor and Driftwood, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 3pm at Harrisonburg/Rockingham SPCA
T-Shirt Design Contest, 3 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Cask for a Cause – the Dayton Muddler, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Dual Tap Takeover with Starr Hill and Bold Rock, 5 – 9pm at The Cracked Pillar
Eating for Paws at Dave’s Taverna, 5 – 8pm
Finally Fridays with Pat Anderson, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Sunset Photography Workshop in Shenandoah National Park, 6 – 8pm
Girl Meets Boy, 6 – 9pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Sunset Concerts in the Vineyard featuring Vic Hill, 6:30 – 10 at Barren Ridge
Flowers for Algernon, 7pm at The Schultz Theater
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Clementine presents Many Nights Ahead with Julep, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Hudson K/Rikroshi/Body Drama, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Free Fridays DJ Dance Party, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
Market Art: Outdoor Weaving at the Broadway Farmer’s Market, 8:30am
Summer at the Farm, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Summer Shuttle Series, 9:30am – 4pm at Bluestone Bike & Run
7 Year Birthday Celebration, 10am – 6pm at Timeless Toys
Blackberry Delight, 10am – 5pm at Shenandoah National Park
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Glass Garden Flower Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
Virginia Cider Festival, 11am – 5pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Callaloo Performance and Book Signing, 11am at Virginia Quilt Museum
Smileys Ice Cream Food Truck Saturdays with Flavor Savor BBQ, 11am – 7pm
Chalk Fest in Partnership with United Way, noon til 11pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Cave Ridge Vineyards All Day Rose Event, 1 – 4pm
Argentine Tango Workshops, 1 – 4pm at Dancing with Karen
Shenandoah Valley Pride, 2 – 8pm on Court Square
BeatHaven’s Piano on the Patio, 3pm at Three Notch’d
Salsa Under the Stars at CrossKeys Vineyard, 5pm – 10:45pm
An Evening of Pink Floyd, 6pm at Shenandoah Valley Music Festival
After Dark at Gen Park presents Souled Out, 7 – 9pm
Flowers for Algernon, 7pm at The Schultz Theater
Pasquale Dimeo Live at TFF, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
2018 Transition Bike Demo, 10am at Massanutten Western Slope
Glutes & Growlers, 10:30am at Brothers Craft Brewing with brunch by The Artful Dodger
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Hung Over Brunch, noon – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Summer at the Farm, noon at Back Home on the Farm
Central Virginia Blues Society Jam, 1pm at Pale Fire
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Open House On Sunny Slope Farm, 1pm
Flowers for Algernon, 3pm at The Schultz Theater
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of July 2 – 8.

Monday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
This week at Court Square Theater:
RBG, Monday at 4:20 and 6:45pm; Tuesday at 4:20, 6:45, and 9:15pm; Wednesday at 7:15 and 9:30pm; Thursday at 2pm, 4:20, and 6:45; Friday and Saturday at 2, 4:20, 6:45, and 9:15; Sunday at 4:45 and 7:15pm
The LEGO Movie, Wednesday (part of Valley Fourth) at 11:30am, 1:45pm, and 4pm
~ The Royal Opera House Presents: Swan Lake, showing at 1pm on Sunday
Ratliff’s Blueberry Farm opens at 8am! Go pickin’!
Pastel Painting – Elaine Hurst, 9am – noon at Spitzer Art Center
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Massanutten Brass Quintet Concert at VMRC, 6 – 9pm
Bike Nights at Restless Moons Brewing, 6 – 10pm
Trivia Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Karaoke Nite at The Golden Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post kids’ bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Summer Jam, 5 – 10pm at Massanutten Resort
Steal the Glass featuring CIDER, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Townie Tuesday, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday — Happy Fourth of July!
Free Community Sunrise Circuit, 7am at Breathe
Valley Fourth 2018! Here’s the schedule:
~ 7am: Breathe’s Sunrise Circuit
~ 8:20am-10am: Valley 4th RUN
~ 11am – 4pm on Court Square: Meet Our Patriotic Pups
~ 11:30am, 1:45pm, 4:00pm: The Lego Movie (at Court Square Theater)
~ 12pm: Reading of the Declaration of Independence (on Court Square)
~ 1pm-5pm: Friendly City Fortune
~ 1pm-9pm: Vendor Market Place & Beer Garden
~ 1 – 4:30 – watermelon seed spittin’ contest at Turner Pavilion
~ 1pm-9pm: Kids’ Zone
~ 1 – 9pm: Valley Fourth Art Market, at the Turner Pavilion
~ 5pm-9pm: Live Music: Free Union and Erin & the Wildfire
~ 5pm-pm: Classic Car Cruise-In
around 9:15pm: Fireworks Finale
Urgie’s 1st Valley Fourth Celebration! 8am til 9pm at Pale Fire
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Meet Our Patriotic Pups, 11am – 4pm on Court Square
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Cookout for Flags of Valor, 1 – 3pm at Element Vapors
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
PROBLEMinati Release, 6 – 7pm
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Cosmic Driving Range Thursday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club

Thursday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Summer Bachata Night, 9pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Mr. Clifford and Bloo Lagoon, 8pm

Friday – IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | The Language of Drawing:  works by Bahir Badry
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • New work by Rhett Miles, with wine, cheese, and music
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main StreetSuspending the Ink & Stars and Poetic Vision: Erin Trissel and the First Monday Poets
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Photography by Macson McGuigan and improvisational piano by Alex Stupak
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • New art on display, featured artist Greg Ballou
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • New paintings by Chad Hanger
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • Acrylic on Wood by Rhoda Miller, with music and refreshments
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Greg Gerson’s Southwest Visions; refreshments available.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  • 7-Year Celebration! Live music and treats from Bittersweet Bakery
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Barns of Shenandoah + Other Works: paintings by Sally Veach. Music, light refreshments and Old Hill Cider.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Night Light: studies with black & white. Light refreshments.
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  Winnow + Cull Pop-Up: watercolor, acrylic, and mixed media by Emily Guinn. Light refreshments.
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Mixed: glass, metal, painting, photography, plus refreshments and music by Doug Wilcox
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • Youth Art Show sponsored by the Shenandoah Valley Art Mobile
RANDY’S HARDWARE MARKET in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • Fountain Pen tips and tricks
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • Work by Jessica Camilli
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • Paintings by Paul Cook
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • July Stamp Card Drop-Off Location
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Mama Eb’s Clean Plate CLub: cooking classes by Chris Eberly; food samples and demos
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • Fly Me to the Moon and The Shendandoah Valley Botanical Exhibit: fiber arts
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Allen Litten: Favorite Images from 1957 – 2018; light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • New work from local artists. Refreshments.

Other Friday Events
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
HOT DOGS – Hburg Little League Baseball fundraiser, 10am – 3pm at Finders Keepers
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
7 Year Birthday Celebration, 11am – 8pm at The Lady Jane
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Blood Drive at Grilled Cheese Mania, 2 – 6pm. Please consider donating to safe a life.
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Robbie Limon, 6 – 9pm at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Fitch Academy, 7:10pm at The Golden Pony
Eva Weber at Three Notch’d, 7 – 9pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents Star Wars, 8pm
Ali May Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Stray Fossa / Psychonaut / Paracosm, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Summer at the Farm, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Bring Your Own Grand Re-Opening! 10am – 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
3rd Annual Fireball Dash & Splash, 10am in Elkton
SFBC Nutrition Seminar, 10am at StrongFigure Bootcamp
Women Can Fly, 10am at Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport
HOT DOGS – Hburg Little League Baseball fundraiser, 10am – 3pm at Finders Keepers
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Contemporary Art Exhibit Opening on Smith Mountain Lake, 1 – 3pm at The Little Gallery
Stories of Harrisonburg, 1 – 5pm at Lucy Simms School
Free HIV Testing at The Artful Dodger, 3:30 – 7pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents Souled Out, 7 – 9pm
The Damn Four LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Sean K Preston / Crab Action  / Trout Mouth, 8pm at Pale Fire
Clementine welcomes Fireside Collective, 8pm
Hip Hop Night at Restless Moons, 9pm – midnight
Pre-Pride Fundraiser, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club

Sunday
FIFA World Cup 2018 Russia, 11am – 4pm at Black Forest German Restaurant, and every day until July 16!
Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Summer at the Farm, noon at Back Home on the Farm
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
1st Summer Community Potluck Picnic, 4pm at Hillandale Park
Music Scene Meet Up at Hotel Appalachia
The Golden Pony welcomes Gryzzle w/Little Storm, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

 

Week of June 25 – July 1.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ On Chesil Beach, Monday and Wednesday 4:30 and 7pm; Tuesday at 1pm and 3:30; Thursday at 2pm, 4:30, and 7
Farmers For America,  Tuesday at 7pm with panel discussion afterward
RBG, Friday and Saturday at 2pm, 4:20, 6:45, and 9:15; Sunday at 2pm, 4:20, and 6:45
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ladies’ Recreational Road Ride, 6pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Melee Mondays, 6 – 8:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm
Trivia Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm

Tuesday
Crowdfunding to Buy Our Bus! Help the Valley Art Mobile reach its goal :)
American Girl Doll Camping Trip – Sewing Summer Camp, 9:30am – 12:30 all week at Ragtime Fabrics
Bluestone Elementary Summer Reading Party, 10am
Girl Scout Day at Massanutten WaterPark, 10am – 9pm
Creative Consciousness, Summer Art/Yoga Camp, 1 – 5pm all this week at You Made It!
Free Family Flick, Max 2, 2pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Steal the Glass featuring Troegs, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Practice at the Park, Swing Dancing Practice! 6pm at Hillandale Park
Clementine welcomes Josiah Johnson (of The Head and the Heart) with Planes on Paper, 6:30pm
Bring Your Own Book Club, 7pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Harrisonburg NORML June Social, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Townie Tuesday, 8 – 1 at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Summer Brown Bag Lecture Series, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Halo 2 Tournament at Gamer Oasis, 2 – 5pm
Paloma’s Campaign Discussion on Government Accountability, 5 – 7pm at The Golden Pony
4th of July Pre-Party, 5pm at Jacktown
Massanutten Brass Quintet Concert, 6pm at Sunnyside
Champion Brewing and Bingo, 6:30pm at Jack Brown’s Singlewide
Pale Fire Presents The Pie in the Face Challenge, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Weekly Night Rides on the Western Slope, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Jon Henry General Store Showcase, noon – 3
Summer Volunteer Workdays on the Farm, 2 – 7pm at Project GROWS
SuperNerd Release! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Tasty Thursday at Friendly City Food Co, 4pm
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Free Women’s Intro to Hiking Class, 6 – 8pm at Walkabout Outfitters
Thirsty Thursday with Mike Davis at Sipe’s, 7pm
Comedy Night, 7:30pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Summer Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Revelator Hill w Karen Jonas, 9pm
Pale Fire presents Western Star, 9pm

Friday
4th of July Weekend at Shenandoah Acres Campground
Summer at the Farm, 9am – 6pm at Back Home on the Farm
Little Artist Open Studio: Painted Salt Sculptures, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
By the Fire Fridays, Cask, Grillizza, Amy Haloskey, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Finally Friday @ Lela’s Boutique, 4 – 7pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Friday Night Music by Ben Kunkle and Ryan Garst, 7pm at The Cracked Pillar
Blacklight Beach Party, 7pm at The Golden Pony
After Dark at Gen Park presents La La Land, 8pm
Josh Davidson Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Place Called Home, 8pm
Neon Shirt Night at Putter Around Mini Golf, 8:30pm
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Market Kids’ Day, 8am – noon at the Broadway Farmers’ Market
Summer at the Farm, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Farm to City, 9:30 – 1pm at Explore More Discovery Museum
Heirloom Sewing, 9:30 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Families Together, Hburg. Stop Separating and Jailing Children, 10am – 1pm on Court Square
4th of July Party, all day at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Red Sammy LIVE afternoon show at The Friendly Fermenter, 2 – 4:30pm
Summer Camp for Grown-Ups, starts at 4pm at Shrine Mont
After Dark at Gen Park presents Everyday People, 4pm
EOJ Fundraising Agility Run Thrus, 4:30 – 8:30pm at Peak Performance Sports Dogs
Lawn Jam 2018, 5 – 8pm
Music at the Market – Bryan Elijah Smith & the Wild Hearts, 5:30pm
The Backroad Hitchhikers at Restless Moons Brewing, 7 – 11pm
Drag Show: June Performance, 7pm at the Artful Dodger
Brent Funkhouser LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Town Mountain, 8pm
Cosmic Driving Range Saturday Night, 9pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Bowie Party at Pale Fire, 9pm

Sunday
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Summer at the Farm, noon at Back Home on the Farm
Westover Pool 4th of July Food Drive, July 1 – 4
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of June 4 – 10.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story,  Monday and Tuesday at 7pm, Wednesday at 2pm
~ The Gardener, Monday and Tuesday at 4:20pm
~ V.O.I.C.E Presents Songs of Hollywood, Saturday at 7pm and Sunday at 3pm
GUS BUS Fundraiser today at Chipotle!
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, today through Wednesday
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ladies’ Recreational Road Ride, 6pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Melee Mondays, 6 – 8:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Mario Kart Tournament, 6:30pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Downhill Happy Hour, 7pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Relapse and Revival Book Signing & Acoustic, 7pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Trivia Night at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Eternal Summers w/Azores, 8pm at The Golden Pony
SVBC: Post Kids Bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Steal the Glass featuring Basic City, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Bring Your Own Book Club, 7pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Jazz Night, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
The Golden Pony welcomes Lovelorn & Walkie Talkie
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Fundraiser for Sweet William – rescheduled!, 6pm at Pale Fire
Wednesday Game Night! 6 – 8pm at The Artful Dodger
Author Steve Watkins presentation at Walkabout Outfitters, 7 – 8:30pm
Geeks Who Drink Trivia Night at Pale Fire, 8pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 9pm

Thursday
Law Enforcement Torch Run for Area 4 Special Olympics, starts at 7:45am at SunTrust Bank
Organizing for a Living Wage in Harrisonburg and Rockingham, 2 – 3:30pm at Community Mennonite Church
Pizza Party Thursday at Swover Creek Farms, 4 – 8pm
Tasty Thursday at Friendly City Food Co, 4pm
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Adults (16+) Volunteer Orientation, 5:30pm at R’ham/H’burg SPCA
Invest Local, 6pm at The Golden Pony
Companion Planting, 6 – 7:30pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Amethyst Crystal Terrarium Class, 6:30pm at Escapes Spa
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 8pm at Clementine
Electric Bach, 8pm at Pale Fire
Summer Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
By the Fire Fridays, Infusion, Grillizza, Brent Funkhouser, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Battlebond Two Headed Giant Weekend, 6 – 9pm at Gamer Oasis
Toast the Weekend Concert Series: AbbeyRoad, 6:30pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Live Music Fridays, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Cosmic Driving Range Friday Night, 7:30pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Clementine welcomes Jarekus Singleton, 8pm
After Dark at Gen Park presents The Lion King, 8pm
Pale Fire welcomes The Honey Dewdrops, 9pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Botanical Zentangle Design, 9am – noon at Spitzer Art Center
LeLa’s at The Barn, today and tomorrow 9am – 5pm
The Barn Tag Sale, 9am
Summer at the Farm, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Co-op Explorers: Gardening, 10:30am at the Friendly City Food Co-op
Rocktown Specialized MTB Demo Day, 11:30am at Massanutten Western Slope Trails
Saturday Game Day, noon -5pm at Meridian Books and Games
Battlebond Two Headed Giant Weekend, 1 -4pm at Gamer Oasis
Rejuvenating Saturday – Burrito Box, JAXN Live, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Community Cookout, 1 – 4pm at Ralph Sampson Park
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Smash 4 Tournament at Gamer Oasis, 2pm
DANCZET Band, 7pm at AmVets
Community Potluck with Caleb & Carolyn, 7:30pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
Restless Moons Brewing presents Timothy Eerie // Cyber Twin, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Thieves of Burden with Emily Kresky and The Point, 8pm
JAXN Live at Brothers Craft Brewing, 8pm
The Basement welcomes Souled Out, 8pm
Chris Hansen Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Flavoured Water + Rikroshi at Pale Fire, 9:30pm

Sunday
Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday Sessions open jam session, 3pm at The Friendly Fermenter
2018 Bach Festival Concert 1, 3pm at EMU’s Lehman Auditorium

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of May 28 – June 3.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
Finding Your Feet,  Tuesday and Thursday at 4:30pm
~ The Leisure Seeker, Tuesday at 7:10pm, Wednesday at 2pm, and Thursday at 2pm and 7:10pm
~ Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story,  Friday through Sunday at 2pm and 7pm
~ The Gardener, Friday and Saturday at 4:20 and 9pm, Sunday at 4:20pm
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
May Game Night, 7pm at The Little Grill
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
SVBC: Post Kids Bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Little Artists Open Studio, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Craft & Craft Beer: Pom Pom Garlands, 6pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Jazz Night, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Bingo is Life, an Absurd Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8pm

Thursday
This week at Court Square Theater:
Finding Your Feet,  Tuesday and Thursday at 4:30pm
~ The Leisure Seeker, Tuesday at 7:10pm, Wednesday at 2pm, and Thursday at 2pm and 7:10pm
~ Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story,  Friday through Sunday at 2pm and 7pm
~ The Gardener, Friday and Saturday at 4:20 and 9pm, Sunday at 4:20pm 
Milwaukee and Diablo Tool Counter Day, 8am – 1pm at May Supply
GRAND OPENING Celebration at Style Encore, 10am – 8pm, today through Sunday
Bug Off Bar, 11 – 7pm at WithSimplicity
Tasty Thursday at Friendly City Food Co, 4pm
Parkway Brewery Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Ruby’s New Belgium Hemporer Beer Release, 6pm
Fundraiser for Sweet William, 6 – 8pm at Pale Fire
The Golden Pony welcomes New Boss Edgar Alien Po’Boy and Space Saver, 8pm
Salsa Night with DJ O, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursday, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
Caliente Latin Dance Night, 9pm at the Artful Dodger

Friday – IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Watercolors: works by Peg Sheridan and Jude Dayton
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Sacred Art
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • New art on display, featured artist Greg Ballou
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street •  GLARE: an exploration of eyes and pattern, works by Torie Topor with light refreshments
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • Coulter/Szmagaj in Conversation
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday; Homegrown: a Senior Capstone exhibit
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Stamp Card Giveaway Drop-off, plus Memory and Place: watercolor and ink on paper by Joey Laughlin. Refreshments served.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  Mixed Works by Rachel Holderman. Refreshments served.
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Nothing is Lost/It Is Growing, joint show by Rachel Herr and Evan Wachter. Music, light refreshments and Old Hill Cider.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Night Light: studies with black & white
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  Works by Ignited Creative
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Collaborations: OASIS Member Art, plus refreshments and music by Simply Folk
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • Subterra: oil paintings by Morgan Fink Paixao
RANDY’S HARDWARE MARKET in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  Make some art! Family friendly, snacks provided
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • art by the creators of the Shenandoah Valley Art Mobile
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • Paintings by Natalia Verko
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street •
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  •  concert by The Sustainers
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Music by Willow Run
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Time Frozen Framed: photograph and wood frame by Brad Wroblewski and Alex Mawdesley
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • Beyond the Valley and Fly Me to the Moon: fabric arts
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • 15th Annual Juried Art Exhibition
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Allen Litten: Favorite Images from 1957 – 2018; light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • Paper mobiles, house luminaries, and origami jewelry by Whimsy and Washi
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Perspectives Project: mixed works from 10 artists inspired by a song from the new Travis Whitmore album

Other Friday Events
School’s Out Family Fun Weekend, all weekend at Shenandoah Acres
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Golfing for Literacy Charity Tournament, noon – 4pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Stability 101, 2 – 4pm at Breathe
Fri-YAY Art Party: The VALUE of Ice Cream, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
By the Fire Fridays, Cask, Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Pony Up! 7pm at The Golden Pony *This is a one-night only First Friday event, with a start time of 7pm.
Cosmic Lakeview Grand Opening, 7:30pm at Lakeview Golf Club
Randy Black Live at Sipe’s, 8pm
An Evening with Tony Trischka, 8pm at Clementine
The Mash Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm

Saturday
ETS – 12th Annual Benefit Golf Tournament, 8am at Heritage Oaks Golf Course
National Trails Day! 9am – 4pm at Shenandoah National Park
MTC Community Day, 9am – 2pm
30th Annual Hoo-Ha! Enduro & XC Race, 9am at Massanutten
Meet & Greet at Explore More Discovery Museum, 9:30am (characters from Frozen)
Agora’s One Year Anniversary Celebration! 10am – 6pm
Floral Print – Summer Series #3 at Create Downtown, 10am
Sparrow’s Flowers Grand Opening! 10am – 5pm
Crutchfield Store Showcase, 11am – 2pm
We’re Celebrating Our 15th Birthday, Join Us and BOGO! noon – 5pm at You Made It!
Rejuvenating Saturday – MLB, Stanley Cup Finals, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg Wear Orange: Popsicles in the Park 2, noon – 2pm at Purcell Park
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Community Cookout at Ralph Sampson Park, 1 – 5pm
Youth Open Mic, 1 – 3pm at The Golden Pony
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Acrylic Paint Pouring Class, 1pm at The Village Arts Center
Open House at Camp Horizons from 1 – 5pm
MTC Foundation, Surplus, and House Auction, 2 – 8pm
Mario Kart 8 at Gamer Oasis, 2 – 5pm
Harrisonburg Wear Orange: Popsicles in the Park 1, 3 – 5pm at A Dream Come True Park
Summer Jam, 5pm at Spotswood Country Club
Downtown Dance Party, 7:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Reggae Island Nights Party featuring Mighty Joshua & The Zion #5, 8pm at Clementine
R&B Release Party, 8pm at The Artful Dodger
Open Mic Night, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Jimmy O Summer Kickoff Show, 8pm at Sipe’s
Live Acoustic Music with Aaron Dove and Josh Fulk, 8:30pm at The Gobbler Grill

Sunday
EOJ Fundraising Agility Run Thrus, 10am – 3pm at Peak Performance Dog Sports
Democratic Candidates Forum at Plan B in Broadway, 1 – 3pm
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Walk for the Animals 2018, 1 – 4pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Sunday in the Park: Asbury & Friends Picnic, 1 – 4pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of May 21 – 27.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
Finding Your Feet,  Monday at 7:10pm and Tuesday through Thursday at 2pm and 7:10pm
The Death of Stalin, Monday through Wednesday at 4:30pm only; Thursday at 4:30 and 9:35pm
Guided Meditation Labyrinth Walk, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Central Virginia Distributing Tap Event, 5pm at CubanBurger
Beginning Drawing for Adults, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
May Game Night, 7pm at The Little Grill
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
SVBC: Post Kids Bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Little Artists Open Studio, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Steal the Glass featuring Strangeways Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Volunteer Orientation at the SPCA, 5:30pm
2018 Fine Arts Festival at the Forbes Center, 6 – 8pm
Craft & Craft Beer: Pom Pom Garlands, 6pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Jazz Night, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Harrisonburg NORML May Social, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Bingo is Life, an Absurd Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
All Day Eyeliner Class at WithSimplicity, starts at 11am
You Are My Sunshine, 12 – 2pm at Create Downtown
Coulter/Szmagaj in Conversation, 1 – 2pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Art
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Tiki Tap Takeover with Schlafly, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Bella Luna – Pale Fire Pop Up Event, 5pm at Pale Fire
Destination Downtown Grant Information Session, 5:30pm at Bella Luna
Beginning Mixed Media Workshop, 6pm at Larkin Arts
Tutor Orientation, 6pm at Skyline Literacy
Acrylic Paint Pouring for Adults, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
EMHS Class of 2020 Strike-a-thon, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Stoner Rock, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Quiz for a Cause, 8pm at Pale Fire
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8pm

Thursday
Open Studio with Ros! 2 – 4pm at Larkin Arts
Tasty Thursday at Friendly City Food Co
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Postcards for District 1 Dems, 5 – 7pm at Plan B in Broadway
Acoustic Night & Art Show, 5pm at Triumph of Harrisonburg
Girls Night Out at Create Downtown, 6 – 8pm
Painting Class: Make a Wish, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Jon Stickley Trio, 7pm at Clementine
Salsa Night with DJ O, 9pm at Clementine
This is Nowhere, a Neil Young Tribute, 9pm at Pale Fire
Dance Night!, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Foster Orientation, 3 – 4pm at the SPCA
Infusion Friday with Hank’s Fly’n Pig, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Bike or Run, Sweat, and Beers at Brothers Craft Brewing, 5:30pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Stone Rollin’ CD Release Kickoff, 6pm at Gold Crown Billiards
Toast the Weekend Series with Mike Davis, 6:30pm at Bluestone Vineyard
JAXN Live at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6:30pm
VA-Together for Refugees: Fundraising Iftar with JMU MSA, 7pm at 1301 Carrier Drive
Friday Night Jazz with Low Volume, 7pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Cardinal Folk Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Bambara, Buck Gooter, and Rikroshi, 8pm
Clementine presents Adar with Madly Backwards, 8:30pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
Spitzer Outdoor Workday, 9am
Gary E Post Memorial Kids Fishing Day, 9am at Heritage Park
Plant Sale, Gardening Classes, and Farm Tour, 10am at Radical Roots Farm
Spitzer Art Center Annual Member Art Show Drop-Off, 10am – 2pm
Festival of Flowers  and Cider Release Party, 10am at Showalter’s Orchard
Artist Meet and Greet, 10am at Virginia Quilt Museum
Dog & Car Wash, 10am at Anicira
Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
ValleyFest Beer and Wine Festival, 11am at Massanutten Resort
Rejuvenating Saturday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Garage Jam 2018 at Harrisonburg Honda, noon
Art Mobile Kickoff Party and Dessert Contest, 1 – 6pm at Pale Fire. For more info about the Art Mobile, read this!
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Music at the Market featuring The Worx, 5:30pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Kick Off The Summer Wine Pairing Lavender Farm Dinner, 6:30pm at White Oak Lavender Farm
Veins & Vines, a dance concert, 7pm at Dance & Company
We Will Be Closed Memorial Day Weekend for a Private Event, The Basement
Clementine welcomes Gryzzle, 8pm
Two Huge Dude and the Beet Odyssey Live at the Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Jordan Coley ep Release w/Kept on Hold/Moving Out/Brady McHugh, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing

Sunday
*Pale Fire will be open 1pm til 11pm today and tomorrow in honor of Memorial Day :)
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
2018 Spring Cornhole Tournament, 1pm at Swover Creek Brewery
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Kundalini Yoga for Chronic Health Conditions and Stress: Part 2, 1:30pm at The Center
DEM Ribs, 4pm at Capital Ale House
The Golden Pony welcomes Cannabis Corpse, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.
Week of May 14 – 20.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
Finding Your Feet,  Friday through Sunday at 2pm and 7:10pm
The Death of Stalin, Friday and Saturday at 4:30 and 9:35pm; Sunday at 4:30 only
Coffee With a Cop, 10am
American Craft Beer Week! All week at Brothers Craft Brewing
Jack Brown’s/Billy Jack’s Highlander Hometown Tour Stop, 12 – 1:30pm
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Citizen21: A Program to Develop Students’ 21st Century Skills, 3 – 5pm at Pale Fire
Speaking for Influence and Impact, 3:30 – 5pm at Hburg/Rham Chamber of Commerce
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Stormwater Utility Fee Credit Workshops, 8am – 1pm at Turner Pavilion
Taco Tuesday for a Cause, 4pm at Jalapeno
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring Breckenridge Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Sustainable Building with Historic Preservation, 5:30pm at The Gaines Group
May Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Daycare, 7pm
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo is Life, an Absurd Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Idle Threat, Bloom + more, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
To All My Former Students, I am Cleaning Out Years of Stuff! 9am – noon at MTC FCCLA
LHA LunchBunch, 11:45 at Capital Ale House
You Are My Sunshine, noon at Create Downtown
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Cone with a Cop, 3 – 5pm at Kline’s
Parkway Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Mending and Sewing Services with Pam Hoffeditz, 5pm at The Village Arts Center
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Fuel Your Body for Weight Loss, 6:30pm at The Friendly City Food Co-op
Julep at Rocktown Kitchen, 6:30pm
Smash Bros Melee Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Harrisonburg Ride of Silence, 7pm at EMU
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Russell James, 8pm

Thursday
Spring 2018 Art Show, 11am – 5pm at Village Artisans of Port Republic
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Community Garden and Community Yard Sale Meeting, 7pm at Lucy Simms School
I’d Like to Buy an Enemy, 7pm at Community Mennonite Church
Salsa for Sal, 8pm at Clementine
College Night Thursday, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
It’s Bike Everywhere Day! all day on the Court Square
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Understanding the Fundamentals of Communication Styles, 12:30 – 4:30pm at Hburg/Rham Chamber of Commerce
RH SPCA PetSmart Adoption Event, 1 – 3pm
Trailblazer Treks Fundraiser, 3:30 – 7:30pm at Three Notch’d
Fri-YAY Art Party: Owl Always Love You, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Fridays Out Front, 5 – 8pm at A Bowl of Good
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Cask for a Cause: The Save Lucy Campaign, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Create and Take Signs, 6 – 8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Live Music with Una Ulla and Mike, 6 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Rat Run-Thrus, 6:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care
May Swing Dance featuring the SHS Jazz Band, 7pm at the Church of the Incarnation
JAXN Live at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Strung Like a Horse, 9pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

 

Saturday
All-American Knife Sale, 7am – 5pm at Rockingham Co-op
Spring 2018 Metric Century Ride, 7:15am at EMHS
6th Annual Community Yard Sale, 7:30am at Rockingham Parks and Rec
May 2018 Barn Hunt, 7:45am at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care
Ladies Commuter/Road Riding Skills Clinic + Ride, 9am at Mole Hill Bikes
Turner Ashby Wrestling Golf Fundraiser, 9am at Heritage Oaks
Gary E Post Memorial Kids Fishing Day, 9am at Heritage Park
Safety Day at the Green Valley Book Fair, 10am
Festival of Flowers, 10am at Showalter’s Orchard
Bottle/Plate Clock Class, 10am at Brydgeworks Glass
Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Free Kids’ Activities at OASIS Fine Art, 10:30am – 2pm, ages 5+, registration required
Rotary Strawberry Festival, 11am – 4pm at 409 S Main St
EPIC Fest — Beer, Wine, Music and BBQ Festival, 11am – 6pm at the Elkton Volunteer Fire Dept
Rejuvenating Saturday , noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open House at Camp Horizons, 1pm
Patriotic No-Sew Wreath, 1 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Hats and Horses Fundraiser Dinner, 4:30pm at Cross Keys Equine Therapy
Latin Clave Salsa Band, 5 – 11pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
We are so excited about this show hope make out, Drewsky and Zooanzoo, 7pm at Restless Moons
Downtown Dinner Party, 7pm at the Turner Pavilion
Miss Gay Harrisonburg Newcomer Pageant, 7pm at the Artful Dodger
Dragon Wagon / 3Notchd “Chariot of the Serpent” Release, 8pm at Three Notch’d
Randy and Becca Live, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Party with The Worx at the Basement, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Lord Plastic with Adam’s Plastic Pond, 8:30pm
The Little Grill presents The Three Brained Robot / Jaguardini / Rikroshi / Xon Henry, 9pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Glute Camp at Breathe, 10am
ADV Ride Switzer to Reddish, 10am at Triumph of Harrisonburg
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Corporate Pinewood Derby and Auction, noon at Melrose Caverns
Spring Art Market at Three Notch’d, noon
Wine and Watercolor, 2pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
The Golden Pony welcomes Clever Girls, Missangelbird, Trout Mouth, Attack Art Hurt Art, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 30 – May 6.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Monday – The Royal Opera House Presents: MacBeth (prerecorded screening), 6pm
~ Wednesday – The Room,  showing at 8pm
~ Friday – The Wild & Scenic Film Festival, 6pm
~ Saturday – The Country Gentlemen Tribute Band, 6pm
~ Sunday – The Royal Opera House Presents: Swan Lake (prerecorded screening), 1pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, plus Gosecolada Release
OTRC High School Learning Showcase, 5:45 – 7pm at HHS
Rethinking Urban Renewal, 6 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
JMUke Sing and Strum at Ruby’s Lounge, 6:30 – 8:30pm
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Friends of the Valley Charities Golf Tournament, 8am – 1pm at Heritage Oaks Golf Course
Team Night at Sipe’s with Cavemen 9U, all day
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Volunteer Meet & Greet, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring Blue Mountain Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Cool It for the Earth, 20 E Gay Street, 7 – 8:30pm
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!
Life’s a Beach, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Wednesday
Switch and Ditch, pt. 2, 11am – 7pm at WithSimplicity
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Information Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth St
Ping Pong Tournament, 6 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Crystal Sound Healing: Gong Bath, 6pm at Horizon Gifts
The Golden Pony welcomes Earthling, Salvaticus, Night Hag, 6pm
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard *SOLD OUT*
Lines in the Sky and Paracosm at Ruby’s, 9pm

Thursday
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Massanutten Thursday Trail Work Days, 5pm at SVBC
Melee Tournament at Gamer Oasis, 6 – 9pm
Rain Barrel Workshop, 6:30 – 8:30 at the Lucy Simms School
City/County Percussion Ensemble Festival, 7 – 9pm at HHS
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cinema on Tap: Three Amigos, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday – IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!! And JMU graduation weekend. AAAAAnnnd the 7th Annual Chocolate Walk!!!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • WONDERKITTEN: Young aspiring artists were thoughtfully paired with active adult artists to create portraits of one another. Refreshments.
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Sacred Art
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • New art on display plus the pre-party for the Wild & Scenic Film Festival
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Mixed media works on paper by Denise Kanter Allen
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • Paintings by Jerry Coulter and Kennth Szmagaj
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • watercolor, pastel, and pencil art work by Ellen Vanover. Refreshments.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  art by Noella Nunez: “Moving Mountains”
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Emma Shapiro: Enactments, body drawing on paper; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Spring Invitational Art Show
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  A Girl Named After a George Michael Song Makes Art, plus stamp card drop off venue
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • OASIS Member Art, plus refreshments and music by the Countrywide Garage Band
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • POGO Baller: New Paintings by Erin Murray
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • works by Josh Zarambo
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • acrylic paintings by Katheryn Kirkwood
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Forget-Me-Not: black and white photography + poetry by Angela Carter, music by Blake Cramer, refreshments
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Hot Flash Pottery and Baskets: work by Brenda Fairweather
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Love Letters to My World: a collaboration of visual art and poetry by Hannah Melomo and Zak Gordon
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • African American Quilters: Stitching Our Stories in New and Traditional Expressions  and Wrapped In History: The Search for Virginia Quilts and Quiltmakers
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Solo Show: watermedia and collage by Karen Rosasco, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • Paper mobiles, house luminaries, and origami jewelry by Whimsy and Washi
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Petal Show, flower themed artwork by various artists.

Other Friday Events
ForetheFlames Charity Golf Tournament, 8am at Heritage Oaks
Pleasant View’s 21st Annual Charity Golf Tournament, 8am at Spotswood Country Club
Free Weatherization, all day at HEC
The 7th Annual Chocolate Walk
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask Friday — Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sip ‘N Serge, 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Steal the Glass featuring Starr Hill, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Low Volume at Brix and Columns Vineyard, 6pm
Create and Take Signs, 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
Hookers and Purls May the 4th, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
Relay for Life, 7pm at the Fairgrounds
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
BHS Annual Spring Cleanup, 8am
Broadway Farmers Market Opening Day, 8am
15th Annual Plant Sale! 9am at Our Community Place
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work, 9am to noon
Learn to Sew, 9:30am to 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Music at the Market with kat and the the travelers, 10am at Hburg Farmers Market
Mother’s Day Jewelry Workshop, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
U Fit Trail Run, 11am at Hillandale Park
Big Brew Day at The Friendly Fermenter, 11am
Can’t Deport Us All LP Release, noon at Rebelution Records
Meridian Turns 1! Noon to 5pm
Botanical Illustration for Beginners, noon at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturday – Graduation and Cinco de Mayo, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cinco de Mayo at Restless Moons, noon
MRL Comic Con, 1pm at the library
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Pilates Day, community mat class, 2pm at Breathe
Pottery in the Round – Handbuilding Textured Mugs, 3pm at Larkin Arts
No Drop Mountain Bike Ride, 5:30pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Open Mic Night, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Yoga Groove, 10:30 at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Loop Modern Open House, 1 – 4pm at 748 Angle Drive
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Pup Picasso Paint Class, 2 – 5pm at the SPCA
2018 March for Moms, Rally to Improve Birth, 3:30pm on Court Square

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of April 23 – 29.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ no schedule yet — check back soon!
Guided Meditation Labyrinth Walk, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Shenandoah Valley Children’s Choir Spring Choirs! 4:45 – 6:16 at EMU
Beyond Your Wildest Dreams, 5 – 8pm at Beyond Restaurant Pho and Sushi
Pop Up: Make Your Own Ukulele! 6:30 – 8:30pm at JMU X-labs
Valley Wind Ensemble Concert, 7pm at HHS
2018 Downhill Happy Hour, 7pm at Pale Fire
Karaoke Night at the Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post-Kids-Bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm at SBC

Tuesday
Fairy Houses & Gnome Homes, 11am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring O’Connor Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
BYOB (Bring Your Own Book) Club, 7 – 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Harrisonburg NORML’s April Get Together, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Comedy at The Golden Pony, 9pm
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Semester Homeschool Class (AM or PM), 10:30 – 2:30 at Larkin Arts
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Kimball Swanson at Dayton Tavern, 5:30 – 8pm
Art Party – Spring Lilacs, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Hip Hop Night at the Pony, 7pm
Game Night at The Artful Dodger, 7 – 9pm
Air Hockey Tournament at Ruby’s Arcade, 7pm
April Hoop Jam Farewell, 7:30pm at Lucy Simms School
The Golden Pony welcomes Brian Rigby Band, 8:30pm

Thursday
Religious Leaders Summit, Social Justice as a Movement of Faith, 9:30am – 2pm at EMU
Blood Drive at Dayton Mennonite Church, 2:30 – 7:30pm
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open House – Thomas Harrison Middle School BMPs, 5pm
Hillandale Thursday Trail Workday, 5 – 7pm
Painting with Joyce — April Showers, 6 – 8pm at Create Downtown
April Comedy Night at Restless Moons Brewing, 7:30pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
Racial Equity Workshop, 8:30am – 5pm at EMU
Developmental Music Drop In — two sessions: one at 9:30am and the other at 6:30pm, Village Arts Center
Stand with Cargill Nine & Poultry Workers, 11am on Court Square
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Buddy the Bald Eagle’s 10th Hatch Day Party!, noon – 6pm at The Wildlife Center of Virginia
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
The Little Grill welcomes cunabear + SB the moor + WRONGBOY, 3pm
Infusion Friday — Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Most Young Queens – Senior Gallery Opening, 4 – 6pm at EMU
Fri-YAY Art Party, 4 – 5pm at the Village Arts Center
JMU X-Labs Innovation Summit, 4:30 – 7pm at Lakeview Hall
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Free Spirit Canvas Painting, 6 –  8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Valley Pike Farm Market welcomes Mike Davis, 6:30pm
Nick Maoury Live, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Shall We Dance – Fundraising Gala for Harrisonburg Dance Cooperative, 7 – 10pm
JMUke Ukulele Learn and Jam at the Friendly Fermenter, 7:30pm
Gryzzle w/Low Volume at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Nora Jane Struthers with Dr How & the Reasons to Live, 8:30pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
90s Dance Party at Ruby’s, 10pm

Saturday
Broadway Community Yard Sale Day, 7am – 2pm
1st Annual Kids Fishing Derby, 7:15am – 3pm at Shenandoah Acres
Instrument Collection Day for Scouts Play It Forward, 9 – 11am at Generations Park
Pool Clean-up Day, 9am at East Rock Rec Center
Touch a Truck at Chick-fil-A, hosted by The Gus Bus! 9am – noon
March of Dimes Walk, 10am at Weyers Cave Community Center
Introduction to American Sign Language, 10am – noon at Explore More Discovery Museum
Winter Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
HCPS Spring Fling, 11am – 2pm at HCPS Parent Education Outreach
Pottery in the Round – Handbuilding Textured Mugs, 11am at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturday – Mashita, Eric Cromer, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Bikepacking 101 at Bluestone Bike & Run, noon – 3pm
Day Party in the Parking Lot, noon – 4pm at The Golden Pony
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Serger Tips & Techniques, 1 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Kitten Foster Orientation, 1pm at R’ham/H’burg SPCA
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Handmade Harrisonburg, 1 – 6pm at Pale Fire
International Tabletop Day, 4 – 11pm at Gamer Oasis
Share the Fun – An Evening of Food & Fun, 4:30pm at Fairview Church
Bike Night at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 6:30pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Shagwuf, Doll Baby, Opin, Zooanzoo, 7pm
Blake Snake Killaz: A #NoDAPL Story 7pm at EMU
Exit 245 Spring Concert, 7pm at Memorial Hall
‘The Good Ol’ Boys of Virginia’ country band, 8pm at 1340 N Liberty
True Cadence back in The Basement, 8pm
Brent Funkhouser Live at TFF, 8pm
Hip Hop Hustle at Restless Moons Brewing, 9pm
Clementine presents Patrick Sweany, 9pm
DJ CRUMS, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Note-oriety Presents: “XX” CD Release Concert, 2pm at Memorial Hall
Gelato Social, 3pm at Harrisonburg Cohousing
Full Moon Glow Flow, 6pm at The Nest

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 16 – 22.
A couple notes
Spitzer Art Center has several artist studios for rent. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Valley Playhouse presents Lend Me A Tenor. Performances Thursday – Saturday at 7:30pm and Sunday at 3pm
~ WASTED: A Story of Food Waste, 7p Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 5 – 7pm at Pale Fire
Spirit Night at Chick-fil-A to benefit Shenandoah Valley United , 5 – 7pm
Board Member Interest Meeting, 5:30pm at Spitzer Art Center
Undergraduate Juried Show: Reception, 6 – 8pm at Artworks Gallery
Foster Parent Info Meeting, 6 – 8pm at Depaul Community Resources
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm
How Bigotry Begins: Speaker Hahn Nguyen, 7 – 9pm at JMU
April Game Night! 7 – 11pm at The Little Grill
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Trinity Pres
Trivia Night at the Pony, 8pm

Tuesday
Poet-Tree Workshop and Tree Dedication, 1:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Port City Steal a Pint, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Steal the Shot Glass at Jimmy Madison’s, 5 – 7pm
Strangeways Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Intro to Yoga Class for Beginners, 5:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Pop-Up Class: Design Thinking and Cooking, 6:30pm at UREC
April Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care, 7pm
S T A N D : A Friendly City Benefit for Peters Mountain, 7pm at Pale Fire
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
The Great Community Give happens today, and many local organizations are requesting your help: Explore More Discovery Museum , NewBridges , Spitzer Art Center , Skyline Literacy , New Creation , Pleasant View Homes , and Roberta Webb Child Care Center .
Solar Open House at Rainbow Hill Farms, 10am – 1pm
Public Auction of State of VA Police Units, 11am – 1pm at Manheim Harrisonburg
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Body Scrub Fundraiser for AVA Care, 11 – 7 at WithSimplicity
April Showers, noon and again at 6pm at Create Downtown
Fueled Feast: Local Takeover Ft. Farmbot, 4:30 – 8pm at E Hall
Proceeds Night at Jalapeno, 5 – 9pm
Photo Organizing Workshop, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Needle Felted Chicken Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Patchwork Pantry, 6:45 at Community Mennonite Church
Hip Hop Night at the Pony, 7pm
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring Bombadil, 9pm
$$After Party$$, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Thursday

Sew for a Cause, 1:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Blue Mountain Brewery Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Documenting and Mapping Racial Terror, 4 – 5pm at JMU Libraries
Girls Night Out — Painting with Joyce, 6pm at Create Downtown
History vs Memory: Exploring the Hidden Past at JMU, 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cinema on Tap: Super Troopers, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
JMU Grupo Candela Fundraiser, 9pm at Clementine

Friday

Spring Celebration Plant Sale, today and tomorrow 9am – 3pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Call For Artists: ACV Presents “Poetic Vision”, 9am – 5pm at Arts Council
Blue Ribbon Nursery 12th Annual Spring Open House, 9am – 5pm
Harrisonburg Walk Out for Our Lives Plus Silent Protest Against Sexual Violence, 10am on the Quad
Earth Day Celebration at Ten Thousand Villages, 10 – 4pm all weekend
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Burgs in the Burg, noon on the Festival Lawn
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 3 – 4:30pm at the SPCA
Cask for a Cause – Wild Virginia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Pre-Rocktown Party at Billy Jack’s, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Ability Olympics 2018, 6 – 8pm at Empowerment3
Hookers and Purls, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Spring Annual Fundraising Banquet, 6 – 8pm at Gemeinschaft Home
E-Town Band at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
April Swing Dance, 7pm at The Church of the Incarnation
Energia Solar Por Puerto Rico, 7 – 9pm at Community Mennonite Church
Girl Meets Boy live at Corgans’, 7pm
Mike Frazier at The Golden Pony, 8pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

90s Dance Party at Ruby’s, 10pm

Saturday
Fee Free Entry, noon at Shenandoah National Park
11th Annual 5k Run/Walk for Autism, 7:15am at EMU
Customer Appreciation Day, starts at 8am at Randy’s Hardware
Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day, 8am – noon at the landfill
3rd Annual Spring Yard Sale, 8am – 2pm at Shenandoah Acres
23rd Annual Chip-In for Quality Schools Golf Classic, 8:30am
Q101 Crooked & Weedy 5k, 9am at Bluestone Vineyard

Inaugural Kids Elkton Kids Fishing Day, 9am – 2pm at Elkton Community Center
6th Annual Michael L Carrier Golf Tournament, 9am at The First Tee
Junior Ranger Day, 9am at SNP
Harrisonburg Great Strides, 9am at Hillandale Park
Harrisonburg Heart Walk, 9am at Sentara RMH
Rocktown BRUNCHfest, 10am – 3pm at The Artful Dodger
Self-Care Series: Quality Sleep for Quality Health, 10:30am at The Nest
Winter Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Switch and Ditch | Get 20% off at WithSimplicity, 11-7
Cyclovia, 11am – 3pm at Park View
Earth Day at BYO! 11am – 6pm
The Herp Hop! 11:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Rejuvenating Saturdays – Rocktown Edition, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Food Truck Fest to benefit Open Doors! noon -6pm at On Sunny Slope Farm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Rocktown Beer and Music Festival, 3 – 8pm at Turner Pavilion
Note-oriety’s 20th Anniversary Reunion Concert, 4pm at Clementine
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Lovelace Magazine & Keynote Illidge presents “Spring Diamond,” 6 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Pocketbook Bingo, 6pm at Harrisonburg VA Amvets Post 7
Evening STArS Family Literacy Event, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
Lungs: A play about love in a time of climate change, 7:30pm at HUU
White Rose Ball – A Spring Formal, 7:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Townie Benefit Show, 8pm at 542 Collicello St
Souled Out, 8pm at The Basement

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Superhero 5K, 10am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
14th Annual Kids Fishing Day, 12:30 at Silver Lake Mill
Mindful Experience Retreat Day, 1pm at JMU Festival
Vineyard Vibes with Pat Anderson, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Precinct Team Training, 1pm at Plan B in Broadway
CrossKeys Watercolor Class, 3 – 6pm
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park

Free Earth Day Documentary, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Prison Book Club | Dogwood Tales | Space Canoe | Uncle Bengine, 8pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 9 – 15.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

* Virginia Blood Services makes it easy to donate blood! They’ll be at EMU’s Campus Center Monday from 1 – 6pm, Bridgewater College’s Funkhouser Center on Tuesday from 1 – 6pm, and Harrisonburg Church of the Nazarene on Sunday 9am – 1pm. Please consider donating blood to save a life.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ no showtimes yet — check back later!
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Buy Your Brother, or Sister, a Brothers Instagram Contest, every day til April 30!
Morpho: Expectations & Mutations, with artist reception, 5 – 9pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Art
National Crime Victims’ Rights Week, 6 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
Restless Moons Brewing welcomes Volk // Stray Fossa // Psychonaut, 6:30pm
The Golden Pony presents Off Tha Dome with Footwerk & Jackie Venson, 7pm
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7:30 – 10:30pm

Tuesday
LovEMU Giving Day 2018, all day
Guatemalan Week at The Little Grill, starts at 7am
Tuesday Tea, 2 – 3pm at The Village Arts Center
Grilled Cheese Mania Fundraiser, for the JMU Equestrian Team, 2 – 7pm
Art & Tea April: The Magic of the Bullet Journal, 2:03pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Furious Flower Poetry Prize — Winners Reading, 4 – 5pm at JMU Festival
Hands 4 Others Benefit Night with Finlandia, 5 – 7pm at Billy Jack’s
Lost Rhino Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
LovEMU Harrisonburg Gathering, 5:30pm at Bella Luna
Learning From the Masters in Watercolor, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Bikepacking 101 at Bluestone Bike & Run, 6:30pm
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Books & Brews: The Living Forest with Robert Llewellyn, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Three Notch’d
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Bird Walks, 8:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Wood Painting – Every Family Has a Story, 12:30 – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
O’Connor Brewing Steal a Pint, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
SHH Chipotle Proceeds Night, 5pm
Women’s Bicycle Maintenance Class, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard *this might be sold out, give em a call
Every Family Has a Love Story, 6:30pm at Agora Downtown Market
Paint Nite Fundraiser for SVU Boys’ U12 Blue, 6:30pm at Capital Ale House
Chess Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Dan Layus (of Augustana) at Clementine, 7pm
UPB Presents Harry Potter Trivia, 8pm at JMU Festival
Divest the Commonwealth: Harrisonburg, 8pm at EMU
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring (members of) Many Nights Ahead, 9pm

Thursday
Homeschool Field Trip, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Drift Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Brief & Brew: ten ways to market your company, 4pm at O’Neill’s
Strangeways Brewing Tap Event, 4pm at CubanBurger
Open Studio at The Making Space, 5pm at The Simms School
Game Night at the Dodger, 5 – 7pm
Shame in a World of Good and Evil, 6:30pm at THMS
Needle Felting: Song Bird with Armature Feet, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Boxey Bear Crochet Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Author Talk: Liza Mundy “Code Girls,” 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Back Country presents Jerzday ft. DJ Randy Mae, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
5 Things Small Businesses Purchase Under Pressure, 8am at The Ice House
VegWeek 2018 at JMU, 11am – 1pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-Up Class: Clothing Design, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Foster Orientation, 2pm at R’ham H’burg SPCA
Preview Sale, 3pm at The Barn
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 4pm at Pale Fire
Fri Yay Art Party, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Cask Friday with Grillizza and Jeremiah Prophett, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sip ‘N Serge, 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics

It’s the Second Friday Barefoot Boogie! 6pm at the Lucy Simms School
Dr. Stoner’s Tasting, 6 – 8pm at E Market ABC Store
Gardening Q&A Starter Workshop Downtown, 6 – 8 at Randy’s Hardware Downtown
Bryan Elijah Smith at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
Kirtan with The Ascendants, 7pm at The Center
Many Nights Ahead benefit for SNAP at the Farmers’ Market, 8pm at Pale Fire
Scary Mystery Improv Show, 8pm at New & Improv’d
Ali May Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Live Music with Off Tha Dome and JDVBBS, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Clementine welcomes Chamomile & Whiskey, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Harrisonburg Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast, 7am at Lucy Simms Center
Harrisonburg Little League – Opening Day 2018, 8am at Purcell Park
Arbor Day Tree Planting at Purcell Park, 8am
The Big Event, 8am to noon on The Quad
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work Parties, 9am to noon
It’s Our Birthday! 9am at The Barn
21st Annual Blacks Run and Downtown Clean Up Day, 9am
Spitzer Spring Work Day, 9am to noon
Family Fun Day & Spring Open House, RMH Wellness Center, 9am to 1pm
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30am at The Hub

Co-op Explorers: hands on learning about edible gardening, 9:30am at The Friendly City Food Co-op

SPCA Adoption Event at Agora Downtown Market, 10am – 1pm
2018 Dayton Redbud Festival, 10am to 4pm
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 10am – noon at Create Downtown
Pom Pom Garland Class, 10 – 12pm at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Spring Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
VA Wildlife Center presents For Goodness Snakes, 10:30 at Explore More Discovery Museum
Country Ham Pot Pie, 11am at Broadway Emergency Squad
Artful Layers, 11 – 5pm at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturdays – MLB, NBA, NHL Action, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
SBC BikeCamping 2018 Trip #1: Hone Quarry, noon at SBC
Madipalooza, noon at JMU Festival
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Blacks Run Forest Farm Tour, 1 – 2pm at Vine & Fig
Film Showing: Darkest Hour, 1pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Open House, 1 – 5pm at Camp Horizons
3rd Anniversary & Clockcleaner Triple IPA Release, starts at 1pm at Pale Fire
Big and Little Paint Date “April Showers,” 2 – 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Inversion Submersion, 2 – 4pm at The Center
Girl Meets Boy live at Demello Vineyards, 2pm
Unaccompanied’s Spring Concert, 2:30pm at Grafton Stovall
Pay What You Will  – Spring Shoot, 3 – 7pm
Lucky Duck Race at Massanutten WaterPark, 4pm

Benefit Concert for Any Given Child, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 4 – 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
Rocktown Rollers vs RCRD, 4:30pm at Funky’s
Asian Fusion Night Out, 5pm at Our Community Place
EmrichMuZic Presents We Are Not The Same Album Release Party, 7pm at The Golden Pony
The Basement welcomes Voodoo Underground, 8pm
Chris Hansen Live at TFF! 8pm
Dayton Contra Dance, 8 – 11pm at Dayton Learning Center
Coord and Control Point (Philly), 8:30pm at The Little Grill

Sunday
Science & Faith: Oxford Guest, 8:30am at Asbury UMC
Fallen Heroes 5k Run, 9am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Walk MS: Harrisonburg 2018, 1pm at HHS
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Meditation Makeover: New Moon, 2pm at The Center
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park
Hiroya Tsukamoto at Pale Fire, 4pm
Young Scum, Missangelbird, Your Ex’s Pets, 7pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 2 – April 8. A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
Fundraiser at CubanBurger for United Way, starts at 11am
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ MACROCK performances Friday and Saturday
~ Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Wednesday at 4:25pm
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,  Monday – Wednesday at 6:30 and Thursday at 2pm
Urban Trees in the Age of the Emerald Ash Borer, 6pm on Thursday
~ The Royal Opera House Presents: Carmen, 7pm Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Mozaic Dance Team Fundraiser, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
New Beer: Ocean Song Gose, 4pm at Pale Fire
Get Ready for Gatsby: Swing, 6 – 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Social Road Ride, 6 – 8pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm at Massanetta Springs
Pale Fire welcomes Psychonaut / Planetology / Destructo Disk, 8pm
The Golden Pony hosts Karaoke Night, 8pm

Tuesday
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass Featuring Random Row, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Tutor Orientation at Skyline Literacy, 6 – 7:30pm
Paint Nite Fundraiser for the SPCA, 6 – 8pm at Capital Ale House
Take Back the Night: Everyday Activism, 7pm at Grafton Stovall Theatre
Q & A with Bunyaad Fair Trade Oriental Rug Reps, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Blue Mountain Brewery at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Picnic in the Park, all day at Liberty Park, starts at 8am — bring food, friends, and conversation
Fair Trade Rug Event, 10am – 4pm at Then Thousand Villages
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm

Commemorating MLK Through Action: Give Them Their Jobs Back Now! 1:30pm at Dayton Cargill
SVBA Spring Membership Drive Kickoff, 5pm at Pale Fire
Chick Fil-A Benefit for Hope Distributed, 5 – 7pm
Jack Brown’s Turns 9! 5pm at Jack Brown’s
HDR Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at Clementine
Managing Invasive Plants, 6 – 8:30pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Self-Healing with Connie Magee, 6:30 – 8:30pm at Escapes Spa
Ping Pong Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Marbin, 8pm
Quiz for a Cause: Second Home, 8pm at Pale Fire

Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Supersylum, 9pm

Thursday

Girls “Night” Out — Painting with Joyce, 12:30pm – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Scarlet Empire Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Stable Craft Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at the SPCA
Skate Night, 6 – 8pm at Funky’s, hosted by Keister Elementary PTO
April Artist Showcase with Loring Gibson, 6 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Girls Night Out at Agora Downtown Market, 6:30 – 8:30pm
Pale Fire welcomes You’re Jovian + Roger Harvey, 8 – 11pm
YARN with Teddy Chipouras, 7pm at Clementine
The Lamp Man at The Friendly Fermenter, 7pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Crab Action // Doc Rotten // Wineteeth // Sagittarius Rucker, 7pm
Frank N Furter’s Drag Race, 8pm at Memorial Hall
Bencoolen at WXJM, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Dance Night at the Artful Dodger! 10pm
Salsa Night at Clementine, 10pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Clementine

Friday

Attention! It’s First Friday AND MACROCK Weekend.
~ Here are the bands and venues.
~ Here’s info about the Label Expo.
~ Here’s info about tickets.

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Rise: A Kappa Pi Juried Show, light refreshments
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • This is a MACROCK venue. ALSO, Paint a Mural!! Friday – Sunday, designed by local youth and spearheaded by a fantastic organization. Meet at the Dodger!!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Landscape Paintings: Oil on canvas by Leslie Banta. Artist talk and demonstration at 6pm.
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • Mixed Media by Greg Ballou, light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Athletic Art, Grand Opening
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Stamp Card giveaway drop-off venue!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • Reception for Photography Exhibit about post-conflict recovery issues
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Grand Opening, plus Love Letters to Downtown II
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • JMUke Learn and Jam, 4 – 6pm
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • What Were You Wearing? Survivor Art Exhibit
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • Redleg Husky Happy Hour Show, 5:30 – 7:30pm
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • photography by Aaron Zook, refreshments provided
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Graphite and colored pencil sketches by Michael Young, light refreshments
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  Growing Matter: pen and ink by Jessie Sprouse, light refreshments
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • In Relationship: Self Through Others — paintings by Lisa Tubach and Dietrich Maune; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Multi-Artist Spring Invitational, light refreshments
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • Inspired Collaboration: How Music Impacts My Life: JMU students + VMRC residents, in the music building
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Whimsy: multi-media by OASIS arts and invited artists • Music by Simply Folk • light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • This is Art: new art work by ten artists
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • This is a MACROCK venue.
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • 2-D works by Elle Wood
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Soft Machines: Embroidery by Zach Gesford. Light refreshments and music by Sammy G
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • A Musical Bouquet: classical and musical theater pieces by the St. Stephen’s Singers
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Watercolor and Pen Paintings by Lara Weaver, light refreshments
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Photography by Brandon Payne, music by Humanzee; artist meet & greet, specialty beer tapping at 5pm
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • Live Music by Daniel Hisey, refreshements from Heritage Bakery
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Solo Show: watermedia and collage by Karen Rosasco, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Bird Show, light refreshments, music by Duo Boheme

Other Friday Events
3rd Annual Spring Forward with Free Bird Banners, 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-up Class: Drone Quidditch, 12:30 – 2pm at JMU X-labs
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm

Infusion Friday with Grillizza, Dragon Wagon, and The Findells, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Father-Daughter Dance, 5:30pm at Spotswood Country Club
Every Family Has a Story, 6 – 8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Cultivating Community: A Local, Conscious Meal, 6 – 9pm at Turner Pavilion
Granary Gatherings: Updated Spring Wreath Workshop, 6 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Hookers and Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
The Damn Four live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Kendall Street Company, 9pm
Pale Fire presents Western Star + Sean K Preston, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Rock Star VA | 270-mile race/event, 7am at Black Sheep Coffee
14th Annual Kids’ Fishing Day, 9am at Silver Lake Mill
MATSA 5K Walk/Run, 9am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
All About Honeybees — Presented by Gentle Bee Apiaries, 9am at Rocking R Hardware
YogaFest 2018, 9:30am at Boys & Girls Club
Paint, Plant, and Watch Me Grow, 10am at Agora Downtown Market
Adoption Showcase at Agora Downtown Market, 10am
Free Spring Jewelry Cleaning and Inspection, 10am at Hugo Kohl Jewelry
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
4-Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
MACROCK Label Expo Acoustic Showcase, 11am at The Golden Pony
MACROCK Art Market, noon at Larkin Arts
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
African BBQ Nyama Choma Picnic, 1pm at Purcell Park
Spring Bling, 1pm at The Nest
Naturalization Information Session, 1pm at Blue Ridge Community College
Laughing Dog MACROCK Screen printing Panel, 1pm
Gender Identity in DIY Panel, 2:30pm at Court Square Theater
Senator Kaine at Pale Fire, 2:30pm
Crop Circle Conspiracy live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Backroad HItchhikers at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Relentless Returns to the Basement Lounge, 9pm
Ryan Clark All Vinyl, 11:59pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Farmers Market 5K, 10am
Spring Cleanse with Ayurveda and Yoga, 10am at The Center

Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Harris Roubaix: A Celebration of Dirt Roads, noon at Harrisonburg General District Courthouse
Citizenship Tutor Training, 12:45 at St. Stephen’s Church
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Kundalini Yoga for Chronic Health Conditions and Stress, Part 1, 1:30pm at The Center
Auto Immune Wellness Workshop, 2pm at The Center
Masters’ Final Round Potluck, 2 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Honeysuckle at Pale Fire Brewing, 8pm
Lilac Sun, Gull, Night Idea, 8pm at Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

 

Week of March 26 – April 1.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
*Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
BLM: JMU’s Call to Action Art Exhibit, all day at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Thursday at 4pm and 6:30
~ Down Stage Down Town Community Theatre Fest, Saturday at 5:30pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
JMU Vocal Area Dinner, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
Where It All Began, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Keynote Speaker: Tricia Downing, 7 – 9pm at Madison Union at JMUTuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!

Tuesday
Aktion Club Meeting, 3:30 at 151 Commerce Drive
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Disability Awareness Rally, 5pm at Rockingham County Courthouse
Steal the Glass featuring The Vault, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Poetry Reading: Gabrielle Cavocoressi & Jennifer Chang, 5:30 – 6:30pm at JMU Madison Union, room 404
March Monthly Meeting — date change, 7 – 8:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Daycare
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Pop-Up Class: Fibers and Weaving, 8pm at JMU X-Labs
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Fireball Cinnamon Whiskey at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Connections Day, 8:15am – 1pm at JMU Human Resources
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Art Party: Peacock Feather, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Two-Year Anniversary Strike-a-Thon fundraiser for SVU Soccer, 6 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Making Natural Egg Dyes, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Julep at Rocktown Kitchen, 6:30pm
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, 9pm

Thursday
Homelessness and Affordable Housing: The Challenge of Prevention, 10am – noon at
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Meet the Cidermaker, 5pm at Jack’s Hideaway
Crochet Class: Granny Square, 6:30 – 8:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Demystifying the Expert, 7 – 9pm at Pale Fire
JMU Jazz Band concert featuring the Massanutten Youth Brass Band, 8pm at Forbes Center. My daughter will be performing <3 <3
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cuban Style Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Our Season Officially Opens! 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Needle Felted Easter Egg Class for Children and Adults, 10am – noon at The Village Arts Center
SBC’s Spring Patio Sale, 11am – 6:30pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Wonderwater Science Workshop, noon – 1pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Good Friday Downtown Prayer Walk, noon at Blessed Sacrement
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Friday Fatty! 3 – 8pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Cask Friday with Grillizza and The Gypsy Mountain Band, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Run, Sweat, and Beers, 5:30pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kelly May Brown and Randy Baker, 6pm at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Music in March: Randy Black, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
The Nerd | Dinner Theatre | 3-Course Meal & Wine, 6 – 9pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Black Girls Rock! Awards Gala, 7 – 9pm at JMU Festival Hall
Dance Temple, 7 – 9pm at The Center
Good Friday at the Arboretum, 7 – 8pm
JMUke Ukulele Learn and Jam, 7:30 – 9pm at The Friendly Fermenter
The Golden Pony welcomes John Bradley + I’m Glad It’s You, 8pm
Clementine presents South Hill Banks, 8pm
Neili Neil at Ruby’s Lounge, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Garden Center Grand Opening, 8am – 5pm at Grass Roots Landscaping
Syl’s Delights Easter Treats, 9 – 1pm at the Harrisonburg Farmers Market
Heirloom Sewing Class, 9:30am – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Harrisonburg Easter Egg Hunt, 10am at Westover Park
Spring Open House at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Egg Dyeing with Kids, 11am – 2pm at The Friendly City Food Co-op
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
Easter Popcorn Extravaganza, noon at Agora Downtown Market
The Great Downtown Egg Hunt ends at noon at Restless Moons Brewing
Rejuvenating Saturday – Mashita and the Final Four, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
MACROCK XXI Community Fundraiser, 2 – 9pm at Gamer Oasis
The Wild Edge of Sorrow — Holy Saturday, 3pm at Hone Quarry Campground
Blue Moon Hallelujah: A Kundalini Workshop with the Sacred Gong, 6pm at The Center
The Artful Dodger welcomes The Leaden Winter + Gemini Love, 8pm
The Worx, 8pm at The Basement
Our Community Place Proceeds Night, 8pm at Three Notch’d
Clementine welcomes Black Masala, 9pm
Spring Fling 50’s Luau, 9pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday *Happy Easter!*
Easter Brunch, 11am at CrossKeys Vineyards
Easter Brunch, 11am at Spotswood Country Club
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Rap Battle: The Roast, 4:20pm at the Warsaw Avenue Parking Deck (is this an April Fool’s joke??)

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.
Week of March 12 – 18.

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
The Party, Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday at 4pm, 6:15, and 8pm; Wednesday at 2pm
~ Gershwin Does Ballet, ft. An American in Paris, Wednesday at 7pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, Saturday at 10pm
~ Women In Focus, Sunday at 2pm FREE
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Spaces Places Things — Reception, 5 – 7pm at the Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
TFF March Madness Bracket Challenge, 5 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Wes Iseli’s Close-up Magic, 5:30pm at O’Neill’s Grill
The Golden Pony welcomes Missangelbird / Jack / dreambeaches / Psychonaut, 7pm
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social Gathering, 7 – 9pm at Clementine
March 12 – 13 Moscow Festival Ballet presents Cinderella at the Forbes Center

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Art & Tea! 2:30pm – 4:30pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Chipotle Fundraiser for Second Home, starts at 5pm
Giving Day Happy Hour, 5:30pm at Three Notch’d
Spay-Ghetti Dinner at Agrodolce Italian Restaurant, 5 – 8pm
Steal the Glass featuring Sweetwater Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at the Village Arts Center
WMRA Books & Brews with Sharyn McCrumb, 7pm at Pale Fire
Rocket Yoga, 7:30pm at The Nest
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Tullamore Dew at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
VIHC Interest Meeting, 5 – 7pm at The Ice House
Stable Craft Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
First Wednesday Night Ride 2018, 5:15 at HHS
Rocktown Women’s Bike Maintenance Class, 5:30 at Rocktown Bicycles
Pies in the Face — Air Hockey Tournament and 1/2 Price, 7 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
To Write Love On Her Arms Benefit Concert, 7 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Psychonaut and Una Ulla , 9pm

Thursday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Blood Drive at Festival’s Highland Room, 1 – 6pm. Please consider donating blood to save lives.
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Shen-Rock (Youth Bike Team) Meet and Greet, 6 – 7pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Screening of Under the Gun, 6:30pm at Community Mennonite Church
March Comedy Night, 7:30 – 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Cinema Hearts of WXJM Live, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Eyeshadow Bar at WithSimplicity, FREE event! 11am – 7pm
Get Lucky with Jimmy, all weekend at Jimmy Madison’s
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop, Mugs and Microwaves, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Native Nuts from Mast to Mouth, 1 – 4pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Hanks Fly’n Pig at Pale Fire, 4 – 8pm
Wine & Cheese: Native Nuts, 5 – 7pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask for a Cause: Valley Program for Aging Services, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Empty Bowls for Nasaruni, 5:30pm at HHS
Hookers and Purls Wearin’ o’ th’ Green, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Music in March: Ben Kunkle, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Get Ready for Gatsby: Peabody, 6:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Comedy at the Golden Pony, 7 – 8:30pm
Live at the Lodge: Relentless, Friday and Saturday at Encounters Lounge
Professor Story Time, 8pm at EMU
Improv Potato Show! 8pm
Brent Funkhouser live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Shack Band, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday *Happy St Paddy’s Day!*
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Pot of Gold Kids’ Fun Run, 8:45am at Hillandale Park, followed by the 5K Trail Run at 9:30am
Leprechaun on the Slopes, all day at Massanutten Resort
Spring Open House at Ben Franklin Crafts in Broadway, 9am
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30 – 3:30 at The Hub Coworking
Breakfast Beers release with Waffle Yum, 10am – 1pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
St. Paddy’s Day Sip and Shop, 10am at Second Time Around
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
St. Patrick’s Day Crafts, 11am – 2pm at Spotswood Country Club
Restless Moons Brewing presents StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, Many Nights Ahead, Madly Backwards, and many more! all day
St. Paddy’s Day Celebration with Hank’s Fly’n Pig, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
St. Patrick’s Day Shenanigan’s, all day at Three Notch’d, starts at noon
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Hip Hop for All, 1 – 2pm at Dancing with Karen
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Artist Trading Cards with The Making Space, 1:30 – 3:30pm at Larkin Arts
Masquerade Salsa Party, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
Taste of the World 2018, 5:30pm at EMHS
ValleyFest Kickoff and Giveaway Party, 5:30pm at Base Camp
Red, White, Blue, and Gray with some Green Ball, 6 – 10pm at Melrose Caverns
St. Paddy’s Day with Strong Water, 8pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Sagittarius Rucker, Haunt Club, Deal Casino, Cyber Twin, 8pm
Cardinal Folk live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Morgan Dean at Capital Ale House, 8pm
St Patrick’s Day Party with That 80s Show, 9pm
St. Paddy’s Day Vibes at Dave’s, 10pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, 10pm at Court Square Theater

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Choose Happiness Now! 10am at The Center
Sip and Swing, 12:30 at Restless Moons Brewing
Board and Paint Class, 1pm at CrossKeys
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
MACROCK Benefit Sale, 6pm at Whatever Vintage
Rock Lotto Night 1, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Devin the Dude, 9pm at Clementine

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

 

37 thoughts on “harrisonburg happynings!

  1. Pingback: this just in! we have a new page :) | i love my burg.

  2. Pingback: upcoming week’s happynings! | i love my burg.

  3. Pingback: updated happynings! | i love my burg.

  4. Pingback: happy good morning to you! | i love my burg.

  5. Pingback: your weekly delivery of happyness. | i love my burg.

  6. Pingback: mother’s day is in a week! make it happy :) | i love my burg.

  7. Pingback: it’s a beautiful morning. | i love my burg.

  8. Pingback: happy is as happy does. | i love my burg.

  9. Pingback: summer’s a-comin’. | i love my burg.

  10. Pingback: come on, get happy. | i love my burg.

  11. Pingback: in all types of weather… | i love my burg.

  12. Pingback: fireflies and junebugs. | i love my burg.

  13. Pingback: season of light. | i love my burg.

  14. Pingback: ebb and flow. | i love my burg.

  15. Pingback: it’s just dang hot. | i love my burg.

  16. Pingback: good morning, sunshine :) | i love my burg.

  17. Pingback: searching for happy. | i love my burg.

  18. Pingback: bittersweet. | i love my burg.

  19. Pingback: welcome back! | i love my burg.

  20. Pingback: fall into happy. | i love my burg.

  21. Pingback: ch-ch-ch-ch-choices. | i love my burg.

  22. Pingback: my beautiful dead tree. | i love my burg.

  23. Pingback: chili weather. | i love my burg.

  24. Pingback: thankful. | i love my burg.

  25. Pingback: back in the saddle. | i love my burg.

  26. Pingback: okay, so it’s a little icky. | i love my burg.

  27. Pingback: holy cow, it's almost Christmas. | i love my burg.

  28. Pingback: get your act together, Winter. | i love my burg.

  29. Pingback: attention! attention! | i love my burg.

  30. Pingback: precipitation. | i love my burg.

  31. Pingback: things are happyning. | i love my burg.

  32. Pingback: the thaw. | i love my burg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s