harrisonburg happynings!

Looking for all the weekly food and drink specials? They’ve moved to a page all their own! Click on the Harrisonburg Happy Hours tab!

To get your event listed here, invite Katie Mitchell via FB or email the details to junebug_72@comcast.net. Please do so by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of May 13 – May 19. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Royal Opera House presents La Forza Del Destino, Monday at 6pm
~ High Fidelity performs Friday at 7pm
Spring in Your Step Series at Westover, 10am
A Case of the Mondays Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Drafts and Drafts, 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
OCP May Night Out with the Chefs of OCP, 5pm
Foster Parent Information Session, 6pm at 185 Neff Avenue
East Coast Swing – Intermediate, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Salsa Mondays, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Monthly Socials- Bicycle Coalition, 7pm at Clementine
H’burg Dems Monthly Meeting, 7pm
Argentine Tango – Beginner Level 2, 7pm at Dancing With Karen
Secretly Y’all presents: VaLLEYS (Harrisonburg), 7pm at Pale Fire
Intermediate Argentine Tango, introducing Sacadas, 8pm at Dancing With Karen
Bachata Mondays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Registration is open for Summer Art Camps at Larkin Arts! Sign up today!
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Music With Beth – Sunnyside Retirement Community, 10am
Art & Tea, May 2019, 2 – 5pm at Oasis Fine Art & Craft
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Steal the Glass featuring Escutcheon Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Harrisonburg Foster Parent Information Session, 5pm at 250 E Elizabeth St, Suite 105
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Zumba at Gen Park, 5:30pm
East Coast Swing Tuesdays, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Blane Chocklett with Mass TU, 7pm at Capital Ale House
The Little Grill welcomes VOLK, Trout Mouth, Dustin Pence Band, 8pm
West Coast Swing Tuesdays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Clementine welcomes  8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Multi Genre Bill, 8pm
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Wednesday
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
East v. West w/ 21st Amendment and Brooklyn, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Phone Calls and Postcards for Brent, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Destination Downtown Grant Info Session, 5:30pm at HDR
Foster Parent Information Session, 6pm at Depaul Community Resources
Murphy’s Law at The Golden Pony, 7pm
5/15: Ride of Silence Harrisonburg, 7pm at EMU
American Ballroom – Bronze Variations & Pickup (this is a dance thing), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Raggaeton with Valeria, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Ruby’s Open Mic with Drewsky, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Thrifty Thursday, all day at Gift & Thrift
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Tasty Thursday – May, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night!, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Cider & Song, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Sound Bathing in the Arboretum, 5:30pm
Harry Potter Learn-to-Sew Class for Teens/Adults, 5:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Skincare withSimplicity, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Pints n’ Poker, 6:45pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Viennese Waltz, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
NENA Public Meeting: The Lynching of Charlotte Harris, 7pm at Lucy Simms School
Kizomba Thursdays, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony presents Hold On Magnolia: A Night Celebrating the Songs of Jason Molina, 7pm
Argentine Tango Thursdays, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Comedy Open Mic Night, 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Team Trivia at Ruby’s Lounge, starts promptly at 9pm

Friday
Bike Everywhere Day! 7am at, um, everywhere
Tai Chi at EJC Arboretum: 6-week course, 7am
JMU X-Labs Informational Tours, 9am
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Spring Celebration Plant Sales, 9am – 3pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Dragon Ball Super Card Game, 1 – 4pm at Gamer Oasis
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Casks for a Cause – Cat’s Cradle, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Old Hill Cider Campfire Series, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
Promised Land: An Exhibit and Benefit Reading, 5pm at 150 Franklin Street Gallery
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards

Lindy Hop, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Junior Jam 2019, 6pm at Massanetta Springs Camp and all weekend
Polka, 7m at Dancing with Karen
Who Shot John Duo at Barren Ridge Vineyards, 7pm
May Swing Dance feat SHS Jazz Band, 7pm at Church of the Incarnation
Good Company Spring Concert, 7pm at Park View Mennonite
Bryant & Hoke at Gold Crown Billiards, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Low Volume, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Vintage Pistols with The Seven Bends, 8pm
The Moon Unit at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Saturday
2nd Annual Run/Walk Party in Broadway, 7:30am at BHS
Yard Sale at the Park, 7:30am at Rockingham Park at the Crossroads
Groundwater: Focus on Racial Equity Seminar, 8:30am at Muhlenberg Lutheran Church
Turner Ashby Wrestling Golf Fundraiser, 9am at Heritage Oaks
Plants, Picnics, and Playtime, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
16th Annual Plant Sale and Ice Cream Social, 9am – 1pm at Our Community Place
Spring Celebration Plant Sales, 9am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
DCCU Shred Days – South High, 9am
Harry Potter Learn-to-Sew Class for Teens/Adults, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
May Shuttle Day with Bluestone, 9:30am at Bluestone Bike & Run
Safety Day, 10am at Green Valley Book Fair
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
3rd Annual Honeybee Festival, 10am at Hott Apiary
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Mayor’s Bike Ride (Harrisonburg), 10am at City Hall
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
Rotary Strawberry Festival, 11am at 409 S Main
EPIC Fest Beer & Wine Festival, 11am at S East Side Hwy, Elkton
4th Annual MVH: “Unity Through Diversity” Community Mural, 1 – 4pm at
May Drag Brunch and Bingo at the Capital Ale House, 1 – 3pm
Archer ~vs~ Strickland, 3pm at Gold Crown Billiards
The Aganorsa Leaf and Brothers Craft Brewing Tasting Experience, 4pm at Brothers
Spring Tea, 4:30pm at Virginia Quilt Museum
Teen Class Saturdays, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Old Hill Cider Campfire Series, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard
County Line@ EPIC beer and wine festival, 5pm
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Live Music at Brickhouse Tavern, 6pm
Watercolor & Wellness, 6pm at Escapes Spa
Ecstatic Vision w/ Rusty & the Robot Band / Paracosm, 7pm at The Golden Pony, plus Noches Latinas, 9pm
Downtown Dinner Party, 7pm at Turner Pavilion
Clementine presents The Gem: Round Two, 8pm
Pale Fire welcomes Miss Tess & The Talkbacks + Juniper Tree, 8pm
Brent Funkhouser LIVE at Restless Moons, 8pm

Sunday
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers
6th Annual Classic & Antique Car Show, 1:30pm at Sunnyside Retirement Community
Star Wars X-Wing League, 1:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Massanutten Youth Brass Band and Massanutten Brass Band, 6pm at 880 S Main

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

Previous Weeks

Week of April 29 – May 5.
Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Valley Playhouse presents The Diary of Anne Frank, with performances Thurday – Saturday at 7:30pm and Sunday at 3pm
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am – 7pm at VMRC, show runs until May 10
A Case of the Mondays Special & Trivia, plus United Way’s We Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Salsa Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bachata Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Love Talk Summit, 9am – 4pm at
Arts and Crafts and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Steal the Glass featuring Sweetwater Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Drawing & Painting Techniques for Watercolors! 6pm at Larkin Arts
JMU Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Swing Fusion Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Bingo is Life Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Clementine welcomes  8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes  9pm
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Open Mic at Pale Fire, 9pm

Wednesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Valley Playhouse presents The Diary of Anne Frank, with performances Thurday – Saturday at 7:30pm and Sunday at 3pm
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am – 7pm at VMRC
Forest Bathing, 10am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Smart Start Workshop, 11am at 127 W Bruce
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Wednesday Happy Hour, 4pm at Brothers
Foster Orientation (for animals), 5pm at Anicira
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Phone Calls and Postcards for Brent, 5pm at Capital Ale House
May Day with Bold Rock, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Wednesday Date Night, 5 – 10pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Social American Tango, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Appalachian Flatfoot, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
American Bronze Variations & Pickup (this is a dance thing), 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Ping Pong Tournament! 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia/Quiz for a Cause at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons
Hump Day Karaoke at Sipe’s, 9pm

Thursday
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am – 7pm at VMRC
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Bee & Pollinator Hotel Making, noon at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Food Demo with SNAP-Ed Agent Morgan Martindell, 1pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Tasty Thursday – May, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night!, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Sound Bathing in the Arboretum, 5:30pm
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Pints n’ Poker, 6:45pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Viennese Waltz, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
The Golden Pony welcomes The Black Lillies, 7pm
Unabridged Book Club — The Rosie Project, 7pm at Local Chop & Grill House
Mike Davis Live at Sipe’s, 7pm
Dance in My House Last Show, 8pm at 241 E Market St
Team Trivia/Star Wars Trivia Celebration at Ruby’s Lounge, starts promptly at 9pm

Friday — IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main StreetReflex: Works by Christopher G Michael. Light refreshments.
AGORA DOWNTOWN MARKET | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ArtWORKS GALLERY | 131 West Grace Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Concert by L&M Duo, 7 – 8pm
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!

BRING YOUR OWN | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • rotating display of shirts and prints designed by various artists and printed at The Mark-It
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • Paul Cook — Contrasting Visions: Two Paradigms on the Same Canvas
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • White Noise: Mixed Media MFA Thesis Exhibit by Chris Cohen.
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Textures and Textiles by Meg Carpenter: pencil, paper, fabric. Light refreshments.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • Bead Design by Dinah Bailey.
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Ephemerality: encaustic on acrylic panel by Colleen Pendry.
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HOTEL MADISON | 710 South Main Street • Recent Works: oil paintings and drawings by Jerry Coulter. Artist will be present; food and beverages available at lobby bar; live jazz music.
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street • Flying Colors: colored pencil avian drawings by Jim Clemens.
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Recent Moments: paintings by Keith Minnion. Light refreshments provided, music, and cider from Old Hill.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Recent Works on Canvas and Paper: workings in painting and mixed media by Ken Szmagaj. Light refreshments. *May stamp card drop-off location!
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • Jewelry and handmade goods by Chelsea Rowe
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  Soul Questions: poetry, photography, mixed media collage by Valerie Bess. Light refreshments.
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street •  Spring: Valley Educational Center for Creative Arts group show. Live music by The Countryside Garage Band and light refreshments.
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • Trashed: oil paintings inspired by Degas with imagery of human habits of consumption, waste, and our environment by Erin Murray.
POP-UP ART COLLECTIVE | 511 Vine Street • Homing In Opening. Home-based art in a home-based space.
PULP ACAI & SMOOTHIE BAR | 135 South Main Street
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPARROW’S FLOWERS | 38 E Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Designs by Kent handcrafted jewelry.
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • Contemporary Art Quilts from the Houston International Quilt Festival.
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • Landscapes of the Valley continues until May 10.
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street •  Graffiti Revealed: Unveiling Party, and Glassed In: works in watercolor by Brenda Hounshell. Light refreshments.
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!

Other Friday events
Fore the Flames Golf Tournament, 8am at Heritage Oaks
JMU X-Labs Informational Tours, 9am
Spring Field Trips, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Spring Open House, 9:30am at May Supply Company
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am at VMRC
17th Annual Charity Classic Golf Tournament, noon at Spotswood Country Club
Book Sale, noon at Massanutten Regional Library
Dragon Ball Super Card Game, 1 – 4pm at Gamer Oasis
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Lindy Hop, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Spring Concert // Mike Davis, 6:30pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Hookers and Purls, 6:30 at Starbucks
Kelly May Brown and Randy Baker, 6:30pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
The Golden Pony presents The Medium with guests Cash Sellout / CoachCTRL
Polka, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Saturday
Belmont Estates Yard Sale, 7am
14th Annual Motorcycle Ride for Special Olympics, 8:30am at Blue Ridge Park in Elkton
Plants, Picnics, and Playtime, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am at VMRC
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
PBS Kids Festival of Fun, 11am at the Lucy Simms School
May Open House at the Cottage on Louisa in Broadway, 11am
Book Sale, noon at Massanutten Regional Library
2019 JMU Graduation Lunch, noon at Hotel Madison
3rd Annual MRL Comic Con, 1pm
MOOT live at Three Notch’d Brewing, 3:30pm
Talk Derby to Me, 4pm at Spotswood Country Club
Community Night,
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
The Hackens Boys “Full Band Unplugged,” 7pm at The Cracked Pillar
The Wild Hymns (Megan solo) and Saw Black at Pale Fire, 7pm
Downtown Dance Party, 7:30pm at Dancing with Karen
The Golden Pony presents H.R. (of Bad Brains) at 8:30pm, plus Noches Latinas, 9pm

Sunday
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am at VMRC
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers
Star Wars X-Wing League, 1:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Deau Eyes + Hadley Kennary, 7pm at Pale Fire
The Golden Pony welcomes eyehategod / Heavens Die / Helgamite / Krode, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

Week of April 15 – 21.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Aftermath, showing Monday at 4:15pm and Tuesday at 3pm
~ The Red Turtle, 7:15pm Monday — this is a FREE showing sponsored by the Climate Alliance of the Valley
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, 10am – 7pm at VMRC, show runs until May 10
A Case of the Mondays Special & Trivia, plus United Way’s We Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
MadiTHON Proceeds Night, 4pm at Jalapeno
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Opening Reception – White Noise: Chris Cohen, 5pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Art Party with Laura Thompson, 6pm at Larkin Arts
Cocktails & Nursery Rhymes, 6pm at CubanBurger
April Club Dancing Series, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Salsa Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bachata Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Love Talk Summit, 9am – 4pm at
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Arts and Crafts and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
VMRC New Transitional Care Open House and large stained glass work by Zac Naftziger
Steal the Glass featuring Sweetwater Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Drawing & Painting Techniques for Watercolors! 6pm at Larkin Arts
Free Women’s Only Hiking Class, 6pm at Walkabout Outfitters
JMU Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Housing Not Handcuffs! Public Hearing/Council Vote, 7pm at Council Chambers
Swing Fusion Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Bingo is Life Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Clementine welcomes John-Robert with Stray Fossa, 8pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Unk-al, Jacob Moore, Troutmouth 9pm
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Open Mic at Pale Fire, 9pm

Wednesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Spring Wildflower Walks, 10am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop: Best of Pop-Ups, 2:30pm at JMU X-Labs
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Wednesday Happy Hour and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers
Chris Cohen Gallery Talk, 4:30pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
O’Neill’s Grill Fundraiser for Relay for Life, 5pm
Volunteer Orientation, 5pm at Anicira
Phone Calls and Postcards for Brent, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Wednesday Date Night, 5 – 10pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Harrisonburg Police & Northeast Community Walk, 5:30pm at Lucy Simms School
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Social American Tango, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Appalachian Flatfoot, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Ruby’s Open Mic, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons
Metal Night – Fulton Ave, Hel Dweller, and DJ Mysterio, 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
The Golden Pony welcomes Zooanzoo / Body Drama / RAWLS / Ryan Clark, 9pm

Thursday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Tasty Thursday – April, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night! and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Chris Cohen Artist Lecture, 5pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Fundraiser for Blue Streak Bands at Vinny’s Italian Grill, 5pm
Prohibition in Rockingham County: Exploring a Digital Archive, 5:30pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Let’s Dance! Six Week Partner Class, 5:45 at VMRC
Sound Healing Journeywork with Ben Carroll, 6pm at The Nest
Coming to the Table: Harrisonburg Local Group Gathering, 6pm at 481 Broad Street
OES Drama Club presents “Annie,” 7pm at Ottobine Elementary
Kizomba Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Mike Davis live at Sipe’s, 7pm
Comedy Night! 7:30pm at Restless Moons Brewing, followed by Psychonoaut • Son Step • The Dawn Drapes • Magister Ludi at 9pm
Argentine Tango Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Daniel Donato with guests The Judy Chops, 7pm
JMU Safe Rides Team Trivia at Ruby’s Lounge, starts promptly at 9pm

Friday
Free Redbud Saplings at Rockingham Cooperative ACE Hardware, all day starting at 7am
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Spring Open House / Customer Appreciation, 9am at Blue Ribbon Nursery & Landscaping
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
JMU X-Labs Innovation Summit, 3pm at Lakeview Hall
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Internet Embroidery, 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Run, Sweat, & Beers at 5pm and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive at 4pm at Brothers
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Art Workshop – Beautiful in Pink, 6pm at Montpelier Restaurant & Bar
HRG Crooked & Weedy 5K, 6:30pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Argentine Tango — Let’s Get the Basics, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
April Swing Dance feat. Zuzu’s Hot 5, 7pm at The Church of the Incarnation
April Latin/Club Party, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
OES Drama Club presents “Annie,” 7pm at Ottobine Elementary School
Rawk Fest Pre-Party, 8pm at Pale Fire
Keith Bryant featuring Steve Hoke, 8pm at Gold Crown Billiards
Beginner Waltz – $5 Bargain Class, 8pm at Dancing with Karen
Clementine welcomes Paracosm with 7th Grade Girl Fight, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Emo Night Brooklyn, 8:30pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Saturday
Free Redbud Saplings at Rockingham Cooperative ACE Hardware, all day starting at 7am
4th Annual Spring Yard Sale, 6am at Shenandoah Acres
Spring Open House / Customer Appreciation, 7am at Blue Ribbon Nursery & Landscaping
Smoothie Man’s Mud Mile [KIDS ONLY!] 8am at Hillandale Park
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Plants, Picnics, and Playtime, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Harrisonburg Great Strides, 9am at Purcell Park
Baby Lock Solaris Demo, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
Serger Tips & Techniques pt. 1, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit LLC
10th Annual Redbud Festival, 10am – 4pm in Dayton
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
4 Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
HCPS Spring Fling 2019, 11am at Hburg Parks and Rec
War of the Spark Pre-Release, noon at Gamer Oasis
Dancing&drinks with Cap Ale, noon
Serger Tips & Techniques pt 2, 1 – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Donuts with Dad, 1- 4pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Handmade Harrisonburg, 1 – 6pm at Pale Fire
The Ties That Bind Art and Story Project, 2 – 5pm at Spitzer Art Center
Mommy & Me Mini Session, 2 – 4pm at Hillandale Park
National Parks Foundation Charity Event, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Spay-ghetti Dinner, 5pm at Anicira
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
April Pop-Up Dinner, 6pm at Gray Jay Provisions *reservation required
Illmatic XXV Release Party w/Live Graffiti, 6pm at Pale Fire
Noche de Salsa, 6:30pm at Steven Toyota
The Golden Pony presents Southern Culture on the Skids and Shagwuf at 7pm, and Noches Latinas at 9pm
Nora Jane Struthers & Alan Struthers of Dirt Rose Sweetheart, 7:30pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
Iron Lion at Three Notch’d Brewing, 8pm
The Reachers (duo) at Brothers Craft Brewing, 8pm
The Mash Duo live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine presents a Sierra Club Benefit w/ Green Wing Teal and Bethany Penn, 8:30pm
Saturday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Sunday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers
Spring Vendor Market and Two Year Anniversary! noon at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Art Workshop – Just Relaxing, noon at Montpelier Restaurant
Girls on the Run 5K, 12:30pm at Skyline Middle School
15th Annual Kids Fishing Day, 12:30pm
Walk MS: Harrisonburg 2019, 1pm at HHS
Star Wars X-Wing League, 1:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Vertical Tasting Party, 2pm at Bluestone Vineyard
SFBC Bootcamp & Brew with Three Notch’d, 2pm
Tough Old Bird, 7pm at Pale Fire

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

Week of April 15 – 21. 
Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Aftermath, showing Monday through Thursday at 4:30 and 7:10pm
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Easter Backdoor Bakery, 10am – 2pm at Joshua Wilton House
A Case of the Mondays Special & Trivia, plus United Way’s We Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Meeting in the Middle, 4pm at The Fairfield Center
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Let’s Talk About Race, 6pm at Lucy Simms School
April Club Dancing Series, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Ethics Slam, 7pm at Pale Fire
Salsa Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Ohmme w/ Guests Wineteeth & Wild Rose, 7pm
Bachata Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Love Talk Summit, 9am – 4pm at
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Fairy Houses & Gnome Homes, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Bicycling in the Shenandoah Valley & the Rise of the SVBC, 4pm at Carrier Library
Arts and Crafts and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Foster Orientation (for animals), 5pm at Anicira
Steal the Glass featuring New Belgium Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Drawing & Painting Techniques for Watercolors! 6pm at Larkin Arts
Pop-Up Workshop: Nature Rocks! feat. JMU Geology Club, 6:30pm at JMU X-Labs
JMU Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Rise Against Hunger, 7pm at RISE
Swing Fusion Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Bingo is Life Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes Animal Years w/Kate Rhudy + The Newtown Queens, 8pm
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Open Mic at Pale Fire, 9pm

Wednesday
The Great Community Give is today, and there are dozens of local initiatives you can support. See the whole shebang right here.
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Spring Wildflower Walks, 10am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Rabies Vaccine Clinic and Brubaker Family Fundraiser, 10am – 2pm at Harrisonburg Animal Hospital
Virginia Beef Expo, noon at Rockingham County Fair
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Trail Work on Rocktown Trails in Hillandale Park, 3pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Wednesday Happy Hour and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Lip Sync Battle Reveal Happy Hour, 5pm at Pale Fire
Wednesday Date Night, 5 – 10pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Phone Call and Postcards for Brent, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Da Shootz! He Scores! 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Social American Tango, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Appalachian Flatfoot, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acrylic Pour at Three Notch’d Brewing, 7pm
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 7pm at Breathe
King for a Week Foosball Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons

Thursday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Greater Harrisonburg Community Job Fair, 11am – 2pm at Lucy Simms School
Latte Art Throwdown and Public Cupping, 3pm at Black Sheep
Tasty Thursday – April, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night! and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
Cider & Song, 5pm at Showalter’s Orchard and Greenhouse
Pre-Natal Yoga Six-Week Series, 5:30pm at The Center
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Adults Volunteer Orientation, 5:30pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA
Playhouse Creatures by April De Angelis, 5:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Let’s Dance! Six Week Partner Class, 5:45 at VMRC
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 6:15pm at Breathe
Color Me In EP Release Show, 7pm at Restless Moons
April Pastel Dance Party, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Cultivating Peace: A Student Research Symposium, 7pm at JMU
NENA Public Meeting: The 2020 Census, 7pm at Lucy Simms School
SG Birthday Bash with Sincerely, Iris LIVE, 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Argentine Tango Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Comedy Night at Brothers Craft Brewing, 8pm
The Golden Pony hosts Cris Jacobs, 8pm
Team Trivia at Ruby’s Lounge, starts promptly at 9pm

Friday
Virginia Beef Expo, 7am at Rockingham County Fair
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Pop-Up Workshop: Best of Pop-Ups, 2:30 at JMU X-Labs
End of Year Corn Hole Tournament, 3pm at Brothers
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Casks for a Cause for JMU GSA Graduate Gown Initiative and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Playhouse Creatures by April De Angelis, 5:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Full Moon Gong Workshop: A Celebration of the Paschal Moon, 6pm at The Center
John Douglas & Tyler Burch at Brix & Columns Vineyards, 6pm
The Rock 2019 Spring Social, 6:30pm at Three Notch’d
Completely Absolutely Normal, showing at 7pm at HHS
Zach Benson’s Final HVA Show, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Spencer Joyce, Solo at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Beginner Waltz – $5 Bargain Class, 8pm at Dancing with Karen
Clementine welcomes Fireside Collective, 8pm
Restless Moons presents Jordan Coley and Brady McHugh, 8pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Saturday
Fee Free Entry Day! at Shenandoah National Park :)
12th Annual 5k Run/Walk for Autism 7:15am at EMU
Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day, 8am at the Landfill
Virginia Beef Expo, 8:30am at the Fairgrounds
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Plants, Picnics, and Playtime, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
April Shuttle Day with Bluestone! 9:30am
Fashion Circle, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC
Earth Day Shenandoah & Community Plant Swap, 10am in Shenandoah County
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
4 Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
Warhammer 40K Tournament, 11am at Gamer Oasis
United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, noon at Brothers
Food Truck Fest on Sunny Slope Farm, starts at noon
Stitch Art, 1pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Off Tha Dome and DJ JAM at Restless Moons, 1pm
Completely Absolutely Normal, at 3pm at HHS
Rocktown Beer and Music Festival! 3pm
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Seasonal “Welcome” Board Workshop Sip and Board Art, 5pm at You Made It!
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Playhouse Creatures by April De Angelis, 5:30pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Eric Comer Live Acoustic, 6pm at Brickhouse Tavern
Monster Energy Up & Up Festival presents SLUSHII, 7pm at Hotel Madison
Get Lit with Thieves of Burden, 7pm at the Cracked Pillar
Dwight Martin at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Earthling, Red Death, Brick, 8pm, and Noches Latinas at 9pm
Clementine presents The Gem: Round One, 9:30pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Sunday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Easter Brunch at Montpelier Restaurant, 10am
Barre at the Bar 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, noon at Brothers
Star Wars X-Wing League, 1:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Old Time Porch Open Jam, 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)



Week of April 8 – 14. 


Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ Apollo 11, showing Monday and Tuesday at 4:30 and 6:45pm and Thursday at 2pm, 4:30, and 6:45
~ An Evening of Contemporary Ballet, 7:30pm Wednesday
~ The 24-Hour Project returns once again, starting Friday at 6pm and concluding after 24 hours on Saturday at 6pm
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, 10am – 6pm
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
Brothers Bracket Challenge, United Way’s We Read to Succeed Book Drive, and Monday Night Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
New SAPs Happy Hour at Beyond, 5pm
Monday Night Massanutten MTB Ride, 5:30pm
Foster Parent Information Session, 6pm at People Places
April Club Dancing Series, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social, 7pm at Clementine
Screening: City of Joy, 7pm at Burruss Hall (JMU)
Harrisonburg Dems Monthly Meeting, 7pm at 850 W Market St
Salsa Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Bachata Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, 10am – 6pm
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
Buggy Shop Tour in Dayton, noon at the Burkholder Buggy Shop
Art & Tea, 2pm at OASIS Fine Art & Craft
Baseball Memory Party, 2pm at Lucy Simms School
Arts and Crafts and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Steal the Glass featuring Chaos Mountain Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Drawing & Painting Techniques for Watercolors! 6pm at Larkin Arts
Tell City Council: No to Criminalizing Homelessness, 6pm starting at the Spring House
Pop-Up Workshop: Music Fest Gear, 6:30pm at JMU X-labs
JMU Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
WMRA Books & Brews, 7pm at Pale Fire
The Proposed Virginia Wild Trout Management Plan, 7pm at Capital Ale House
Swing Fusion Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Bingo is Life Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes VOLK / Rose Ette / Tucker Riggleman / Dustin Pence Band, 8pm
Acoustic Tuesdays featuring Fire in the Hole, Boys!, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Wednesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop: Music Fest Gear, 2:30pm at JMU X-labs
Blue Mountain Brewery Tap Takeover at Burgerim, 4pm
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Wednesday Happy Hour and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Wednesday Date Night, 5 – 10pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Phone Calls and Postcards for Brent, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Social American Tango, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Time to Bloom – Mind, Body & Soul, 6:30pm at Escapes Spa
Appalachian Flatfoot, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 7pm at Breathe
Air Hockey Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons

Thursday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Sew for a Cause, 1:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Tasty Thursday – April, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Bold Rock Tap Takeover // Crystal Armentrout & Kevin Chisnell, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Game Night! and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Embroidery Circle, 5pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Thursday Massanutten Trail Work Parties, 5pm on the Western Slope
April Open Studio at Lucy Simms School, 5pm
Pre-Natal Yoga Six-Week Series, 5:30pm at The Center
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Sound Bathing in the Arboretum, 5:30pm
Hatha Yoga, 5:45pm at St Stephen’s Church
Let’s Dance! Six Week Partner Class, 5:45 at VMRC
Floydfest Roadshow with The Volts, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 6:15pm at Breathe
Kizomba Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Argentine Tango Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Pale Fire presents David Dondero / Mercy Deer / Jon Byrne, 7:30pm
The Golden Pony hosts a Songwriter Showcase: Cardinal Folk, Ben Kunkle, Brent Funkhouser, 8pm
Game of Thrones Trivia Night, 9pm at Clementine
Team Trivia at Ruby’s Lounge, starts promptly at 9pm

Friday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Spring Celebration Plant Sales, 9am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
Special Pop-up Workshop: Latte Art at Hotel Madison, 2pm
Pop-up Workshop: Music Fest Gear, 2:30pm at JMU X-labs
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
By the Fire Fridays, March Madness Cask, and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, 4pm at Brothers
Meet the Artists, 4pm at Joshua Wilton House
Capstone Tiny House Presentation, 4:20pm <snortle>
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Farewell to Bell’s, 5pm at Ruby’s Lounge
First Time Out with Skipping Rock Beer Tap Takeover, 5pm at The Cracked Pillar
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Steady & Strong: A Weekend of Yoga with Desiree Rumbaugh, 6pm at Hotel Madison
2018 Super Gr8 Film Fest Re Show, 6pm at Court Square Theater (this is part of the 24-Hour Project)
Brix and Columns Vineyards welcomes Matthew Mozingo, 6pm
Pre-Grand Depart Meet-up Dinner, 6pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Argentine Tango – Let’s Get the Basics, 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Brahms’ Requiem, 7pm at Park View Mennonite
Second Home presents Peter Pan, Jr, 7pm tonight and Saturday, and 3pm Sunday
Same Time, Next Year, 7pm at The Schultz Theatre
April Swing Party, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
The Golden Pony welcomes The Trongone Band with guests The Seven Bends, 7pm
Beginner Waltz – $5 Bargain Class, 8pm at Dancing with Karen
Clementine welcomes Jonathon Boogie Long, 8pm
Friday DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Saturday
Rockstar VA | 270 mile race/event from Rocktown to the Star City, 7am at Black Sheep
Hope4Villages 3rd Annual Golf Tournament, 7:30am at Heritage Oaks
April Rally Race in Harrisonburg, 8am
Run the Runway 5K + Kids’ Fun Run, 8:30am at Shenandoah Regional Airport
Little Oaks Hippity Hop Easter Trot 5K & Jelly Bean Color Splash, 8:30am at Burtner Farm Cross Country Course
Spring SWAP! 9am at Harrisonburg Mennonite Church
Let’s Get this Party Started and Spring Home Decor Event, 9am at The Barn
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Plants, Picnics, and Playtime, 9am at Back Home on the Farm
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
22nd Annual Blacks Run Cleanup Day, 9am
Free Community Shred Day, 9am
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
Quilters Circle, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
Spring Open House & Family Fun Day, 10am at RMH Wellness Center
Free Community Workout, 10am at U Fit
Demo Day #1, 10am at Mulligan’s Golf Center
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
80’s Adoption Special, 10am – 4pm at Rham/Hburg SPCA runs through April 13th
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
Spring Tai Chi, 10am in the Arboretum
Saturday Kids’ Activities with Edda, 10:30am at OASIS Fine Art & Craft
Co-op Kids! Cooking, 10:30am at Friendly City Food Co-op
4 Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Reptiles & Amphibians of the Arboretum, 11am
Jefferson’s Birthday Fete, 11am at Jon Henry General Store
United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, noon at Brothers
HMTA Inaugural Play-a-thon, noon at Massanutten Regional Library
Dancing&drinks with Cap Ale, noon
Paper Peony Workshop, 1pm at Virginia Quilt Museum
JMU Rowing: Erg-a-Thon!, 1pm at Three Notch’d
Madipalooza 2019, 1pm at JMU Festival
Pale Fire is FOUR! 1pm at Pale Fire
Super Gr8 Film Fest Re Show, 4:10 at Court Square Theater (this is part of the 24-Hour Project)
Harrisonburg High School Night Golf Tournament, 4:30pm at HHS
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
April Night Out with Chef Jeff Latchum, 5pm at Our Community Place
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
International Dinner, 6pm at Emmanuel Episcopal Church
Art Workshop: Sipping at the Beach, 6pm at Montpelier Restaurant & Bar
The Madison Project Presents: A Night at the Movies, 6:30pm at JMU Festival
Second Home presents Peter Pan, Jr., 7pm tonight and 3pm Sunday
Same Time, Next Year, 7pm at The Schultz Theatre
Open Mic at The Friendly Fermenter, 7:30pm
Gold Crown Billiards welcomes Eric Comer, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents GULL w/Buck Gooter, 8pm
Pale Fire welcomes The Judy Chops, 8pm
Clementine presents Morgan Wade & The Stepbrothers, 8pm
Downtown Dance Party, 7:30 at Dancing with Karen
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Sunday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Landscapes in the Valley, a Bridgewater student curated art exhibit 10am – 7pm at VMRC, through April 19
Barre at the Bar 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday and United Way’s Read to Succeed Book Drive, noon at Brothers
Harris Roubaix: A Celebration of Dirt Roads, noon at Harrisonburg General District Courthouse
Wild Edibles Walk & Workshop, 2pm at Swover Creek Brewery
Second Home presents Peter Pan, Jr, 3pm
Same Time, Next Year, 3pm at Schultz Theatre
Old Time Porch Open Jam, 5pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Second Sunday Swing Dance, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
We Drink & Learn Things, 7pm at Jack’s Hideaway
The Golden Pony welcomes The Last Bison w/Dogwood Tales & Mike Frazier, 7:30pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

Week of February 25 – March 3. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ MACROCK XXII! Click the link for all the times, bands, and venues.
~ Apollo 11, showing Wednesday at 4:30 and 6:45; Thursday at 2pm, 4:30, and 6:45; Saturday at 8:30pm; and Sunday at 2pm and 4pm
Don Quixote, showing Sunday at 6pm
Xingyiquan, 3:30pm at Hburg Community Activities Center
Monday Night Specials & Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Warhammer Mondays, 5pm at Gamer Oasis
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7pm at Massanetta Springs
Jazz Nite, 8pm at The Golden Pony
SBC: Post kids bed time Night Ride, 8:30pm

Tuesday
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ MACROCK XXII! Click the link for all the times, bands, and venues.
~ Apollo 11, showing Wednesday at 4:30 and 6:45; Thursday at 2pm, 4:30, and 6:45; Saturday at 8:30pm; and Sunday at 2pm and 4pm
Don Quixote, showing Sunday at 6pm
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Arts and Crafts at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Dear Friend: From My Life I Speak to You in Your Life, artist talk at Memorial Hall, 5pm
Steal the Glass featuring Devil’s Backbone, 5pm at Capital Ale House
D&D Adventure League, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Drawing & Painting Techniques for Watercolors! 6pm at Larkin Arts
JMU Jazz Night, 7pm at Clementine
Swing Fusion Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Square Dance Lessons, 7pm at Plains Promenaders Square Dance Club
Bingo is Life Game Show, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
West Coast Swing Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acoustic Tuesdays, 9pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Wednesday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Harrisonburg’s Fair Trade Rug Event, 10am – 4pm at Ten Thousand Villages
Spring Wildflower Walks, 10am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop: Decorate Your Grad Cap, 2:30pm at JMU X-Labs
Wine Down Wednesday, 4 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Foster Orientation (animals), 5pm at Anicira
Wednesday Date Night, 5 – 10pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Yoga & Wine, 5:15pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Wednesday Night Social Ride, 5:15pm at HHS
Board Game Night, 5:30pm at Gamer Oasis
Youth Cleat Exchange Program, Hburg Parks and Rec, 5:30 – 8:30pm
Art Workshop – Light It Up, 6pm at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Social American Tango, 6pm at Dancing with Karen
Appalachian Flatfoot, 6:30pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acrylic Pour Painting at Three Notch’d, 7pm
Between Two Worlds: Refugees, Asylum Seekers, and U.S. Policy, 7pm at D-Hall at JMU
Unabridged Book Club – Hey Kiddo and Dopesick, 7pm at Local Chop & Grill House
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 7pm at Breathe
Ping Pong Tournament for All, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic, 7 – 11pm at Ruby’s Lounge
Geeks Who Drink Trivia at Pale Fire, 8pm
Bingo Night! 8 – 9pm at Restless Moons
The Golden Pony welcomes Vacation Manor, 8pm

Thursday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Tasty Thursday at Jon Henry General Store, 11am – 4pm
Tasty Thursday – April, 3 – 5pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Game Night! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Martial Arts for Kids (Thursday Class), 4:15 at Harrisonburg Community Activities Center
Pre-Natal Yoga Six-Week Series, 5:30pm at The Center
Thursday Night Steady Road Ride, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Hatha Yoga, 5:45pm at St Stephen’s Church
Let’s Dance! Six Week Partner Class, 5:45 at VMRC
Boards and Brews: Game Night, 6pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ballet and More! w/Bin-Shin, 6:15pm at Breathe
Pints n’ Poker, 6:45pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Kizomba Community Class, 7pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Harrisonburg, VA’s Loom to Room Intro, 7pm at Pale Fire
Argentine Tango Community Class, 8pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Secluded Spaces Opening, 8pm at Pop-up Art Collective
The Golden Pony welcomes Obituary, 8pm
Three Notch’d Brewing presents Jeremiah Prophett, 8:30pm
Team Trivia at Ruby’s Lounge (*note the new night!), starts promptly at 9pm

Friday — IT’S FIRST FRIDAY!!! and MACROCK Weekend! And The Chocolate Walk! GAH!

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main StreetTwo Artists and a Poet: Works by Kim Juda Sauder and Robert Bersson, accompanied by poetry readings by Virginia Poet Laureate Henry Hart. Light refreshments.
AGORA DOWNTOWN MARKET | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ArtWORKS GALLERY | 131 West Grace Street • 2019 Juried Show: Works in all types of art and mediums.
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Photography by Steven Johnson, piano concert by Lynne Mackey. 
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!

BRING YOUR OWN | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street •
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • Colonial Wounds / Postcolonial Repair: historical archives from WWI and contemporary Algerian installation artist Amina Menia, Maureen Shanahan, and Beth Hinderliter.
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Free admission + Learn to play the ukulele with JMUkes!
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • a Macrock-inspired curated collection of rare, vintage, and unusual music posters from the personal collection of Elliott Downs
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • From the Valley to the Bay: a book in the making. Mixed media, photography, sketches by Rockingham County Art Teachers Brandy Somers, Amelia Guido, Christopher Michael, Martha Maddox, and Edwina George. Light refreshments.
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • Works in watercolor by the Shenandoah Watercolor Society.
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street •
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HOTEL MADISON | 710 South Main Street • Recent Works: oil paintings and drawings by Jerry Coulter. Artist will be present; food and beverages available at lobby bar; live music by Key Dukes featuring show tunes and jazz standards.
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street • Acrylic watercolor paintings by Lynda E Chandler.
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Paintings by Elliott Downs. Light refreshments provided, music, and cider from Old Hill.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Recent Works on Canvas and Paper: workings in painting and mixed media by Ken Szmagaj. Light refreshments.
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street •  Photography, stained glass, fiber art, wood, pottery, and paintings by Oasis artists. Live music by Simply Folk and light refreshments.
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • Metamorphosis: works by Pamela Tittle and Alisha Gangwer. Baked goods by Bittersweet Bakery.
PULP ACAI & SMOOTHIE BAR | 135 South Main Street
RANDY’S HARDWARE MARKET in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 •
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPARROW’S FLOWERS | 38 E Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street •
STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Works in painting, sculpting, woodworking, drawing, and mixed media by Joshua Curtis.
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • Contemporary Art Quilts from the Houston International Quilt Festival.
VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | 1501 Virginia Avenue • Landscapes in the Valley: A curated show by Bridgewater College Students in mixed media by regional artists. Light refreshments.
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street •  *APRIL Stamp Card Drop-Off Location* Glassed In: works in watercolor by Brenda Hounshell. Light refreshments.
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!

Other Friday events
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
SBC’S Spring Patio Sale, 11am – 7pm, continues on Saturday
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, noon – 4pm, continues through Tuesday
Story Walk in Downtown Harrisonburg, noon – 6:15
Friday Fatty! 3pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
8th Annual Chocolate Walk benefitting the Collins Center! all over downtown :) starts at 4pm
Kids’ Night Out at UREC, 4:45pm – 9pm
Urgie’s Friday Happy Hour, 4:30pm
Free Wine Tasting at Downtown Wine & Gourmet, 5pm
Friendly City Fortune Kick-Off Event, 5pm at The Depot, 141 W Bruce
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Gemeinshaft Home Spring Fundraising Dinner, 6pm at Park View Mennonite Church
Art Workshop – Spring has Sprung, 6pm at Montpelier Restaurant
Relay for Life of JMU 2019, 6pm – 6am
The Mix at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
Hookers and Purls April Showers, 6:30pm at Starbucks
Same Time, Next Year, 7pm at The Schultz Theatre, continues through this weekend and next
Beginner Waltz – $5 Bargain Class, 8pm at Dancing with Karen
Infusion Friday – Grillizza, Dragon Wagon & The Findells, 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ben Kunkle live at Three Notch’d, 8pm
Tribus LIVE at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Willow Run Band at Common Grounds, 8:30pm

Saturday
Spring Open House, 8am at Grassroots Landscaping, Easter Egg hunt at 11am, family friendly
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Free Saturday Co-Ed Boot Camp, 9am at Burn Boot Camp
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturdays!, 9am
SBC’S Spring Patio Sale, 9am – 4pm
Spring Ceramics Pop-Up, 9:30am at the Gilkerson Center
Serger Tips & Techniques part 1, 9:30am at Ragtime Fabrics
Northend Greenway Celebration and Community Build, 10am at Vine & Fig
Yoga & Wine, 10am at Brix and Columns Vineyards
JMUke Strum and Sing at The Harrisonburg Farmer’s Market, 10am
Bend & Brews, Yoga Session, 10am at Three Notch’d
4 Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at BrydgeWorks Glass
Prom Dress Drive and Giveaway, noon – 3pm at Hburg Parks and Rec
Brothers Bracket Challenge, noon
Laughing Dog MACROCK Screenprinting Panel, noon – 4pm
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, noon – 4pm
Dancing&drinks with Cap Ale, noon
7th Annual MACROCK Art Market, noon – 6pm at Larkin Arts
ArtFest, 1 – 4pm at JMU
Rocktown Author Festival, 1 – 4pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Jack Brown’s 10th Birthday Beach Party, 1 – 6pm
The Current State of College Radio, 1 – 2:30pm at Court Square Theater
Arm Balance Workshop, 1 – 3pm at The Nest
Baby Lock Solaris Demo, 1:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Accountability in DIY, 3 – 4:30pm at Court Square Theater
Community Night at Rock Church, 4:30pm
Teen Community Class, 5pm at Friendly City Dance Room
Acoustic Music Night, 5:30pm at Barren Ridge Vineyards
Susan G Komen Race for the Cure Fundraiser, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Bark to the 80s, 7pm at Spotswood Country Club
Same Time, Next Year, 7pm at The Schultz Theatre, continues this weekend and next
13th Annual Evening of Hope, 7pm in Keezletown
Downtown Dance Party, 7:30 at Dancing with Karen
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at Ruby’s Lounge

Sunday
Countdown to Sunshine 2019, all day at Breathe, every day for the whole month of April
Spring Open House, 10am at The Village Arts Center
Brothers Bracket Challenge and Sunday Funday, noon
Ralph Pagano Returns to Restless Moons, noon – 4pm
Art Workshop – Parent & Me Easter Workshop, noon at Montpelier Restaurant and Bar
Rock Steady Boxing Harrisonburg Open House, 1 – 4pm at RMH Wellness Center
Oil Painting with Laura Thompson, 1 – 4pm at Larkin Arts
Science Sunday for Girls!, 2pm at the John Wells Planetarium
Nutrition Seminar and 6-Week Health/Wellness Challenge Info, 2pm at Strongfigure Bootcamp
Sound Journeys with Connie Magee, 2pm at The Center
Same Time, Next Year, 3pm at Schultz Theatre, continues next weekend
Overcoming Barriers Proceeds Night, 4pm at Jalapenos
ROH presents Don Quixote, 6pm at Court Square Theater
Jimi Hendrix Tribute, 8pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!

Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

37 thoughts on “harrisonburg happynings!

  1. Pingback: this just in! we have a new page :) | i love my burg.

  2. Pingback: upcoming week’s happynings! | i love my burg.

  3. Pingback: updated happynings! | i love my burg.

  4. Pingback: happy good morning to you! | i love my burg.

  5. Pingback: your weekly delivery of happyness. | i love my burg.

  6. Pingback: mother’s day is in a week! make it happy :) | i love my burg.

  7. Pingback: it’s a beautiful morning. | i love my burg.

  8. Pingback: happy is as happy does. | i love my burg.

  9. Pingback: summer’s a-comin’. | i love my burg.

  10. Pingback: come on, get happy. | i love my burg.

  11. Pingback: in all types of weather… | i love my burg.

  12. Pingback: fireflies and junebugs. | i love my burg.

  13. Pingback: season of light. | i love my burg.

  14. Pingback: ebb and flow. | i love my burg.

  15. Pingback: it’s just dang hot. | i love my burg.

  16. Pingback: good morning, sunshine :) | i love my burg.

  17. Pingback: searching for happy. | i love my burg.

  18. Pingback: bittersweet. | i love my burg.

  19. Pingback: welcome back! | i love my burg.

  20. Pingback: fall into happy. | i love my burg.

  21. Pingback: ch-ch-ch-ch-choices. | i love my burg.

  22. Pingback: my beautiful dead tree. | i love my burg.

  23. Pingback: chili weather. | i love my burg.

  24. Pingback: thankful. | i love my burg.

  25. Pingback: back in the saddle. | i love my burg.

  26. Pingback: okay, so it’s a little icky. | i love my burg.

  27. Pingback: holy cow, it's almost Christmas. | i love my burg.

  28. Pingback: get your act together, Winter. | i love my burg.

  29. Pingback: attention! attention! | i love my burg.

  30. Pingback: precipitation. | i love my burg.

  31. Pingback: things are happyning. | i love my burg.

  32. Pingback: the thaw. | i love my burg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s