harrisonburg happynings!

Looking for all the weekly food and drink specials? They’ve moved to a page all their own! Click on the Harrisonburg Happy Hours tab!

To get your event listed here, invite Katie Mitchell via FB or email the details to junebug_72@comcast.net. Please do so by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of May 14 – 20. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
Finding Your Feet,  Friday through Sunday at 2pm and 7:10pm
The Death of Stalin, Friday and Saturday at 4:30 and 9:35pm; Sunday at 4:30 only
Coffee With a Cop, 10am
American Craft Beer Week! All week at Brothers Craft Brewing
Jack Brown’s/Billy Jack’s Highlander Hometown Tour Stop, 12 – 1:30pm
Manic Monday at Restless Moons Brewing, 4pm
Citizen21: A Program to Develop Students’ 21st Century Skills, 3 – 5pm at Pale Fire
Speaking for Influence and Impact, 3:30 – 5pm at Hburg/Rham Chamber of Commerce
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Stormwater Utility Fee Credit Workshops, 8am – 1pm at Turner Pavilion
Taco Tuesday for a Cause, 4pm at Jalapeno
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring Breckenridge Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Sustainable Building with Historic Preservation, 5:30pm at The Gaines Group
May Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Daycare, 7pm
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo is Life, an Absurd Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Idle Threat, Bloom + more, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
To All My Former Students, I am Cleaning Out Years of Stuff! 9am – noon at MTC FCCLA
LHA LunchBunch, 11:45 at Capital Ale House
You Are My Sunshine, noon at Create Downtown
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Cone with a Cop, 3 – 5pm at Kline’s
Parkway Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Mending and Sewing Services with Pam Hoffeditz, 5pm at The Village Arts Center
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Fuel Your Body for Weight Loss, 6:30pm at The Friendly City Food Co-op
Julep at Rocktown Kitchen, 6:30pm
Smash Bros Melee Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Harrisonburg Ride of Silence, 7pm at EMU
Ruby’s Open Mic, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Russell James, 8pm

Thursday
Spring 2018 Art Show, 11am – 5pm at Village Artisans of Port Republic
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Community Garden and Community Yard Sale Meeting, 7pm at Lucy Simms School
I’d Like to Buy an Enemy, 7pm at Community Mennonite Church
Salsa for Sal, 8pm at Clementine
College Night Thursday, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
It’s Bike Everywhere Day! all day on the Court Square
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Understanding the Fundamentals of Communication Styles, 12:30 – 4:30pm at Hburg/Rham Chamber of Commerce
RH SPCA PetSmart Adoption Event, 1 – 3pm
Trailblazer Treks Fundraiser, 3:30 – 7:30pm at Three Notch’d
Fri-YAY Art Party: Owl Always Love You, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Fridays Out Front, 5 – 8pm at A Bowl of Good
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine and Gourmet, 5pm
Cask for a Cause: The Save Lucy Campaign, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Create and Take Signs, 6 – 8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Live Music with Una Ulla and Mike, 6 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Rat Run-Thrus, 6:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care
May Swing Dance featuring the SHS Jazz Band, 7pm at the Church of the Incarnation
JAXN Live at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Strung Like a Horse, 9pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

 

Saturday
All-American Knife Sale, 7am – 5pm at Rockingham Co-op
Spring 2018 Metric Century Ride, 7:15am at EMHS
6th Annual Community Yard Sale, 7:30am at Rockingham Parks and Rec
May 2018 Barn Hunt, 7:45am at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care
Ladies Commuter/Road Riding Skills Clinic + Ride, 9am at Mole Hill Bikes
Turner Ashby Wrestling Golf Fundraiser, 9am at Heritage Oaks
Gary E Post Memorial Kids Fishing Day, 9am at Heritage Park
Safety Day at the Green Valley Book Fair, 10am
Festival of Flowers, 10am at Showalter’s Orchard
Bottle/Plate Clock Class, 10am at Brydgeworks Glass
Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Free Kids’ Activities at OASIS Fine Art, 10:30am – 2pm, ages 5+, registration required
Rotary Strawberry Festival, 11am – 4pm at 409 S Main St
EPIC Fest — Beer, Wine, Music and BBQ Festival, 11am – 6pm at the Elkton Volunteer Fire Dept
Rejuvenating Saturday , noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open House at Camp Horizons, 1pm
Patriotic No-Sew Wreath, 1 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Hats and Horses Fundraiser Dinner, 4:30pm at Cross Keys Equine Therapy
Latin Clave Salsa Band, 5 – 11pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
We are so excited about this show hope make out, Drewsky and Zooanzoo, 7pm at Restless Moons
Downtown Dinner Party, 7pm at the Turner Pavilion
Miss Gay Harrisonburg Newcomer Pageant, 7pm at the Artful Dodger
Dragon Wagon / 3Notchd “Chariot of the Serpent” Release, 8pm at Three Notch’d
Randy and Becca Live, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Party with The Worx at the Basement, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Lord Plastic with Adam’s Plastic Pond, 8:30pm
The Little Grill presents The Three Brained Robot / Jaguardini / Rikroshi / Xon Henry, 9pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Glute Camp at Breathe, 10am
ADV Ride Switzer to Reddish, 10am at Triumph of Harrisonburg
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Corporate Pinewood Derby and Auction, noon at Melrose Caverns
Spring Art Market at Three Notch’d, noon
Wine and Watercolor, 2pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
The Golden Pony welcomes Clever Girls, Missangelbird, Trout Mouth, Attack Art Hurt Art, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Previous Weeks

Week of April 30 – May 6.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Monday – The Royal Opera House Presents: MacBeth (prerecorded screening), 6pm
~ Wednesday – The Room,  showing at 8pm
~ Friday – The Wild & Scenic Film Festival, 6pm
~ Saturday – The Country Gentlemen Tribute Band, 6pm
~ Sunday – The Royal Opera House Presents: Swan Lake (prerecorded screening), 1pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, plus Gosecolada Release
OTRC High School Learning Showcase, 5:45 – 7pm at HHS
Rethinking Urban Renewal, 6 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
JMUke Sing and Strum at Ruby’s Lounge, 6:30 – 8:30pm
The Karaoke at the Pony, 9pm

Tuesday
Friends of the Valley Charities Golf Tournament, 8am – 1pm at Heritage Oaks Golf Course
Team Night at Sipe’s with Cavemen 9U, all day
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Volunteer Meet & Greet, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring Blue Mountain Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Cool It for the Earth, 20 E Gay Street, 7 – 8:30pm
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!
Life’s a Beach, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Wednesday
Switch and Ditch, pt. 2, 11am – 7pm at WithSimplicity
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Information Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth St
Ping Pong Tournament, 6 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Crystal Sound Healing: Gong Bath, 6pm at Horizon Gifts
The Golden Pony welcomes Earthling, Salvaticus, Night Hag, 6pm
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard *SOLD OUT*
Lines in the Sky and Paracosm at Ruby’s, 9pm

Thursday
Game Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Massanutten Thursday Trail Work Days, 5pm at SVBC
Melee Tournament at Gamer Oasis, 6 – 9pm
Rain Barrel Workshop, 6:30 – 8:30 at the Lucy Simms School
City/County Percussion Ensemble Festival, 7 – 9pm at HHS
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cinema on Tap: Three Amigos, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday – IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!! And JMU graduation weekend. AAAAAnnnd the 7th Annual Chocolate Walk!!!!!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • WONDERKITTEN: Young aspiring artists were thoughtfully paired with active adult artists to create portraits of one another. Refreshments.
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Sacred Art
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • New art on display plus the pre-party for the Wild & Scenic Film Festival
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Mixed media works on paper by Denise Kanter Allen
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • Paintings by Jerry Coulter and Kennth Szmagaj
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission for First Friday
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • watercolor, pastel, and pencil art work by Ellen Vanover. Refreshments.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  art by Noella Nunez: “Moving Mountains”
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Emma Shapiro: Enactments, body drawing on paper; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Spring Invitational Art Show
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  A Girl Named After a George Michael Song Makes Art, plus stamp card drop off venue
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • OASIS Member Art, plus refreshments and music by the Countrywide Garage Band
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • POGO Baller: New Paintings by Erin Murray
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • works by Josh Zarambo
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • acrylic paintings by Katheryn Kirkwood
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Forget-Me-Not: black and white photography + poetry by Angela Carter, music by Blake Cramer, refreshments
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Hot Flash Pottery and Baskets: work by Brenda Fairweather
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Love Letters to My World: a collaboration of visual art and poetry by Hannah Melomo and Zak Gordon
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • African American Quilters: Stitching Our Stories in New and Traditional Expressions  and Wrapped In History: The Search for Virginia Quilts and Quiltmakers
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Solo Show: watermedia and collage by Karen Rosasco, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • Paper mobiles, house luminaries, and origami jewelry by Whimsy and Washi
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Petal Show, flower themed artwork by various artists.

Other Friday Events
ForetheFlames Charity Golf Tournament, 8am at Heritage Oaks
Pleasant View’s 21st Annual Charity Golf Tournament, 8am at Spotswood Country Club
Free Weatherization, all day at HEC
The 7th Annual Chocolate Walk
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask Friday — Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sip ‘N Serge, 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Steal the Glass featuring Starr Hill, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Low Volume at Brix and Columns Vineyard, 6pm
Create and Take Signs, 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
Hookers and Purls May the 4th, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
Relay for Life, 7pm at the Fairgrounds
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Saturday
BHS Annual Spring Cleanup, 8am
Broadway Farmers Market Opening Day, 8am
15th Annual Plant Sale! 9am at Our Community Place
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work, 9am to noon
Learn to Sew, 9:30am to 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Music at the Market with kat and the the travelers, 10am at Hburg Farmers Market
Mother’s Day Jewelry Workshop, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
U Fit Trail Run, 11am at Hillandale Park
Big Brew Day at The Friendly Fermenter, 11am
Can’t Deport Us All LP Release, noon at Rebelution Records
Meridian Turns 1! Noon to 5pm
Botanical Illustration for Beginners, noon at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturday – Graduation and Cinco de Mayo, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cinco de Mayo at Restless Moons, noon
MRL Comic Con, 1pm at the library
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Pilates Day, community mat class, 2pm at Breathe
Pottery in the Round – Handbuilding Textured Mugs, 3pm at Larkin Arts
No Drop Mountain Bike Ride, 5:30pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Open Mic Night, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Yoga Groove, 10:30 at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Loop Modern Open House, 1 – 4pm at 748 Angle Drive
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Pup Picasso Paint Class, 2 – 5pm at the SPCA
2018 March for Moms, Rally to Improve Birth, 3:30pm on Court Square

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of April 23 – 29.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ no schedule yet — check back soon!
Guided Meditation Labyrinth Walk, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Shenandoah Valley Children’s Choir Spring Choirs! 4:45 – 6:16 at EMU
Beyond Your Wildest Dreams, 5 – 8pm at Beyond Restaurant Pho and Sushi
Pop Up: Make Your Own Ukulele! 6:30 – 8:30pm at JMU X-labs
Valley Wind Ensemble Concert, 7pm at HHS
2018 Downhill Happy Hour, 7pm at Pale Fire
Karaoke Night at the Pony, 8pm
SVBC Post-Kids-Bedtime Night Ride, 8:30pm at SBC

Tuesday
Fairy Houses & Gnome Homes, 11am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass featuring O’Connor Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
BYOB (Bring Your Own Book) Club, 7 – 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Harrisonburg NORML’s April Get Together, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Comedy at The Golden Pony, 9pm
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Semester Homeschool Class (AM or PM), 10:30 – 2:30 at Larkin Arts
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Kimball Swanson at Dayton Tavern, 5:30 – 8pm
Art Party – Spring Lilacs, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Hip Hop Night at the Pony, 7pm
Game Night at The Artful Dodger, 7 – 9pm
Air Hockey Tournament at Ruby’s Arcade, 7pm
April Hoop Jam Farewell, 7:30pm at Lucy Simms School
The Golden Pony welcomes Brian Rigby Band, 8:30pm

Thursday
Religious Leaders Summit, Social Justice as a Movement of Faith, 9:30am – 2pm at EMU
Blood Drive at Dayton Mennonite Church, 2:30 – 7:30pm
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open House – Thomas Harrison Middle School BMPs, 5pm
Hillandale Thursday Trail Workday, 5 – 7pm
Painting with Joyce — April Showers, 6 – 8pm at Create Downtown
April Comedy Night at Restless Moons Brewing, 7:30pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night, 9pm at Clementine
Thirsty Thursdays, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

Friday
Racial Equity Workshop, 8:30am – 5pm at EMU
Developmental Music Drop In — two sessions: one at 9:30am and the other at 6:30pm, Village Arts Center
Stand with Cargill Nine & Poultry Workers, 11am on Court Square
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Buddy the Bald Eagle’s 10th Hatch Day Party!, noon – 6pm at The Wildlife Center of Virginia
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
The Little Grill welcomes cunabear + SB the moor + WRONGBOY, 3pm
Infusion Friday — Grillizza, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Most Young Queens – Senior Gallery Opening, 4 – 6pm at EMU
Fri-YAY Art Party, 4 – 5pm at the Village Arts Center
JMU X-Labs Innovation Summit, 4:30 – 7pm at Lakeview Hall
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Free Spirit Canvas Painting, 6 –  8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Valley Pike Farm Market welcomes Mike Davis, 6:30pm
Nick Maoury Live, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Shall We Dance – Fundraising Gala for Harrisonburg Dance Cooperative, 7 – 10pm
JMUke Ukulele Learn and Jam at the Friendly Fermenter, 7:30pm
Gryzzle w/Low Volume at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Nora Jane Struthers with Dr How & the Reasons to Live, 8:30pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
90s Dance Party at Ruby’s, 10pm

Saturday
Broadway Community Yard Sale Day, 7am – 2pm
1st Annual Kids Fishing Derby, 7:15am – 3pm at Shenandoah Acres
Instrument Collection Day for Scouts Play It Forward, 9 – 11am at Generations Park
Pool Clean-up Day, 9am at East Rock Rec Center
Touch a Truck at Chick-fil-A, hosted by The Gus Bus! 9am – noon
March of Dimes Walk, 10am at Weyers Cave Community Center
Introduction to American Sign Language, 10am – noon at Explore More Discovery Museum
Winter Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
HCPS Spring Fling, 11am – 2pm at HCPS Parent Education Outreach
Pottery in the Round – Handbuilding Textured Mugs, 11am at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturday – Mashita, Eric Cromer, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Bikepacking 101 at Bluestone Bike & Run, noon – 3pm
Day Party in the Parking Lot, noon – 4pm at The Golden Pony
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Serger Tips & Techniques, 1 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Kitten Foster Orientation, 1pm at R’ham/H’burg SPCA
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Handmade Harrisonburg, 1 – 6pm at Pale Fire
International Tabletop Day, 4 – 11pm at Gamer Oasis
Share the Fun – An Evening of Food & Fun, 4:30pm at Fairview Church
Bike Night at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 6:30pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Shagwuf, Doll Baby, Opin, Zooanzoo, 7pm
Blake Snake Killaz: A #NoDAPL Story 7pm at EMU
Exit 245 Spring Concert, 7pm at Memorial Hall
‘The Good Ol’ Boys of Virginia’ country band, 8pm at 1340 N Liberty
True Cadence back in The Basement, 8pm
Brent Funkhouser Live at TFF, 8pm
Hip Hop Hustle at Restless Moons Brewing, 9pm
Clementine presents Patrick Sweany, 9pm
DJ CRUMS, 10pm at The Artful Dodger
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Vineyard Vibes, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Note-oriety Presents: “XX” CD Release Concert, 2pm at Memorial Hall
Gelato Social, 3pm at Harrisonburg Cohousing
Full Moon Glow Flow, 6pm at The Nest

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.


Week of April 16 – 22.
A couple notes
Spitzer Art Center has several artist studios for rent. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Valley Playhouse presents Lend Me A Tenor. Performances Thursday – Saturday at 7:30pm and Sunday at 3pm
~ WASTED: A Story of Food Waste, 7p Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 5 – 7pm at Pale Fire
Spirit Night at Chick-fil-A to benefit Shenandoah Valley United , 5 – 7pm
Board Member Interest Meeting, 5:30pm at Spitzer Art Center
Undergraduate Juried Show: Reception, 6 – 8pm at Artworks Gallery
Foster Parent Info Meeting, 6 – 8pm at Depaul Community Resources
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm
How Bigotry Begins: Speaker Hahn Nguyen, 7 – 9pm at JMU
April Game Night! 7 – 11pm at The Little Grill
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Trinity Pres
Trivia Night at the Pony, 8pm

Tuesday
Poet-Tree Workshop and Tree Dedication, 1:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Port City Steal a Pint, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Steal the Shot Glass at Jimmy Madison’s, 5 – 7pm
Strangeways Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Intro to Yoga Class for Beginners, 5:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Pop-Up Class: Design Thinking and Cooking, 6:30pm at UREC
April Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care, 7pm
S T A N D : A Friendly City Benefit for Peters Mountain, 7pm at Pale Fire
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
The Great Community Give happens today, and many local organizations are requesting your help: Explore More Discovery Museum , NewBridges , Spitzer Art Center , Skyline Literacy , New Creation , Pleasant View Homes , and Roberta Webb Child Care Center .
Solar Open House at Rainbow Hill Farms, 10am – 1pm
Public Auction of State of VA Police Units, 11am – 1pm at Manheim Harrisonburg
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Body Scrub Fundraiser for AVA Care, 11 – 7 at WithSimplicity
April Showers, noon and again at 6pm at Create Downtown
Fueled Feast: Local Takeover Ft. Farmbot, 4:30 – 8pm at E Hall
Proceeds Night at Jalapeno, 5 – 9pm
Photo Organizing Workshop, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Needle Felted Chicken Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Patchwork Pantry, 6:45 at Community Mennonite Church
Hip Hop Night at the Pony, 7pm
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring Bombadil, 9pm
$$After Party$$, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Thursday

Sew for a Cause, 1:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Blue Mountain Brewery Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Documenting and Mapping Racial Terror, 4 – 5pm at JMU Libraries
Girls Night Out — Painting with Joyce, 6pm at Create Downtown
History vs Memory: Exploring the Hidden Past at JMU, 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cinema on Tap: Super Troopers, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
JMU Grupo Candela Fundraiser, 9pm at Clementine

Friday

Spring Celebration Plant Sale, today and tomorrow 9am – 3pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Call For Artists: ACV Presents “Poetic Vision”, 9am – 5pm at Arts Council
Blue Ribbon Nursery 12th Annual Spring Open House, 9am – 5pm
Harrisonburg Walk Out for Our Lives Plus Silent Protest Against Sexual Violence, 10am on the Quad
Earth Day Celebration at Ten Thousand Villages, 10 – 4pm all weekend
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Burgs in the Burg, noon on the Festival Lawn
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 3 – 4:30pm at the SPCA
Cask for a Cause – Wild Virginia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Pre-Rocktown Party at Billy Jack’s, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Ability Olympics 2018, 6 – 8pm at Empowerment3
Hookers and Purls, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Spring Annual Fundraising Banquet, 6 – 8pm at Gemeinschaft Home
E-Town Band at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
April Swing Dance, 7pm at The Church of the Incarnation
Energia Solar Por Puerto Rico, 7 – 9pm at Community Mennonite Church
Girl Meets Boy live at Corgans’, 7pm
Mike Frazier at The Golden Pony, 8pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

90s Dance Party at Ruby’s, 10pm

Saturday
Fee Free Entry, noon at Shenandoah National Park
11th Annual 5k Run/Walk for Autism, 7:15am at EMU
Customer Appreciation Day, starts at 8am at Randy’s Hardware
Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day, 8am – noon at the landfill
3rd Annual Spring Yard Sale, 8am – 2pm at Shenandoah Acres
23rd Annual Chip-In for Quality Schools Golf Classic, 8:30am
Q101 Crooked & Weedy 5k, 9am at Bluestone Vineyard

Inaugural Kids Elkton Kids Fishing Day, 9am – 2pm at Elkton Community Center
6th Annual Michael L Carrier Golf Tournament, 9am at The First Tee
Junior Ranger Day, 9am at SNP
Harrisonburg Great Strides, 9am at Hillandale Park
Harrisonburg Heart Walk, 9am at Sentara RMH
Rocktown BRUNCHfest, 10am – 3pm at The Artful Dodger
Self-Care Series: Quality Sleep for Quality Health, 10:30am at The Nest
Winter Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Switch and Ditch | Get 20% off at WithSimplicity, 11-7
Cyclovia, 11am – 3pm at Park View
Earth Day at BYO! 11am – 6pm
The Herp Hop! 11:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Rejuvenating Saturdays – Rocktown Edition, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Food Truck Fest to benefit Open Doors! noon -6pm at On Sunny Slope Farm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Rocktown Beer and Music Festival, 3 – 8pm at Turner Pavilion
Note-oriety’s 20th Anniversary Reunion Concert, 4pm at Clementine
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Lovelace Magazine & Keynote Illidge presents “Spring Diamond,” 6 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Pocketbook Bingo, 6pm at Harrisonburg VA Amvets Post 7
Evening STArS Family Literacy Event, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
Lungs: A play about love in a time of climate change, 7:30pm at HUU
White Rose Ball – A Spring Formal, 7:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Townie Benefit Show, 8pm at 542 Collicello St
Souled Out, 8pm at The Basement

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Superhero 5K, 10am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
14th Annual Kids Fishing Day, 12:30 at Silver Lake Mill
Mindful Experience Retreat Day, 1pm at JMU Festival
Vineyard Vibes with Pat Anderson, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Precinct Team Training, 1pm at Plan B in Broadway
CrossKeys Watercolor Class, 3 – 6pm
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park

Free Earth Day Documentary, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Prison Book Club | Dogwood Tales | Space Canoe | Uncle Bengine, 8pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.


Week of April 9 – 15.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

* Virginia Blood Services makes it easy to donate blood! They’ll be at EMU’s Campus Center Monday from 1 – 6pm, Bridgewater College’s Funkhouser Center on Tuesday from 1 – 6pm, and Harrisonburg Church of the Nazarene on Sunday 9am – 1pm. Please consider donating blood to save a life.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ no showtimes yet — check back later!
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Buy Your Brother, or Sister, a Brothers Instagram Contest, every day til April 30!
Morpho: Expectations & Mutations, with artist reception, 5 – 9pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Art
National Crime Victims’ Rights Week, 6 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
Restless Moons Brewing welcomes Volk // Stray Fossa // Psychonaut, 6:30pm
The Golden Pony presents Off Tha Dome with Footwerk & Jackie Venson, 7pm
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7:30 – 10:30pm

Tuesday
LovEMU Giving Day 2018, all day
Guatemalan Week at The Little Grill, starts at 7am
Tuesday Tea, 2 – 3pm at The Village Arts Center
Grilled Cheese Mania Fundraiser, for the JMU Equestrian Team, 2 – 7pm
Art & Tea April: The Magic of the Bullet Journal, 2:03pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Furious Flower Poetry Prize — Winners Reading, 4 – 5pm at JMU Festival
Hands 4 Others Benefit Night with Finlandia, 5 – 7pm at Billy Jack’s
Lost Rhino Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
LovEMU Harrisonburg Gathering, 5:30pm at Bella Luna
Learning From the Masters in Watercolor, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Bikepacking 101 at Bluestone Bike & Run, 6:30pm
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Books & Brews: The Living Forest with Robert Llewellyn, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Three Notch’d
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Bird Walks, 8:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Wood Painting – Every Family Has a Story, 12:30 – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
O’Connor Brewing Steal a Pint, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
SHH Chipotle Proceeds Night, 5pm
Women’s Bicycle Maintenance Class, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard *this might be sold out, give em a call
Every Family Has a Love Story, 6:30pm at Agora Downtown Market
Paint Nite Fundraiser for SVU Boys’ U12 Blue, 6:30pm at Capital Ale House
Chess Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Dan Layus (of Augustana) at Clementine, 7pm
UPB Presents Harry Potter Trivia, 8pm at JMU Festival
Divest the Commonwealth: Harrisonburg, 8pm at EMU
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring (members of) Many Nights Ahead, 9pm

Thursday
Homeschool Field Trip, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Drift Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Brief & Brew: ten ways to market your company, 4pm at O’Neill’s
Strangeways Brewing Tap Event, 4pm at CubanBurger
Open Studio at The Making Space, 5pm at The Simms School
Game Night at the Dodger, 5 – 7pm
Shame in a World of Good and Evil, 6:30pm at THMS
Needle Felting: Song Bird with Armature Feet, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Boxey Bear Crochet Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Author Talk: Liza Mundy “Code Girls,” 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Back Country presents Jerzday ft. DJ Randy Mae, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
5 Things Small Businesses Purchase Under Pressure, 8am at The Ice House
VegWeek 2018 at JMU, 11am – 1pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-Up Class: Clothing Design, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Foster Orientation, 2pm at R’ham H’burg SPCA
Preview Sale, 3pm at The Barn
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 4pm at Pale Fire
Fri Yay Art Party, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Cask Friday with Grillizza and Jeremiah Prophett, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sip ‘N Serge, 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics

It’s the Second Friday Barefoot Boogie! 6pm at the Lucy Simms School
Dr. Stoner’s Tasting, 6 – 8pm at E Market ABC Store
Gardening Q&A Starter Workshop Downtown, 6 – 8 at Randy’s Hardware Downtown
Bryan Elijah Smith at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
Kirtan with The Ascendants, 7pm at The Center
Many Nights Ahead benefit for SNAP at the Farmers’ Market, 8pm at Pale Fire
Scary Mystery Improv Show, 8pm at New & Improv’d
Ali May Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Live Music with Off Tha Dome and JDVBBS, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Clementine welcomes Chamomile & Whiskey, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Harrisonburg Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast, 7am at Lucy Simms Center
Harrisonburg Little League – Opening Day 2018, 8am at Purcell Park
Arbor Day Tree Planting at Purcell Park, 8am
The Big Event, 8am to noon on The Quad
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work Parties, 9am to noon
It’s Our Birthday! 9am at The Barn
21st Annual Blacks Run and Downtown Clean Up Day, 9am
Spitzer Spring Work Day, 9am to noon
Family Fun Day & Spring Open House, RMH Wellness Center, 9am to 1pm
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30am at The Hub

Co-op Explorers: hands on learning about edible gardening, 9:30am at The Friendly City Food Co-op

SPCA Adoption Event at Agora Downtown Market, 10am – 1pm
2018 Dayton Redbud Festival, 10am to 4pm
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 10am – noon at Create Downtown
Pom Pom Garland Class, 10 – 12pm at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Spring Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
VA Wildlife Center presents For Goodness Snakes, 10:30 at Explore More Discovery Museum
Country Ham Pot Pie, 11am at Broadway Emergency Squad
Artful Layers, 11 – 5pm at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturdays – MLB, NBA, NHL Action, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
SBC BikeCamping 2018 Trip #1: Hone Quarry, noon at SBC
Madipalooza, noon at JMU Festival
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Blacks Run Forest Farm Tour, 1 – 2pm at Vine & Fig
Film Showing: Darkest Hour, 1pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Open House, 1 – 5pm at Camp Horizons
3rd Anniversary & Clockcleaner Triple IPA Release, starts at 1pm at Pale Fire
Big and Little Paint Date “April Showers,” 2 – 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Inversion Submersion, 2 – 4pm at The Center
Girl Meets Boy live at Demello Vineyards, 2pm
Unaccompanied’s Spring Concert, 2:30pm at Grafton Stovall
Pay What You Will  – Spring Shoot, 3 – 7pm
Lucky Duck Race at Massanutten WaterPark, 4pm

Benefit Concert for Any Given Child, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 4 – 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
Rocktown Rollers vs RCRD, 4:30pm at Funky’s
Asian Fusion Night Out, 5pm at Our Community Place
EmrichMuZic Presents We Are Not The Same Album Release Party, 7pm at The Golden Pony
The Basement welcomes Voodoo Underground, 8pm
Chris Hansen Live at TFF! 8pm
Dayton Contra Dance, 8 – 11pm at Dayton Learning Center
Coord and Control Point (Philly), 8:30pm at The Little Grill

Sunday
Science & Faith: Oxford Guest, 8:30am at Asbury UMC
Fallen Heroes 5k Run, 9am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Walk MS: Harrisonburg 2018, 1pm at HHS
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Meditation Makeover: New Moon, 2pm at The Center
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park
Hiroya Tsukamoto at Pale Fire, 4pm
Young Scum, Missangelbird, Your Ex’s Pets, 7pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 2 – April 8. A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
Fundraiser at CubanBurger for United Way, starts at 11am
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ MACROCK performances Friday and Saturday
~ Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Wednesday at 4:25pm
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,  Monday – Wednesday at 6:30 and Thursday at 2pm
Urban Trees in the Age of the Emerald Ash Borer, 6pm on Thursday
~ The Royal Opera House Presents: Carmen, 7pm Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Mozaic Dance Team Fundraiser, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
New Beer: Ocean Song Gose, 4pm at Pale Fire
Get Ready for Gatsby: Swing, 6 – 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Social Road Ride, 6 – 8pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm at Massanetta Springs
Pale Fire welcomes Psychonaut / Planetology / Destructo Disk, 8pm
The Golden Pony hosts Karaoke Night, 8pm

Tuesday
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass Featuring Random Row, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Tutor Orientation at Skyline Literacy, 6 – 7:30pm
Paint Nite Fundraiser for the SPCA, 6 – 8pm at Capital Ale House
Take Back the Night: Everyday Activism, 7pm at Grafton Stovall Theatre
Q & A with Bunyaad Fair Trade Oriental Rug Reps, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Blue Mountain Brewery at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Picnic in the Park, all day at Liberty Park, starts at 8am — bring food, friends, and conversation
Fair Trade Rug Event, 10am – 4pm at Then Thousand Villages
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm

Commemorating MLK Through Action: Give Them Their Jobs Back Now! 1:30pm at Dayton Cargill
SVBA Spring Membership Drive Kickoff, 5pm at Pale Fire
Chick Fil-A Benefit for Hope Distributed, 5 – 7pm
Jack Brown’s Turns 9! 5pm at Jack Brown’s
HDR Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at Clementine
Managing Invasive Plants, 6 – 8:30pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Self-Healing with Connie Magee, 6:30 – 8:30pm at Escapes Spa
Ping Pong Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Marbin, 8pm
Quiz for a Cause: Second Home, 8pm at Pale Fire

Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Supersylum, 9pm

Thursday

Girls “Night” Out — Painting with Joyce, 12:30pm – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Scarlet Empire Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Stable Craft Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at the SPCA
Skate Night, 6 – 8pm at Funky’s, hosted by Keister Elementary PTO
April Artist Showcase with Loring Gibson, 6 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Girls Night Out at Agora Downtown Market, 6:30 – 8:30pm
Pale Fire welcomes You’re Jovian + Roger Harvey, 8 – 11pm
YARN with Teddy Chipouras, 7pm at Clementine
The Lamp Man at The Friendly Fermenter, 7pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Crab Action // Doc Rotten // Wineteeth // Sagittarius Rucker, 7pm
Frank N Furter’s Drag Race, 8pm at Memorial Hall
Bencoolen at WXJM, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Dance Night at the Artful Dodger! 10pm
Salsa Night at Clementine, 10pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Clementine

Friday

Attention! It’s First Friday AND MACROCK Weekend.
~ Here are the bands and venues.
~ Here’s info about the Label Expo.
~ Here’s info about tickets.

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Rise: A Kappa Pi Juried Show, light refreshments
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • This is a MACROCK venue. ALSO, Paint a Mural!! Friday – Sunday, designed by local youth and spearheaded by a fantastic organization. Meet at the Dodger!!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Landscape Paintings: Oil on canvas by Leslie Banta. Artist talk and demonstration at 6pm.
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • Mixed Media by Greg Ballou, light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Athletic Art, Grand Opening
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Stamp Card giveaway drop-off venue!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • Reception for Photography Exhibit about post-conflict recovery issues
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Grand Opening, plus Love Letters to Downtown II
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • JMUke Learn and Jam, 4 – 6pm
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • What Were You Wearing? Survivor Art Exhibit
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • Redleg Husky Happy Hour Show, 5:30 – 7:30pm
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • photography by Aaron Zook, refreshments provided
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Graphite and colored pencil sketches by Michael Young, light refreshments
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  Growing Matter: pen and ink by Jessie Sprouse, light refreshments
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • In Relationship: Self Through Others — paintings by Lisa Tubach and Dietrich Maune; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Multi-Artist Spring Invitational, light refreshments
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • Inspired Collaboration: How Music Impacts My Life: JMU students + VMRC residents, in the music building
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Whimsy: multi-media by OASIS arts and invited artists • Music by Simply Folk • light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • This is Art: new art work by ten artists
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • This is a MACROCK venue.
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • 2-D works by Elle Wood
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Soft Machines: Embroidery by Zach Gesford. Light refreshments and music by Sammy G
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • A Musical Bouquet: classical and musical theater pieces by the St. Stephen’s Singers
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Watercolor and Pen Paintings by Lara Weaver, light refreshments
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Photography by Brandon Payne, music by Humanzee; artist meet & greet, specialty beer tapping at 5pm
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • Live Music by Daniel Hisey, refreshements from Heritage Bakery
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Solo Show: watermedia and collage by Karen Rosasco, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Bird Show, light refreshments, music by Duo Boheme

Other Friday Events
3rd Annual Spring Forward with Free Bird Banners, 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-up Class: Drone Quidditch, 12:30 – 2pm at JMU X-labs
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm

Infusion Friday with Grillizza, Dragon Wagon, and The Findells, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Father-Daughter Dance, 5:30pm at Spotswood Country Club
Every Family Has a Story, 6 – 8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Cultivating Community: A Local, Conscious Meal, 6 – 9pm at Turner Pavilion
Granary Gatherings: Updated Spring Wreath Workshop, 6 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Hookers and Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
The Damn Four live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Kendall Street Company, 9pm
Pale Fire presents Western Star + Sean K Preston, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Rock Star VA | 270-mile race/event, 7am at Black Sheep Coffee
14th Annual Kids’ Fishing Day, 9am at Silver Lake Mill
MATSA 5K Walk/Run, 9am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
All About Honeybees — Presented by Gentle Bee Apiaries, 9am at Rocking R Hardware
YogaFest 2018, 9:30am at Boys & Girls Club
Paint, Plant, and Watch Me Grow, 10am at Agora Downtown Market
Adoption Showcase at Agora Downtown Market, 10am
Free Spring Jewelry Cleaning and Inspection, 10am at Hugo Kohl Jewelry
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
4-Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
MACROCK Label Expo Acoustic Showcase, 11am at The Golden Pony
MACROCK Art Market, noon at Larkin Arts
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
African BBQ Nyama Choma Picnic, 1pm at Purcell Park
Spring Bling, 1pm at The Nest
Naturalization Information Session, 1pm at Blue Ridge Community College
Laughing Dog MACROCK Screen printing Panel, 1pm
Gender Identity in DIY Panel, 2:30pm at Court Square Theater
Senator Kaine at Pale Fire, 2:30pm
Crop Circle Conspiracy live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Backroad HItchhikers at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Relentless Returns to the Basement Lounge, 9pm
Ryan Clark All Vinyl, 11:59pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Farmers Market 5K, 10am
Spring Cleanse with Ayurveda and Yoga, 10am at The Center

Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Harris Roubaix: A Celebration of Dirt Roads, noon at Harrisonburg General District Courthouse
Citizenship Tutor Training, 12:45 at St. Stephen’s Church
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Kundalini Yoga for Chronic Health Conditions and Stress, Part 1, 1:30pm at The Center
Auto Immune Wellness Workshop, 2pm at The Center
Masters’ Final Round Potluck, 2 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Honeysuckle at Pale Fire Brewing, 8pm
Lilac Sun, Gull, Night Idea, 8pm at Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 


Week of March 26 – April 1.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
*Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
BLM: JMU’s Call to Action Art Exhibit, all day at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Thursday at 4pm and 6:30
~ Down Stage Down Town Community Theatre Fest, Saturday at 5:30pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
JMU Vocal Area Dinner, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
Where It All Began, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Keynote Speaker: Tricia Downing, 7 – 9pm at Madison Union at JMUTuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!

Tuesday
Aktion Club Meeting, 3:30 at 151 Commerce Drive
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Disability Awareness Rally, 5pm at Rockingham County Courthouse
Steal the Glass featuring The Vault, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Poetry Reading: Gabrielle Cavocoressi & Jennifer Chang, 5:30 – 6:30pm at JMU Madison Union, room 404
March Monthly Meeting — date change, 7 – 8:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Daycare
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Pop-Up Class: Fibers and Weaving, 8pm at JMU X-Labs
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Fireball Cinnamon Whiskey at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Connections Day, 8:15am – 1pm at JMU Human Resources
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Art Party: Peacock Feather, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Two-Year Anniversary Strike-a-Thon fundraiser for SVU Soccer, 6 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Making Natural Egg Dyes, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Julep at Rocktown Kitchen, 6:30pm
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, 9pm

Thursday
Homelessness and Affordable Housing: The Challenge of Prevention, 10am – noon at
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Meet the Cidermaker, 5pm at Jack’s Hideaway
Crochet Class: Granny Square, 6:30 – 8:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Demystifying the Expert, 7 – 9pm at Pale Fire
JMU Jazz Band concert featuring the Massanutten Youth Brass Band, 8pm at Forbes Center. My daughter will be performing <3 <3
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cuban Style Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Our Season Officially Opens! 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Needle Felted Easter Egg Class for Children and Adults, 10am – noon at The Village Arts Center
SBC’s Spring Patio Sale, 11am – 6:30pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Wonderwater Science Workshop, noon – 1pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Good Friday Downtown Prayer Walk, noon at Blessed Sacrement
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Friday Fatty! 3 – 8pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Cask Friday with Grillizza and The Gypsy Mountain Band, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Run, Sweat, and Beers, 5:30pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kelly May Brown and Randy Baker, 6pm at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Music in March: Randy Black, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
The Nerd | Dinner Theatre | 3-Course Meal & Wine, 6 – 9pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Black Girls Rock! Awards Gala, 7 – 9pm at JMU Festival Hall
Dance Temple, 7 – 9pm at The Center
Good Friday at the Arboretum, 7 – 8pm
JMUke Ukulele Learn and Jam, 7:30 – 9pm at The Friendly Fermenter
The Golden Pony welcomes John Bradley + I’m Glad It’s You, 8pm
Clementine presents South Hill Banks, 8pm
Neili Neil at Ruby’s Lounge, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Garden Center Grand Opening, 8am – 5pm at Grass Roots Landscaping
Syl’s Delights Easter Treats, 9 – 1pm at the Harrisonburg Farmers Market
Heirloom Sewing Class, 9:30am – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Harrisonburg Easter Egg Hunt, 10am at Westover Park
Spring Open House at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Egg Dyeing with Kids, 11am – 2pm at The Friendly City Food Co-op
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
Easter Popcorn Extravaganza, noon at Agora Downtown Market
The Great Downtown Egg Hunt ends at noon at Restless Moons Brewing
Rejuvenating Saturday – Mashita and the Final Four, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
MACROCK XXI Community Fundraiser, 2 – 9pm at Gamer Oasis
The Wild Edge of Sorrow — Holy Saturday, 3pm at Hone Quarry Campground
Blue Moon Hallelujah: A Kundalini Workshop with the Sacred Gong, 6pm at The Center
The Artful Dodger welcomes The Leaden Winter + Gemini Love, 8pm
The Worx, 8pm at The Basement
Our Community Place Proceeds Night, 8pm at Three Notch’d
Clementine welcomes Black Masala, 9pm
Spring Fling 50’s Luau, 9pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday *Happy Easter!*
Easter Brunch, 11am at CrossKeys Vineyards
Easter Brunch, 11am at Spotswood Country Club
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Rap Battle: The Roast, 4:20pm at the Warsaw Avenue Parking Deck (is this an April Fool’s joke??)

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.
Week of March 12 – 18.

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
The Party, Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday at 4pm, 6:15, and 8pm; Wednesday at 2pm
~ Gershwin Does Ballet, ft. An American in Paris, Wednesday at 7pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, Saturday at 10pm
~ Women In Focus, Sunday at 2pm FREE
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Spaces Places Things — Reception, 5 – 7pm at the Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
TFF March Madness Bracket Challenge, 5 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Wes Iseli’s Close-up Magic, 5:30pm at O’Neill’s Grill
The Golden Pony welcomes Missangelbird / Jack / dreambeaches / Psychonaut, 7pm
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social Gathering, 7 – 9pm at Clementine
March 12 – 13 Moscow Festival Ballet presents Cinderella at the Forbes Center

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Art & Tea! 2:30pm – 4:30pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Chipotle Fundraiser for Second Home, starts at 5pm
Giving Day Happy Hour, 5:30pm at Three Notch’d
Spay-Ghetti Dinner at Agrodolce Italian Restaurant, 5 – 8pm
Steal the Glass featuring Sweetwater Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at the Village Arts Center
WMRA Books & Brews with Sharyn McCrumb, 7pm at Pale Fire
Rocket Yoga, 7:30pm at The Nest
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Tullamore Dew at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
VIHC Interest Meeting, 5 – 7pm at The Ice House
Stable Craft Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
First Wednesday Night Ride 2018, 5:15 at HHS
Rocktown Women’s Bike Maintenance Class, 5:30 at Rocktown Bicycles
Pies in the Face — Air Hockey Tournament and 1/2 Price, 7 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
To Write Love On Her Arms Benefit Concert, 7 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Psychonaut and Una Ulla , 9pm

Thursday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Blood Drive at Festival’s Highland Room, 1 – 6pm. Please consider donating blood to save lives.
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Shen-Rock (Youth Bike Team) Meet and Greet, 6 – 7pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Screening of Under the Gun, 6:30pm at Community Mennonite Church
March Comedy Night, 7:30 – 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Cinema Hearts of WXJM Live, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Eyeshadow Bar at WithSimplicity, FREE event! 11am – 7pm
Get Lucky with Jimmy, all weekend at Jimmy Madison’s
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop, Mugs and Microwaves, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Native Nuts from Mast to Mouth, 1 – 4pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Hanks Fly’n Pig at Pale Fire, 4 – 8pm
Wine & Cheese: Native Nuts, 5 – 7pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask for a Cause: Valley Program for Aging Services, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Empty Bowls for Nasaruni, 5:30pm at HHS
Hookers and Purls Wearin’ o’ th’ Green, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Music in March: Ben Kunkle, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Get Ready for Gatsby: Peabody, 6:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Comedy at the Golden Pony, 7 – 8:30pm
Live at the Lodge: Relentless, Friday and Saturday at Encounters Lounge
Professor Story Time, 8pm at EMU
Improv Potato Show! 8pm
Brent Funkhouser live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Shack Band, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday *Happy St Paddy’s Day!*
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Pot of Gold Kids’ Fun Run, 8:45am at Hillandale Park, followed by the 5K Trail Run at 9:30am
Leprechaun on the Slopes, all day at Massanutten Resort
Spring Open House at Ben Franklin Crafts in Broadway, 9am
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30 – 3:30 at The Hub Coworking
Breakfast Beers release with Waffle Yum, 10am – 1pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
St. Paddy’s Day Sip and Shop, 10am at Second Time Around
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
St. Patrick’s Day Crafts, 11am – 2pm at Spotswood Country Club
Restless Moons Brewing presents StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, Many Nights Ahead, Madly Backwards, and many more! all day
St. Paddy’s Day Celebration with Hank’s Fly’n Pig, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
St. Patrick’s Day Shenanigan’s, all day at Three Notch’d, starts at noon
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Hip Hop for All, 1 – 2pm at Dancing with Karen
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Artist Trading Cards with The Making Space, 1:30 – 3:30pm at Larkin Arts
Masquerade Salsa Party, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
Taste of the World 2018, 5:30pm at EMHS
ValleyFest Kickoff and Giveaway Party, 5:30pm at Base Camp
Red, White, Blue, and Gray with some Green Ball, 6 – 10pm at Melrose Caverns
St. Paddy’s Day with Strong Water, 8pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Sagittarius Rucker, Haunt Club, Deal Casino, Cyber Twin, 8pm
Cardinal Folk live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Morgan Dean at Capital Ale House, 8pm
St Patrick’s Day Party with That 80s Show, 9pm
St. Paddy’s Day Vibes at Dave’s, 10pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, 10pm at Court Square Theater

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Choose Happiness Now! 10am at The Center
Sip and Swing, 12:30 at Restless Moons Brewing
Board and Paint Class, 1pm at CrossKeys
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
MACROCK Benefit Sale, 6pm at Whatever Vintage
Rock Lotto Night 1, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Devin the Dude, 9pm at Clementine

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

 

37 thoughts on “harrisonburg happynings!

  1. Pingback: this just in! we have a new page :) | i love my burg.

  2. Pingback: upcoming week’s happynings! | i love my burg.

  3. Pingback: updated happynings! | i love my burg.

  4. Pingback: happy good morning to you! | i love my burg.

  5. Pingback: your weekly delivery of happyness. | i love my burg.

  6. Pingback: mother’s day is in a week! make it happy :) | i love my burg.

  7. Pingback: it’s a beautiful morning. | i love my burg.

  8. Pingback: happy is as happy does. | i love my burg.

  9. Pingback: summer’s a-comin’. | i love my burg.

  10. Pingback: come on, get happy. | i love my burg.

  11. Pingback: in all types of weather… | i love my burg.

  12. Pingback: fireflies and junebugs. | i love my burg.

  13. Pingback: season of light. | i love my burg.

  14. Pingback: ebb and flow. | i love my burg.

  15. Pingback: it’s just dang hot. | i love my burg.

  16. Pingback: good morning, sunshine :) | i love my burg.

  17. Pingback: searching for happy. | i love my burg.

  18. Pingback: bittersweet. | i love my burg.

  19. Pingback: welcome back! | i love my burg.

  20. Pingback: fall into happy. | i love my burg.

  21. Pingback: ch-ch-ch-ch-choices. | i love my burg.

  22. Pingback: my beautiful dead tree. | i love my burg.

  23. Pingback: chili weather. | i love my burg.

  24. Pingback: thankful. | i love my burg.

  25. Pingback: back in the saddle. | i love my burg.

  26. Pingback: okay, so it’s a little icky. | i love my burg.

  27. Pingback: holy cow, it's almost Christmas. | i love my burg.

  28. Pingback: get your act together, Winter. | i love my burg.

  29. Pingback: attention! attention! | i love my burg.

  30. Pingback: precipitation. | i love my burg.

  31. Pingback: things are happyning. | i love my burg.

  32. Pingback: the thaw. | i love my burg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s