harrisonburg happynings!

Looking for all the weekly food and drink specials? They’ve moved to a page all their own! Click on the Harrisonburg Happy Hours tab!

To get your event listed here, invite Katie Mitchell via FB or email the details to junebug_72@comcast.net. Please do so by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of April 16 – 22. Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

A couple notes
Spitzer Art Center has several artist studios for rent. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ The Valley Playhouse presents Lend Me A Tenor. Performances Thursday – Saturday at 7:30pm and Sunday at 3pm
~ WASTED: A Story of Food Waste, 7p Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 5 – 7pm at Pale Fire
Spirit Night at Chick-fil-A to benefit Shenandoah Valley United , 5 – 7pm
Board Member Interest Meeting, 5:30pm at Spitzer Art Center
Undergraduate Juried Show: Reception, 6 – 8pm at Artworks Gallery
Foster Parent Info Meeting, 6 – 8pm at Depaul Community Resources
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm
How Bigotry Begins: Speaker Hahn Nguyen, 7 – 9pm at JMU
April Game Night! 7 – 11pm at The Little Grill
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Trinity Pres
Trivia Night at the Pony, 8pm

Tuesday
Poet-Tree Workshop and Tree Dedication, 1:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Port City Steal a Pint, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Steal the Shot Glass at Jimmy Madison’s, 5 – 7pm
Strangeways Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Intro to Yoga Class for Beginners, 5:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Pop-Up Class: Design Thinking and Cooking, 6:30pm at UREC
April Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care, 7pm
S T A N D : A Friendly City Benefit for Peters Mountain, 7pm at Pale Fire
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
The Great Community Give happens today, and many local organizations are requesting your help: Explore More Discovery Museum , NewBridges , Spitzer Art Center , Skyline Literacy , New Creation , Pleasant View Homes , and Roberta Webb Child Care Center .
Solar Open House at Rainbow Hill Farms, 10am – 1pm
Public Auction of State of VA Police Units, 11am – 1pm at Manheim Harrisonburg
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Body Scrub Fundraiser for AVA Care, 11 – 7 at WithSimplicity
April Showers, noon and again at 6pm at Create Downtown
Fueled Feast: Local Takeover Ft. Farmbot, 4:30 – 8pm at E Hall
Proceeds Night at Jalapeno, 5 – 9pm
Photo Organizing Workshop, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Needle Felted Chicken Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Patchwork Pantry, 6:45 at Community Mennonite Church
Hip Hop Night at the Pony, 7pm
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring Bombadil, 9pm
$$After Party$$, 11pm at The Golden Pony

Thursday

Sew for a Cause, 1:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Blue Mountain Brewery Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Documenting and Mapping Racial Terror, 4 – 5pm at JMU Libraries
Girls Night Out — Painting with Joyce, 6pm at Create Downtown
History vs Memory: Exploring the Hidden Past at JMU, 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cinema on Tap: Super Troopers, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
JMU Grupo Candela Fundraiser, 9pm at Clementine

Friday

Spring Celebration Plant Sale, today and tomorrow 9am – 3pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Call For Artists: ACV Presents “Poetic Vision”, 9am – 5pm at Arts Council
Blue Ribbon Nursery 12th Annual Spring Open House, 9am – 5pm
Harrisonburg Walk Out for Our Lives Plus Silent Protest Against Sexual Violence, 10am on the Quad
Earth Day Celebration at Ten Thousand Villages, 10 – 4pm all weekend
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Burgs in the Burg, noon on the Festival Lawn
Lunch Hour Tai Chi, 12:30pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 3 – 4:30pm at the SPCA
Cask for a Cause – Wild Virginia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Pre-Rocktown Party at Billy Jack’s, 5pm
Finally Fridays, 5:30pm at CrossKeys
Ability Olympics 2018, 6 – 8pm at Empowerment3
Hookers and Purls, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Spring Annual Fundraising Banquet, 6 – 8pm at Gemeinschaft Home
E-Town Band at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
April Swing Dance, 7pm at The Church of the Incarnation
Energia Solar Por Puerto Rico, 7 – 9pm at Community Mennonite Church
Girl Meets Boy live at Corgans’, 7pm
Mike Frazier at The Golden Pony, 8pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm
Latin Dance Nights are Back, 10pm at The Artful Dodger

90s Dance Party at Ruby’s, 10pm

Saturday
Fee Free Entry, noon at Shenandoah National Park
11th Annual 5k Run/Walk for Autism, 7:15am at EMU
Customer Appreciation Day, starts at 8am at Randy’s Hardware
Household Hazardous Waste Collection Day, 8am – noon at the landfill
3rd Annual Spring Yard Sale, 8am – 2pm at Shenandoah Acres
23rd Annual Chip-In for Quality Schools Golf Classic, 8:30am
Q101 Crooked & Weedy 5k, 9am at Bluestone Vineyard

Inaugural Kids Elkton Kids Fishing Day, 9am – 2pm at Elkton Community Center
6th Annual Michael L Carrier Golf Tournament, 9am at The First Tee
Junior Ranger Day, 9am at SNP
Harrisonburg Great Strides, 9am at Hillandale Park
Harrisonburg Heart Walk, 9am at Sentara RMH
Rocktown BRUNCHfest, 10am – 3pm at The Artful Dodger
Self-Care Series: Quality Sleep for Quality Health, 10:30am at The Nest
Winter Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Switch and Ditch | Get 20% off at WithSimplicity, 11-7
Cyclovia, 11am – 3pm at Park View
Earth Day at BYO! 11am – 6pm
The Herp Hop! 11:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Rejuvenating Saturdays – Rocktown Edition, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Food Truck Fest to benefit Open Doors! noon -6pm at On Sunny Slope Farm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Rocktown Beer and Music Festival, 3 – 8pm at Turner Pavilion
Note-oriety’s 20th Anniversary Reunion Concert, 4pm at Clementine
Salsa Under the Stars, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Lovelace Magazine & Keynote Illidge presents “Spring Diamond,” 6 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Pocketbook Bingo, 6pm at Harrisonburg VA Amvets Post 7
Evening STArS Family Literacy Event, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
Lungs: A play about love in a time of climate change, 7:30pm at HUU
White Rose Ball – A Spring Formal, 7:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Townie Benefit Show, 8pm at 542 Collicello St
Souled Out, 8pm at The Basement

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Superhero 5K, 10am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
14th Annual Kids Fishing Day, 12:30 at Silver Lake Mill
Mindful Experience Retreat Day, 1pm at JMU Festival
Vineyard Vibes with Pat Anderson, 1 – 4pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Precinct Team Training, 1pm at Plan B in Broadway
CrossKeys Watercolor Class, 3 – 6pm
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park

Free Earth Day Documentary, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Prison Book Club | Dogwood Tales | Space Canoe | Uncle Bengine, 8pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Previous Weeks

Week of April 9 – 15.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.

* Virginia Blood Services makes it easy to donate blood! They’ll be at EMU’s Campus Center Monday from 1 – 6pm, Bridgewater College’s Funkhouser Center on Tuesday from 1 – 6pm, and Harrisonburg Church of the Nazarene on Sunday 9am – 1pm. Please consider donating blood to save a life.

Monday

This week at Court Square Theater:
~ no showtimes yet — check back later!
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Buy Your Brother, or Sister, a Brothers Instagram Contest, every day til April 30!
Morpho: Expectations & Mutations, with artist reception, 5 – 9pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Art
National Crime Victims’ Rights Week, 6 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
Restless Moons Brewing welcomes Volk // Stray Fossa // Psychonaut, 6:30pm
The Golden Pony presents Off Tha Dome with Footwerk & Jackie Venson, 7pm
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7:30 – 10:30pm

Tuesday
LovEMU Giving Day 2018, all day
Guatemalan Week at The Little Grill, starts at 7am
Tuesday Tea, 2 – 3pm at The Village Arts Center
Grilled Cheese Mania Fundraiser, for the JMU Equestrian Team, 2 – 7pm
Art & Tea April: The Magic of the Bullet Journal, 2:03pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Furious Flower Poetry Prize — Winners Reading, 4 – 5pm at JMU Festival
Hands 4 Others Benefit Night with Finlandia, 5 – 7pm at Billy Jack’s
Lost Rhino Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
LovEMU Harrisonburg Gathering, 5:30pm at Bella Luna
Learning From the Masters in Watercolor, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Bikepacking 101 at Bluestone Bike & Run, 6:30pm
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Books & Brews: The Living Forest with Robert Llewellyn, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Film Screening: Tarps, Tents, Houses, Homes, 7:30pm at Three Notch’d
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Bird Walks, 8:30am at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Wood Painting – Every Family Has a Story, 12:30 – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
O’Connor Brewing Steal a Pint, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
SHH Chipotle Proceeds Night, 5pm
Women’s Bicycle Maintenance Class, 5:30pm at Rocktown Bicycles
Make It Take It Container Gardening, 6:30pm at Showalter’s Orchard *this might be sold out, give em a call
Every Family Has a Love Story, 6:30pm at Agora Downtown Market
Paint Nite Fundraiser for SVU Boys’ U12 Blue, 6:30pm at Capital Ale House
Chess Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Dan Layus (of Augustana) at Clementine, 7pm
UPB Presents Harry Potter Trivia, 8pm at JMU Festival
Divest the Commonwealth: Harrisonburg, 8pm at EMU
Ruby’s Open Mic featuring (members of) Many Nights Ahead, 9pm

Thursday
Homeschool Field Trip, 9:30am at The Village Arts Center
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Drift Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Brief & Brew: ten ways to market your company, 4pm at O’Neill’s
Strangeways Brewing Tap Event, 4pm at CubanBurger
Open Studio at The Making Space, 5pm at The Simms School
Game Night at the Dodger, 5 – 7pm
Shame in a World of Good and Evil, 6:30pm at THMS
Needle Felting: Song Bird with Armature Feet, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Boxey Bear Crochet Class, 6:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Author Talk: Liza Mundy “Code Girls,” 7pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Back Country presents Jerzday ft. DJ Randy Mae, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
5 Things Small Businesses Purchase Under Pressure, 8am at The Ice House
VegWeek 2018 at JMU, 11am – 1pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-Up Class: Clothing Design, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Foster Orientation, 2pm at R’ham H’burg SPCA
Preview Sale, 3pm at The Barn
Corporate Welfare Trivia, 4pm at Pale Fire
Fri Yay Art Party, 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Cask Friday with Grillizza and Jeremiah Prophett, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Sip ‘N Serge, 4:30pm at Ragtime Fabrics

It’s the Second Friday Barefoot Boogie! 6pm at the Lucy Simms School
Dr. Stoner’s Tasting, 6 – 8pm at E Market ABC Store
Gardening Q&A Starter Workshop Downtown, 6 – 8 at Randy’s Hardware Downtown
Bryan Elijah Smith at Brix and Columns Vineyards, 6 – 9pm
Kirtan with The Ascendants, 7pm at The Center
Many Nights Ahead benefit for SNAP at the Farmers’ Market, 8pm at Pale Fire
Scary Mystery Improv Show, 8pm at New & Improv’d
Ali May Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Live Music with Off Tha Dome and JDVBBS, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Clementine welcomes Chamomile & Whiskey, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Harrisonburg Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast, 7am at Lucy Simms Center
Harrisonburg Little League – Opening Day 2018, 8am at Purcell Park
Arbor Day Tree Planting at Purcell Park, 8am
The Big Event, 8am to noon on The Quad
Massanutten Western Slope Saturday Trail Work Parties, 9am to noon
It’s Our Birthday! 9am at The Barn
21st Annual Blacks Run and Downtown Clean Up Day, 9am
Spitzer Spring Work Day, 9am to noon
Family Fun Day & Spring Open House, RMH Wellness Center, 9am to 1pm
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30am at The Hub

Co-op Explorers: hands on learning about edible gardening, 9:30am at The Friendly City Food Co-op

SPCA Adoption Event at Agora Downtown Market, 10am – 1pm
2018 Dayton Redbud Festival, 10am to 4pm
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 10am – noon at Create Downtown
Pom Pom Garland Class, 10 – 12pm at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Spring Bend & Brews Taproom Yoga, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
VA Wildlife Center presents For Goodness Snakes, 10:30 at Explore More Discovery Museum
Country Ham Pot Pie, 11am at Broadway Emergency Squad
Artful Layers, 11 – 5pm at Larkin Arts
Rejuvenating Saturdays – MLB, NBA, NHL Action, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Happy Easter youth Class, noon at Rockingham County Parks & Rec
SBC BikeCamping 2018 Trip #1: Hone Quarry, noon at SBC
Madipalooza, noon at JMU Festival
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Blacks Run Forest Farm Tour, 1 – 2pm at Vine & Fig
Film Showing: Darkest Hour, 1pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Open House, 1 – 5pm at Camp Horizons
3rd Anniversary & Clockcleaner Triple IPA Release, starts at 1pm at Pale Fire
Big and Little Paint Date “April Showers,” 2 – 4pm at The Village Arts Center
Inversion Submersion, 2 – 4pm at The Center
Girl Meets Boy live at Demello Vineyards, 2pm
Unaccompanied’s Spring Concert, 2:30pm at Grafton Stovall
Pay What You Will  – Spring Shoot, 3 – 7pm
Lucky Duck Race at Massanutten WaterPark, 4pm

Benefit Concert for Any Given Child, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Paint, Plant, and Watch me Grow, 4 – 6pm at Agora Downtown Market
Rocktown Rollers vs RCRD, 4:30pm at Funky’s
Asian Fusion Night Out, 5pm at Our Community Place
EmrichMuZic Presents We Are Not The Same Album Release Party, 7pm at The Golden Pony
The Basement welcomes Voodoo Underground, 8pm
Chris Hansen Live at TFF! 8pm
Dayton Contra Dance, 8 – 11pm at Dayton Learning Center
Coord and Control Point (Philly), 8:30pm at The Little Grill

Sunday
Science & Faith: Oxford Guest, 8:30am at Asbury UMC
Fallen Heroes 5k Run, 9am on Festival Lawn
Sunday Funday, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Walk MS: Harrisonburg 2018, 1pm at HHS
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Meditation Makeover: New Moon, 2pm at The Center
Hoop Dance Workshop: All Levels All Ages, 4pm in Morrison Park
Hiroya Tsukamoto at Pale Fire, 4pm
Young Scum, Missangelbird, Your Ex’s Pets, 7pm at The Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 

Week of April 2 – April 8. A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
Fundraiser at CubanBurger for United Way, starts at 11am
This week at Court Square Theater:
~ MACROCK performances Friday and Saturday
~ Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Wednesday at 4:25pm
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,  Monday – Wednesday at 6:30 and Thursday at 2pm
Urban Trees in the Age of the Emerald Ash Borer, 6pm on Thursday
~ The Royal Opera House Presents: Carmen, 7pm Sunday
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Mozaic Dance Team Fundraiser, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
New Beer: Ocean Song Gose, 4pm at Pale Fire
Get Ready for Gatsby: Swing, 6 – 7pm at Dancing with Karen
Monday Night Social Road Ride, 6 – 8pm at Mole Hill Bikes
Monday Night Contra Dance, 7 – 9:30pm at Massanetta Springs
Pale Fire welcomes Psychonaut / Planetology / Destructo Disk, 8pm
The Golden Pony hosts Karaoke Night, 8pm

Tuesday
Kids eat free at the Golden Pony 5-9pm
Networking Lunch, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Steal the Glass Featuring Random Row, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Tutor Orientation at Skyline Literacy, 6 – 7:30pm
Paint Nite Fundraiser for the SPCA, 6 – 8pm at Capital Ale House
Take Back the Night: Everyday Activism, 7pm at Grafton Stovall Theatre
Q & A with Bunyaad Fair Trade Oriental Rug Reps, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo is Life sponsored by Blue Mountain Brewery, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Blue Mountain Brewery at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Picnic in the Park, all day at Liberty Park, starts at 8am — bring food, friends, and conversation
Fair Trade Rug Event, 10am – 4pm at Then Thousand Villages
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm

Commemorating MLK Through Action: Give Them Their Jobs Back Now! 1:30pm at Dayton Cargill
SVBA Spring Membership Drive Kickoff, 5pm at Pale Fire
Chick Fil-A Benefit for Hope Distributed, 5 – 7pm
Jack Brown’s Turns 9! 5pm at Jack Brown’s
HDR Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at Clementine
Managing Invasive Plants, 6 – 8:30pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Self-Healing with Connie Magee, 6:30 – 8:30pm at Escapes Spa
Ping Pong Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Marbin, 8pm
Quiz for a Cause: Second Home, 8pm at Pale Fire

Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Supersylum, 9pm

Thursday

Girls “Night” Out — Painting with Joyce, 12:30pm – 2:30pm at Create Downtown
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Scarlet Empire Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Stable Craft Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Adult Volunteer Orientation, 5:30 – 7pm at the SPCA
Skate Night, 6 – 8pm at Funky’s, hosted by Keister Elementary PTO
April Artist Showcase with Loring Gibson, 6 – 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Girls Night Out at Agora Downtown Market, 6:30 – 8:30pm
Pale Fire welcomes You’re Jovian + Roger Harvey, 8 – 11pm
YARN with Teddy Chipouras, 7pm at Clementine
The Lamp Man at The Friendly Fermenter, 7pm
The Golden Pony welcomes Crab Action // Doc Rotten // Wineteeth // Sagittarius Rucker, 7pm
Frank N Furter’s Drag Race, 8pm at Memorial Hall
Bencoolen at WXJM, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Dance Night at the Artful Dodger! 10pm
Salsa Night at Clementine, 10pm
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Clementine

Friday

Attention! It’s First Friday AND MACROCK Weekend.
~ Here are the bands and venues.
~ Here’s info about the Label Expo.
~ Here’s info about tickets.

Here’s the First Friday lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | No schedule yet; check back soon!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Rise: A Kappa Pi Juried Show, light refreshments
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • This is a MACROCK venue. ALSO, Paint a Mural!! Friday – Sunday, designed by local youth and spearheaded by a fantastic organization. Meet at the Dodger!!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • Landscape Paintings: Oil on canvas by Leslie Banta. Artist talk and demonstration at 6pm.
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • Mixed Media by Greg Ballou, light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BLUESTONE RUNNING at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Athletic Art, Grand Opening
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Stamp Card giveaway drop-off venue!
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • Reception for Photography Exhibit about post-conflict recovery issues
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATE DOWNTOWN in Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Grand Opening, plus Love Letters to Downtown II
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • JMUke Learn and Jam, 4 – 6pm
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • What Were You Wearing? Survivor Art Exhibit
THE FRIENDLY FERMENTER | 20 S. Mason St • Redleg Husky Happy Hour Show, 5:30 – 7:30pm
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • photography by Aaron Zook, refreshments provided
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Graphite and colored pencil sketches by Michael Young, light refreshments
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  Growing Matter: pen and ink by Jessie Sprouse, light refreshments
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • In Relationship: Self Through Others — paintings by Lisa Tubach and Dietrich Maune; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Multi-Artist Spring Invitational, light refreshments
LINEAGE in Agora Downtown Market| 165 South Main Street  •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • Inspired Collaboration: How Music Impacts My Life: JMU students + VMRC residents, in the music building
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Whimsy: multi-media by OASIS arts and invited artists • Music by Simply Folk • light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • This is Art: new art work by ten artists
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • This is a MACROCK venue.
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •  No schedule yet; check back soon!
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • 2-D works by Elle Wood
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Soft Machines: Embroidery by Zach Gesford. Light refreshments and music by Sammy G
ST. STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • A Musical Bouquet: classical and musical theater pieces by the St. Stephen’s Singers
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • Watercolor and Pen Paintings by Lara Weaver, light refreshments
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Photography by Brandon Payne, music by Humanzee; artist meet & greet, specialty beer tapping at 5pm
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • Live Music by Daniel Hisey, refreshements from Heritage Bakery
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • Solo Show: watermedia and collage by Karen Rosasco, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY at Agora Downtown Market | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • The Bird Show, light refreshments, music by Duo Boheme

Other Friday Events
3rd Annual Spring Forward with Free Bird Banners, 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Pop-up Class: Drone Quidditch, 12:30 – 2pm at JMU X-labs
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm

Infusion Friday with Grillizza, Dragon Wagon, and The Findells, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Father-Daughter Dance, 5:30pm at Spotswood Country Club
Every Family Has a Story, 6 – 8pm at Agora Downtown Market
Cultivating Community: A Local, Conscious Meal, 6 – 9pm at Turner Pavilion
Granary Gatherings: Updated Spring Wreath Workshop, 6 – 8pm at Valley Pike Farm Market
Hookers and Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
The Damn Four live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Kendall Street Company, 9pm
Pale Fire presents Western Star + Sean K Preston, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Rock Star VA | 270-mile race/event, 7am at Black Sheep Coffee
14th Annual Kids’ Fishing Day, 9am at Silver Lake Mill
MATSA 5K Walk/Run, 9am at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
All About Honeybees — Presented by Gentle Bee Apiaries, 9am at Rocking R Hardware
YogaFest 2018, 9:30am at Boys & Girls Club
Paint, Plant, and Watch Me Grow, 10am at Agora Downtown Market
Adoption Showcase at Agora Downtown Market, 10am
Free Spring Jewelry Cleaning and Inspection, 10am at Hugo Kohl Jewelry
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
4-Week Mosaic Class, 10:30am at Brydgeworks Glass
MACROCK Label Expo Acoustic Showcase, 11am at The Golden Pony
MACROCK Art Market, noon at Larkin Arts
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
African BBQ Nyama Choma Picnic, 1pm at Purcell Park
Spring Bling, 1pm at The Nest
Naturalization Information Session, 1pm at Blue Ridge Community College
Laughing Dog MACROCK Screen printing Panel, 1pm
Gender Identity in DIY Panel, 2:30pm at Court Square Theater
Senator Kaine at Pale Fire, 2:30pm
Crop Circle Conspiracy live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Backroad HItchhikers at Restless Moons Brewing, 8pm
Relentless Returns to the Basement Lounge, 9pm
Ryan Clark All Vinyl, 11:59pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Farmers Market 5K, 10am
Spring Cleanse with Ayurveda and Yoga, 10am at The Center

Barre at the Bar, 10:30am at Three Notch’d
Harris Roubaix: A Celebration of Dirt Roads, noon at Harrisonburg General District Courthouse
Citizenship Tutor Training, 12:45 at St. Stephen’s Church
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Kundalini Yoga for Chronic Health Conditions and Stress, Part 1, 1:30pm at The Center
Auto Immune Wellness Workshop, 2pm at The Center
Masters’ Final Round Potluck, 2 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Honeysuckle at Pale Fire Brewing, 8pm
Lilac Sun, Gull, Night Idea, 8pm at Golden Pony

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

 


Week of March 26 – April 1.

A couple notes
* You could win $500 just by entering the Lucky Duck Race for a measly $5! All proceeds benefit three grant-funded, always-strapped youth programs: Teen Pregnancy Prevention, Migrant Education, and The Gus Bus/Reading Road Show. You do NOT have to be present to win. Here’s the website to order your ducks! Click on Lucky Duck Race at the top right. Where it says, “how did you hear about this?” please list ilovemyburg :)
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
*Spitzer Art Center is also seeking a part-time director. If interested, email your resume with three references and a cover letter to spitzerboard@gmail.com.
* Sign up as an OCP regular donor by April 7 and get a free photo session with Monica Grimes.

Monday
BLM: JMU’s Call to Action Art Exhibit, all day at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
Lives Well Lived, showing Monday – Thursday at 4pm and 6:30
~ Down Stage Down Town Community Theatre Fest, Saturday at 5:30pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
JMU Vocal Area Dinner, 4 – 9pm at Jalapeno Southwest Grill
Where It All Began, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Keynote Speaker: Tricia Downing, 7 – 9pm at Madison Union at JMUTuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!

Tuesday
Aktion Club Meeting, 3:30 at 151 Commerce Drive
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Disability Awareness Rally, 5pm at Rockingham County Courthouse
Steal the Glass featuring The Vault, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Poetry Reading: Gabrielle Cavocoressi & Jennifer Chang, 5:30 – 6:30pm at JMU Madison Union, room 404
March Monthly Meeting — date change, 7 – 8:30pm at Happy Hounds Doggie Daycare
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Pop-Up Class: Fibers and Weaving, 8pm at JMU X-Labs
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Fireball Cinnamon Whiskey at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Connections Day, 8:15am – 1pm at JMU Human Resources
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Art Party: Peacock Feather, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Two-Year Anniversary Strike-a-Thon fundraiser for SVU Soccer, 6 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Making Natural Egg Dyes, 6pm at Friendly City Food Co-op
Julep at Rocktown Kitchen, 6:30pm
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, 9pm

Thursday
Homelessness and Affordable Housing: The Challenge of Prevention, 10am – noon at
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Meet the Cidermaker, 5pm at Jack’s Hideaway
Crochet Class: Granny Square, 6:30 – 8:30pm at The Village Arts Center
Demystifying the Expert, 7 – 9pm at Pale Fire
JMU Jazz Band concert featuring the Massanutten Youth Brass Band, 8pm at Forbes Center. My daughter will be performing <3 <3
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Cuban Style Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Our Season Officially Opens! 8am at Shenandoah Acres Family Campground
Needle Felted Easter Egg Class for Children and Adults, 10am – noon at The Village Arts Center
SBC’s Spring Patio Sale, 11am – 6:30pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Wonderwater Science Workshop, noon – 1pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Good Friday Downtown Prayer Walk, noon at Blessed Sacrement
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Friday Fatty! 3 – 8pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Cask Friday with Grillizza and The Gypsy Mountain Band, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Run, Sweat, and Beers, 5:30pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Kelly May Brown and Randy Baker, 6pm at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Music in March: Randy Black, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
The Nerd | Dinner Theatre | 3-Course Meal & Wine, 6 – 9pm at CrossKeys Vineyards
Black Girls Rock! Awards Gala, 7 – 9pm at JMU Festival Hall
Dance Temple, 7 – 9pm at The Center
Good Friday at the Arboretum, 7 – 8pm
JMUke Ukulele Learn and Jam, 7:30 – 9pm at The Friendly Fermenter
The Golden Pony welcomes John Bradley + I’m Glad It’s You, 8pm
Clementine presents South Hill Banks, 8pm
Neili Neil at Ruby’s Lounge, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Garden Center Grand Opening, 8am – 5pm at Grass Roots Landscaping
Syl’s Delights Easter Treats, 9 – 1pm at the Harrisonburg Farmers Market
Heirloom Sewing Class, 9:30am – 4pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Harrisonburg Easter Egg Hunt, 10am at Westover Park
Spring Open House at The Village Arts Center
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Egg Dyeing with Kids, 11am – 2pm at The Friendly City Food Co-op
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
Easter Popcorn Extravaganza, noon at Agora Downtown Market
The Great Downtown Egg Hunt ends at noon at Restless Moons Brewing
Rejuvenating Saturday – Mashita and the Final Four, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
MACROCK XXI Community Fundraiser, 2 – 9pm at Gamer Oasis
The Wild Edge of Sorrow — Holy Saturday, 3pm at Hone Quarry Campground
Blue Moon Hallelujah: A Kundalini Workshop with the Sacred Gong, 6pm at The Center
The Artful Dodger welcomes The Leaden Winter + Gemini Love, 8pm
The Worx, 8pm at The Basement
Our Community Place Proceeds Night, 8pm at Three Notch’d
Clementine welcomes Black Masala, 9pm
Spring Fling 50’s Luau, 9pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday *Happy Easter!*
Easter Brunch, 11am at CrossKeys Vineyards
Easter Brunch, 11am at Spotswood Country Club
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at Oasis Gaming (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Rap Battle: The Roast, 4:20pm at the Warsaw Avenue Parking Deck (is this an April Fool’s joke??)

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Joshua Wilton House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.
Week of March 12 – 18.

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
The Party, Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday at 4pm, 6:15, and 8pm; Wednesday at 2pm
~ Gershwin Does Ballet, ft. An American in Paris, Wednesday at 7pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, Saturday at 10pm
~ Women In Focus, Sunday at 2pm FREE
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Spaces Places Things — Reception, 5 – 7pm at the Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
TFF March Madness Bracket Challenge, 5 – 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Wes Iseli’s Close-up Magic, 5:30pm at O’Neill’s Grill
The Golden Pony welcomes Missangelbird / Jack / dreambeaches / Psychonaut, 7pm
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social Gathering, 7 – 9pm at Clementine
March 12 – 13 Moscow Festival Ballet presents Cinderella at the Forbes Center

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Art & Tea! 2:30pm – 4:30pm at Oasis Art Gallery
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Chipotle Fundraiser for Second Home, starts at 5pm
Giving Day Happy Hour, 5:30pm at Three Notch’d
Spay-Ghetti Dinner at Agrodolce Italian Restaurant, 5 – 8pm
Steal the Glass featuring Sweetwater Brewery, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Fiber Artist Gathering, 6:30pm at the Village Arts Center
WMRA Books & Brews with Sharyn McCrumb, 7pm at Pale Fire
Rocket Yoga, 7:30pm at The Nest
Bingo is Life sponsored by Brothers Craft Brewing, 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia presented by Tullamore Dew at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
VIHC Interest Meeting, 5 – 7pm at The Ice House
Stable Craft Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
First Wednesday Night Ride 2018, 5:15 at HHS
Rocktown Women’s Bike Maintenance Class, 5:30 at Rocktown Bicycles
Pies in the Face — Air Hockey Tournament and 1/2 Price, 7 – 9pm at Ruby’s Arcade
To Write Love On Her Arms Benefit Concert, 7 – 10pm at The Golden Pony
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Psychonaut and Una Ulla , 9pm

Thursday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Blood Drive at Festival’s Highland Room, 1 – 6pm. Please consider donating blood to save lives.
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Shen-Rock (Youth Bike Team) Meet and Greet, 6 – 7pm at Shenandoah Bicycle Company
Screening of Under the Gun, 6:30pm at Community Mennonite Church
March Comedy Night, 7:30 – 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Cinema Hearts of WXJM Live, 8pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Eyeshadow Bar at WithSimplicity, FREE event! 11am – 7pm
Get Lucky with Jimmy, all weekend at Jimmy Madison’s
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Pop-Up Workshop, Mugs and Microwaves, 12:30pm at JMU X-labs
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Native Nuts from Mast to Mouth, 1 – 4pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Hanks Fly’n Pig at Pale Fire, 4 – 8pm
Wine & Cheese: Native Nuts, 5 – 7pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
Cask for a Cause: Valley Program for Aging Services, 5pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Empty Bowls for Nasaruni, 5:30pm at HHS
Hookers and Purls Wearin’ o’ th’ Green, 6 – 8pm at Starbucks
Music in March: Ben Kunkle, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Get Ready for Gatsby: Peabody, 6:30pm at Dancing with Karen
Comedy at the Golden Pony, 7 – 8:30pm
Live at the Lodge: Relentless, Friday and Saturday at Encounters Lounge
Professor Story Time, 8pm at EMU
Improv Potato Show! 8pm
Brent Funkhouser live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Shack Band, 9pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday *Happy St Paddy’s Day!*
*Spitzer Art Center has two artist studios for rent — one available now and the other available April 1st! Rent is just $185/month. Email spitzerdirector@gmail.com if interested.
Pot of Gold Kids’ Fun Run, 8:45am at Hillandale Park, followed by the 5K Trail Run at 9:30am
Leprechaun on the Slopes, all day at Massanutten Resort
Spring Open House at Ben Franklin Crafts in Broadway, 9am
Vision Board Workshop, 9:30 – 3:30 at The Hub Coworking
Breakfast Beers release with Waffle Yum, 10am – 1pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Yoga and Wine, 10am at Brix & Columns Vineyards
St. Paddy’s Day Sip and Shop, 10am at Second Time Around
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Oasis Art Gallery has FREE art activities for children ages 5+, 10:30 – 2pm
St. Patrick’s Day Crafts, 11am – 2pm at Spotswood Country Club
Restless Moons Brewing presents StarBaby and the Rolling Oms, Many Nights Ahead, Madly Backwards, and many more! all day
St. Paddy’s Day Celebration with Hank’s Fly’n Pig, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
St. Patrick’s Day Shenanigan’s, all day at Three Notch’d, starts at noon
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Hip Hop for All, 1 – 2pm at Dancing with Karen
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Artist Trading Cards with The Making Space, 1:30 – 3:30pm at Larkin Arts
Masquerade Salsa Party, 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
Taste of the World 2018, 5:30pm at EMHS
ValleyFest Kickoff and Giveaway Party, 5:30pm at Base Camp
Red, White, Blue, and Gray with some Green Ball, 6 – 10pm at Melrose Caverns
St. Paddy’s Day with Strong Water, 8pm at Clementine
The Golden Pony welcomes Sagittarius Rucker, Haunt Club, Deal Casino, Cyber Twin, 8pm
Cardinal Folk live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Morgan Dean at Capital Ale House, 8pm
St Patrick’s Day Party with That 80s Show, 9pm
St. Paddy’s Day Vibes at Dave’s, 10pm
The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Shadowcast, 10pm at Court Square Theater

Sunday
Spring Glute Camp, 10am at Breathe
Choose Happiness Now! 10am at The Center
Sip and Swing, 12:30 at Restless Moons Brewing
Board and Paint Class, 1pm at CrossKeys
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
MACROCK Benefit Sale, 6pm at Whatever Vintage
Rock Lotto Night 1, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Devin the Dude, 9pm at Clementine

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

 

Week of March 4 – 11.
Monday
Harrisonburg Restaurant Week continues through Sunday!
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
The Insult, Monday through Thursday at 6:45pm
~ Oscar Shorts: Animation, Monday through Thursday at 2pm
~ Oscar Shorts: Live Action, Monday through Thursday at 4pm
The Party, Friday and Sunday at 2pm, 4pm, 6:15, and 8pm; Saturday at noon and 2pm
~ Bethany Yarrow and Rufus Cappadocia, Saturday at 7pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Artist of the Month: Evan Wachter, all month at the Artful Dodger

Tuesday
Little Artists Open Studio, 9:30 – 10:30am at Village Arts Center
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
The Bloodmobile will be on Early Drive from 7:30am – 10:30am and on Technology Drive from 12:30 – 2:30. Please consider donating blood.
Spring Semester Homeschool Class, Larkin Arts
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Tutu Tap Takeover with Basic City, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Foster Orientation, 5:30pm at the Hburg/R’ham SPCA
The Valley Dish IV! 6:30 – 8:30pm at FoodBarFood
FREE Live Dinner Music with Bryan Elijah Smith!, 6:30pm at Clementine
Ping Pong Tourney, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase w/Sun Parade, 9pm

Thursday

Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open Studio and String & Fiber Art, 5 – 8pm at Lucy Simms School
South Street Steal A Pint and Tap Takeover, 6pm at Sipe’s
Perfume Bottle DIY and Intro to Essential Oils, 6:30pm at Escapes Spa
The Golden Pony welcomes Old Heavy Hands / Brothers Hawk / Worthless Curtis, 8pm
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Free Community Yoga, 7pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Leif & Sam Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 6pm
Music In March: Randy Black, 6pm at Bluestone Vineyard
Second Friday Barefoot Boogie!, 7pm at Lucy Simms School
JAXN Live at Sipe’s Restaurant and Bar, 8pm
Josh Davidson Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes Bryan Elijah Smith and the Wild Hearts, 9pm
Massanutten Resort presents The Worx, 9pm

Saturday
SVKC Conformation Dog Show, 8am at the Fairgrounds
Run the Runway 5k + Kids’ Fun Run, 8:30am at Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport
Soul Psychology, 9:30 – 5:30 at EMU
Meet & Greet the Artists, 10 – 4pm at The Virginia Quilt Museum
Daylight Day! 10am at Brothers Craft Brewing
Women’s Self-Defense Seminar, 10:30 at Harrisonburg & Bridgewater 24/7 Family Fitness
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Fight Like at Girrrrl Harrisonburg, 1:30 – 4:30pm at Hot Yoga Harrisonburg
Inspired Cocktails Workshop, 2:30 at FoodBarFood
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Live Music with Matt Holloman, 4pm at The Artful Dodger
CentroAmericano Night Out at Our Community Place, 5pm
F.L.A.G. Femme Fest, 6pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Susan G Komen Race for the Cure Team Milli – CAN Benefit, 6pm at Three Notch’d
Disco Dogs and Caturday Night Fever, 7pm at Brix & Columns Vineyards
Community Potluck with Charlie Whitten, 7pm at Spring Creek Town Hall
Bethany Yarrow and Rufus Cappadocia at Court Square Theater, 8pm
Chris Hansen Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
The Brink of Chaos, 8pm at The Basement
The Golden Pony welcomes Grace Vonderkuhn / Humanzee / Monopolyopolis, 8pm
Clementine and Bells Brewery present Saved by the Bells: 90s Dance Party

Sunday
The Bloodmobile will be at Blessed Sacrament Church from 8:30am til noon. Please consider donating blood.
Sewing 101 Classes, 2pm at Rockingham County Extension Office
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
LHA Ruby’s Arcade Family Fun Night, 4:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Cheryl Sule and Morgan Dean, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)


Week of February 26 – March 4.

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
Call Me By Your Name, Monday at 4:45 and 7:25

Oscar Nominated ShortsFriday through Sunday at 4pm
Leadership Book Club: Find Your Why, noon at The Hub Coworking
Artist Lecture: Dan Carlson, 2pm at Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
Woof Down Some Chipotle, SPCA Fundraiser, 4 – 8pm
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Artist of the Month: Evan Wachter, all month at the Artful Dodger
Pop-Up Class: Make Your Own Ukulele, 6:30pm at JMU X-Labs
February Hoop Jam 2, 7:45pm at Lucy Simms School
The Golden Pony presents Fossil Youth, Bogues, Slow Clover, Roosevelt, 9pm

Tuesday
Bricks and Clicks Workshop for Small Business Owners, 8 – 3:30pm at Madison Union
Little Artists Open Studio, 9:30 – 10:30am at Village Arts Center
Avengers 14u Softball Day/Night Fundraiser, all day at Sipe’s
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Atlantic Coast Pipeline Panel Discussion, noon at JMU Libraries
ACV’s Advancing The Arts Grants Info Session, 3pm at The Golden Pony
BRCC Gallery — War Paints: Honoring Veteran Creativity, 3 – 5pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
The Big Event’s Jalapeno Fundraiser, 4 – 9pm
Stone Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Tutor Orientation, 6 – 7:30pm at Skyline Literacy
A Narrative of Black History in Harrisonburg, 7 – 8pm at JMU
Bingo Is Life! 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony, followed by Common Jack
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Spring Semester Homeschool Class, Larkin Arts
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Wings of Spring with Rich Wood, noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Jalapeno Proceeds Night for Camp Kesem, 4 – 9pm
I-81 Exit 245 Design Open House, 4 – 6pm
Grab Your Hat and Read with the Cator a KID! 4:30 – 5:30pm at Second Home
O’Neill’s Proceeds Night, 5pm
St. Practice Day with Blue Toad, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
ART PARTY, 6pm at Larkin Arts
Terrarium Building Workshop with Tamara’s Design, 6:30pm at Brix and Columns Vineyards
Ping Pong Tourney, I’m guessing 7pm, Ruby’s Arcade
Quarterly Metal, 8pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase w/Carinae, 9pm

Thursday

Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Drawing for the Young Adult Who Loves It, 5 – 7pm at Larkin Arts
Filibuster Whiskey Tasting, 6pm at Clementine
The Lamp Man live at The Friendly Fermenter, 7pm
Spring Break at Back Country Restaurant and Lounge, 8pm
JMU Symphonic Band Performance, 8pm at The Forbes Center
Caliente Latin Dance Night, 9pm at Artful Dodger
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday

It’s First Friday! Here’s the lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | Rain Voices: Monoprint by Gail D Panske, with artist talk
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street •
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • artVISION: Rockingham County Youth Art Month Show
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • surreal paintings by Chaz Heiber
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • Carved Wood by Fred Christian;  light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Growing Matter, 2D pen and ink by Jessie Sprouse
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • Stamp Card Giveaway drop-off venue • Spaces Places Things: Mixed media by Sam Blanchard, M Burgess, Dan Carlson, and Plakookee
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street •
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • Portraits by Amanda Dicken w/refreshments
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Sweet Stories: works by Pam Tittle and Janet Lee Wright
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street •
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •  The Head and the Heart: clothing release by Inkwell Apparel
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Night Moves: new paintings by Elliott Downs; light refreshments and Old Hill Cider
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street •
LINEAGE | 165 South Main Street (Agora Downtown Market) • Open House with featured maker Red Root & Co.; Tasting of handcrafted shrubs and bitters from 5 – 7pm
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street • Love Magic Chaos: Surreal Works by Matthew Cohen
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Heart Felt: mixed media by Eve Watters and Edda Duff  • Music by Indigo Family Trio • light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • There Might Be A Prize: new work by Torie Topor
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • art by Lacey

ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street •
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • OCP Group Show
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • 6x6x30 presented by Spitzer Art Center. 29 artists completed a new 6″x6″ work of art each day for 30 consecutive days. The show will features all 870 pieces. Held at VMRC’s Park Gables Gallery. Light refreshments.
STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • Mike & Una will perform from 5:30 – 6pm
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Art by Chad Sims; music by The Lion Brothers
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street •
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • INTERstate: works by Mallory Burrell, Chris Cohen, and Danielle Heckman • refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • Collection of work by local and regional artists

Other Friday Events
Cask Friday with music by Pride and Bullets Band, at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Randy’s Hardware Market Grand Opening, 5pm at Agora Downtown Market
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Home & Living Expo Preview Reception, 5pm at the Fairgrounds
Meet & Greet with Jennifer Lewis for Congress, 5 – 7pm at The Golden Pony
Happy Hour Yoga & Brews, 5:30 at Shenandoah Yoga
Hookers & Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
Vino Las Vegas for Generations Crossing, 7 – 11pm at JMU Festival

Artful Dodger welcomes Chris Hansen + Austin Wilkins + Nic Maoury, 7pm
WSJ Duo at Corgans’, 7:30pm
Little Vagabond Social, a creative collaborative arts event focused on texture and depth at The Golden Pony, 8pm
Josh Davidson Live at The Friendly Fermenter
Pale Fire welcomes Tool Shed/Uncle Hoss/Charles Walker/Trout Mouth, 9pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Dance Party with Mass FX (RVA) at Clementine, 10pm

Saturday
Beach Bowl for Kids Sake, 9am at Valley Lanes
John Deere Day/Drive Green Event/Skid-Steer Rodeo, 9am at James River Equipment
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workout, 9am
Legends of the Night — Owls, free presentation at Rocking R Ace Hardware
Annual Harrisonburg Outdoor Gear Swap, 10am at Bluestone Bike & Run
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Self-Care Series: Make the Most of Your Time, 10:30am at The Nest
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Book Signing at Central Library,  for the second Custer’s Mill Mystery, noon
Rejuvenating Saturdays with NCAA Basketball, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Discovering Bach: A Concert for Children, 1 – 2pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
The Basement Lounge presents Souled Out, 9:30pm

Sunday
Funky Buddha Breakfast, noon at Jack Brown’s
Sunday Funday — Mashita and Restaurant Week! noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
LHA Ruby’s Arcade Family Fun Night, 4:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
The Golden Pony welcomes Cheryl Sule and Morgan Dean, 8pm

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
The Artful Dodger (open for breakfast every day starting at 8:30am)
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

Week of February 19 – 25.

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
Call Me By Your Name, Monday at 4:45 and 7:25; Tuesday and Wednesday at 2pm, 4:45, and 7:25
January PE Session, 1 – 2pm at Valley Fitness Harrisonburg
The Winter Olympics,  plus Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Artist of the Month: Evan Wachter, all month at the Artful Dodger
Chipotle Proceeds Night — JMU Overtones, 5pm
Thrift Shop: Opening Reception, 5 – 8pm at Artworks Gallery
Karaoke Nite at the Pony, 8pm at The Golden Pony, followed by Trivia Nite

Tuesday
Season Opening at the Virginia Quilt Museum
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Little Artist Open Studio, 9:30am – 10:30am at The Village Arts Center
Creative Movement for 3 – 4 Year Olds, 1:45 – 2:20pm at Breathe
Aktion Club Meeting, 4 – 5pm
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Devil’s Backbone Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Rock-Paper-Scissors Throw Down with Left Hand, 5pm at Billy Jack’s
Reina del Cid, 5:30pm at Clementine
HC School Board Work Session, 5:30pm at Hburg City Schools
12th Annual Frances Litten Botanical Lecture, 7pm at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
February Monthly Meeting at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care, 7pm
Bikepacking and Beers — The Great Divide, 7pm at Pale Fire
Bingo Is Life! 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
City-Wide Open Mic, I’m guessing 8pm, at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine presented by EFFEn Vodka, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Garden Design with Ellen Ecker Ogden, 9am – noon at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
Spring Semester Homeschool Class (AM or PM), Larkin Arts
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Honor Brewing Tap Takeover, 5 – 8pm at Jack Brown’s
Studio Brew Tap Takeover and Steal the Pint Night, 5pm at Hburg Sports Bar and Grill
Beginner Hoop Dance (Very Last Chance), 6pm at Lucy Simms School
Race in America: Cafe Veritas with Jemar Tisby, 6:30 – 8:30pm at SKMS
Chess Tournament sponsored by Horizon Gifts, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Homebrewing Info Session #3 — The Magical Fermentation! 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Intermediate Hoop Dance (Beginner 2), 7:30pm at Lucy Simms School
Indie Rock Showcase, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase w/Beathaven and Highlander String Band, 9pm

Thursday
Blood Drive at Madison Union, 11am – 4pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Thursday Night Vinyl, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Impact/Rotary/Young Friends of Downtown Happy Hour, 4 – 6pm at Jimmy Madison’s
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Trail Run with Bluestone, 6 – 8pm at Bluestone Bike and Run
Powerpoint Happy Hour, 6 – 8pm at The Golden Pony
Writers Read, 6:30 – 8:30pm at EMU
Pale Fire welcomes Planetology/The Unholy Four/Washers, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Dogwood Tales, Illiterate Light, Saw Black, sleeptalker, 8pm
Caliente Latin Dance Night, 9pm at Artful Dodger
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Friday Open Trainings, 9:30am – 2:30pm at JMU X-Labs
Lip Scrub Bar at withsimplicity!, 11am – 7pm
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Spring Children’s Art Workshops, 12 – 1:15pm at Edith Carrier Arboretum
DACA/TPS Sit In, 12:30 at JMU’s Latino Student Alliance
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Foster Orientation, 3 – 4pm at H’burg/R’ham SPCA
A Whole Latte Love Release, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
War Paints: A Call to Veteran Makers and Artists, 4 – 7pm
Pop Up Class: Laser Cutting, 4:30 – 6:30pm at JMU X-Labs
Iron Fly Harrisonburg, 6pm at Mossy Creek
Gumdrops: Vinyl DJ Night at Pale Fire, 7pm
Dorthia Cottrell (of Windhand) + Special Guest, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Late Night Pancakes! 8pm at Dogtown
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workout, 9am
Spring Break Party! 10am at Bluetique
Embroidery Class, 10am at Village Arts Center
Creatively Exploring the Portrait: Beginning Tricks and Techniques, 10am at Larkin Arts
Morning Create & Sip Succulent Garden, 10am at Showalter’s Orchard
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Sipe’s Cancer Awareness All Day Benefit, 11am
Schmid and Daughters POP UP, 11am at WithSimplicity
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Restless Moons Grand Re-Opening, noon
Rejuvenating Saturdays with Jeremiah Prophett, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
JMU Wind Symphony Concert, 1pm at The Forbes Center
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Deep Fried Chicken Dinner, 4pm at Keezletown Ruritan Club
Pottery Paint Night for the American Heart Association, 5pm at You Made It!
Andrew McKnight is “Passin’ Through,” 6:30pm at On Sunny Slope Farm
Clementine welcomes Driftwood, 9pm
Crop Circle Conspiracy Gig, 7:30pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Psychonaut & Cyber Twin, 8pm at Restless Moons
The Basement welcomes Relentless, 8pm
The Golden Pony presents Giving Up with Buck Gooter + Dead Bedrooms, 8pm
The Friendly Fermenter presents Cardinal Folk + Cash Cover Set
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Sunday
Champagne Brunch, 11am at Spotswood Country Club
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
StrongFigure Bootcamp Nutrition Seminar, 2pm
Low Key — Jalapeno Fundraiser, 4pm
Clementine presents Tim Reynolds and TR3, 7pm
Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 


Week of February 12 – 18. Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
I, Tonya, Monday through Thursday at 4:35 and 7:10;, plus a 9:30 on Wednesday
~ The Country Gentlemen Tribute Band, 7pm on Saturday
Register now for the VAIL Artic Dip  – 12/30/17 through 2/16/18
Artist of the Month: Evan Wachter, all month at the Artful Dodger
Valentine’s Wine and Dessert Pairing, 11am – 5pm at CrossKeys Vineyard
February PE Session, 1pm at Valley Fitness Harrisonburg
South Street Brewery Tap Takeover, 4pm at CubanBurger
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
ACV’s Advancing the Arts Grant Info Session, 5:30 – 6:30pm
Annual Bicycle Coalition Potluck, 6 – 8pm at Clementine
Valentine’s Day Sweet Heart Dinner, 6:30pm at The Village Inn
Maddy Night Live, 7pm at Pale Fire
Karaoke Nite at the Pony, 7pm at The Golden Pony

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Peace, Love, and Little Donuts 1-year Anniversary, all day
Little Artist Open Studio, 9:30 – 10:30am at Village Arts Center
Avengers Day/Night, starts at 11am at Sipe’s
Mardi Gras @ Friendly City Food Co-op, 11am – 6pm
Black History Month Educational Series: One Room Schoolhouses, 2 – 3:30pm at the Lucy Simms Center
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing, plus the Pilsnerd Release!
Fat Tuesday Mardi Gras Feast, 5pm at A Bowl of Good
Mardi Gras with Abita, 5pm at Jacktown
Potters Cider Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Valentine’s Day Yoga Special, 5:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Hangout at Blue Sprocket Sound, 7pm
Home Brewing – How Do I Start? 7pm at The Friendly Fermenter
WMRA Books & Brews, 7pm at Pale Fire
Dr. How and the Reasons to Live, 7:30pm at Jimmy Madison’s
Mardi Gras featuring CRUMS, 9pm at the Artful Dodger
Sparrows, Salt Creek, Bloom, & Dead Bedrooms, 9pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday *Happy Valentine’s Day!*

Here are some LOVEly events you might consider. Some of these require tickets/reservations, so hurry up!
~ HDR presents Love Letters to Downtown, noon – 6pm
~ Valentine’s Day Carriage Rides at the Edith Carrier Arboretum
~ Valentine’s Celebration at White Oak Lavender Farm
~ Valentine’s Day Specials at FoodBarfood
~ Arts Council of the Valley’s Cupid Crawl, 5pm
~ Valentine’s Sri Lankan Feast, 5pm at Our Community Place
~ Love Bird Special, 5pm at Ruby’s Arcade
~ Lobster Night, 5pm at Spotswood Country Club
~ A Special Valentine’s Dinner at the Little Grill, 6pm
~ Valentine’s Day at Rocktown Kitchen, 6pm
~ Valentine’s Day Dinner with Mashita, 7:30pm at Three  Notch’d
~ Valentine’s Day Popcorn and Movie Night, 8pm at Brothers
~ Killing Cupid: Comedy vs Valentine’s Day, 8pm at Restless Moons Brewing

Spring Semester Homeschool Class (AM and PM), 10:30am at Larkin Arts
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Starr Hill Share the Love Steal the Glass at Capital Ale House, 5pm
Pokeparty Central, 7pm at Artful Dodger
One Year Quiziversary, 7:30pm at Pale Fire
Youth Cleat Exchange Program, 5:30 – 7pm at Harrisonburg Parks and Rec
Saucony Show Demo and Fun Run, 5:30-7pm at Bluestone Bike & Run
Grayling Skyy, Zooanzoo, Keynote Illidge, & Trankquility, 7pm at The Golden Pony, followed by Little Vagabond Social at 8pm
Lullaby: A Sound Healing Workshop, 7:15 – 9:15pm at The Center
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Drewskey and Leaden Winter, 9pm

Thursday

Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Share the Love Happy Hour benefit for United Way, 4 – 6pm at Pale Fire
Thursday Night Vinyl, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Game Night, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Boys and Girls Club – Science Fun! 5 – 5:45pm
College Night Thursdays, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Mardi Gras @ Back Country Lounge, 8pm
Caliente Latin Dance Night, 9pm at Artful Dodger
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm

Friday
Friday Open Trainings, 9:30am – 2:30pm at JMU XLabs
Refuge in the Valley Art Show, 10am – 6pm at Park Gables
Village Green Can Release, 1pm at Pale Fire
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Cask for a Cause for Blue Ridge Area Food Bank, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Ringing at the Springs, 6pm at Massanetta Springs
Hookers & Purls, 6pm at Starbucks E. Market St
Meet and Greet with Sergio Coppola for Congress, 6pm at Brickhouse Tavern
WSJ Duo @ Corgans’, 7:30pm
Flu & Improv’d, 8pm
The Mash Live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
Clementine welcomes The Black Lillies, 9pm
Hip Hop Night in the Burg, 9pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Stoplight Party, 10pm at the Artful Dodger
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at the Golden Pony

Saturday
StrongFigure Bootcamp Free Saturday Workouts, 9 – 9:45am
BCP Release with Waffle yum! 10am at The Friendly Fermenter
Creatively Exploring the Portrait, 10am at Larkin Arts
Trauma Informed Yoga Training, 10 – 6 at The Center
Winter Shuffle Saturday Series, 10 – 3 at Bluestone Bike & Run
Self-Care Series: Invest Your Energy, 10:30am at The Nest
Winter Bend & Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Rejuvenating Saturdays with Brent Funkhouser, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
One Last Howl – A Farewell to Wolfe St Brewing, noon at Restless Moons Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
Library Outreach, 1 – 2pm at Massanutten Regional Library
Drag Brunch, 1 – 3pm at Capital Ale House
Chinese New Year, 5pm at A Bowl of Good
Nap: A Sound Healing Workshop, 6:30pm at The Center
A Narrative of Events of the Life of Jourden H Banks, 7 – 8:30pm at the Lucy Simms School
The Golden Pony presents Scott H Biram / The Hooten Hallers / Tucker Riggleman, 7:30pm
Clementine welcomes The Big Takeover and The Judy Chops, 8pm
Red Hot Drag Show, 8pm at the Artful Dodger
7 Mile Ford, 8pm at The Basement
The Lamp Man, 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
Low Volume, 8pm at Lafah Cafe
Scrandom Media presents VANS “Landline,” 9pm at Three Notch’d
Dance Night, 10pm at Brickhouse Tavern
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at the Golden Pony

Sunday
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.


Week of January 29 – February 4, 2018

Monday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
This week at Court Square Theater:
I, Tonya, Monday through Thursday at 2pm, 4:37, and 7:10; Saturday 2pm, 4:37, 7:10 and 9:45; Sunday 2pm, 4:37, and 7:10
~ David Wax Museum with Many Nights Ahead, 8pm Friday

Register now for the VAIL Artic Dip  – 12/30/17 through 2/16/18
January PE Session, 1pm at Valley Fitness Harrisonburg
Studio Brew Tap Takeover, 4pm at CubanBurger
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Training the Eye in Black & White: Beginning Drawing, 6 – 8pm at Larkin Arts
Fab Lab, 6 – 7:30pm at JMU X-Labs
Foster Parent Info Meeting, 6 – 8pm at Depaul Community Resources
OCP Annual Open House, 6:30 – 8pm
Trivia Nite at the Pony, 7pm at The Golden Pony

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Little Artist Open Studio, 9:30 – 10:30am at Village Arts Center
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Alewerks Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
John C Myers Elementary School Fundraiser, 5 – 7pm at Chick-fil-A
Stable Craft Brewing Tap Takeover at the Cracked Pillar, 5pm
Free PiYo Class, 5:30 – 6:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Free Long-Distance Backpacking Class, 6pm at Walkabout Outfitters
Ladies’ Night at Corgan’s Publick House, 8pm
GULL / Zooanzoo + Schlep, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Team Trivia at Clementine presented by Founders Brewing Company, 9pm sharp!

Wednesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Virginia21 Jalapeno’s Fundraiser, 5pm
Brickhouse Tavern Proceeds Night, 5pm
Tap Takeover at H’burg Sports and Grill, Stable Craft, 5 – 7pm
Youth Cleat Exchange Program, 5:30 – 7pm at Harrisonburg Parks and Rec
Saucony Show Demo and Fun Run, 5:30-7pm at Bluestone Bike & Run
Grayling Skyy, Zooanzoo, Keynote Illidge, & Trankquility, 7pm at The Golden Pony, followed by Little Vagabond Social at 8pm
Lullaby: A Sound Healing Workshop, 7:15 – 9:15pm at The Center
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with GypsyTown, 9pm

Thursday

Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Souper Bowl Food Drive for Blue Ridge Area Food Bank, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Cinema on Tap Groundhog’s Day Marathon, 4pm at Restless Moons Brewing
Roller Derby 101, 6:30 – 8:30pm at Funky’s
Salsa Night at Clementine, 9pm
Riley Whisler at The Friendly Fermenter, 9:15 – 10:30pm

Friday

It’s First Friday! Here’s the lineup so far:

150 FRANKLIN STREET GALLERY | Poetry readings by Lauren K. Alleyne, Angela Carter, and Steele Dunne; artwork by Jennifer Tremblay • Artist talk and refreshments
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • LULL: new works by Ashley Sauder Miller
ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES | 311 South Main Street • Photography from the Collection of Janet and Frank Marshman • Light refreshments
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • *Stamp card giveaway drop-off venue* Featured Artist Greg Ballou • Light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • New Wave. Zero Waste. Acrylic and oil-based paint pen on canvas by Lia Ferro • Light refreshments; BYO cup for drinks
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 South High Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street • Free mini-dance lessons 5:30 PM Waltz, 6:00 PM Swing
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 South Main Street • A Celestial Emporium: Mixed media by Edgar Endres
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Instrument Petting Zoo, 4pm
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 North Liberty Street #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • Sweet Stories: works by Pam Tittle and Janet Lee Wright
HORIZON GIFTS | 111 North Liberty Street • Book signing for the new Custer’s Mill Mystery book
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  • Reimagined in VA Jewelry pop-up with Reimagined in VA • Light refreshments
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Regional Juried Art Show: Works by various artists • Light refreshments
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street • Winter Invitational – January / February 2018 Works by various artists • Light refreshments
LINEAGE | 165 South Main Street (Agora Downtown Market) • Studio and store Grand Opening
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street • Prints from the years without sleep : Screen prints by Bailey Steele
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Observations and Explorations:
Mixed media by Bridgewater College art students • Music by Simply Folk • light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 East Johnson Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 South Liberty Street #105 • Kappa Pi Group Show
ROCKTOWN KITCHEN | 217 South Liberty Street • Paintings and portraits by Viktoriya Samoylo
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Dusk to Dawn: Pen and ink drawings by Evan Watcher • Light refreshments • music by Chris Hansen
STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • Exhibition: Paint, micropens, and ink by Jessie Lynn Sprouse • Artist meet-and-greet 5:30-7:30 PM
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • Live music from Cardinal Folk • Light refreshments
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main Street • INTERstate: works by Mallory Burrell, Chris Cohen, and Danielle Heckman • refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
RESTLESS MOONS BREWING (formerly WOLFE STREET BREWING) | 120 West Wolfe Street • art by Lacey Vilandry
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • It Is Impossible to Live in a Life of One Color: Acrylic paint by Bahir Al Badry • Artist talk during reception

Other Friday events:
SPI Community Day: Practical Tools for Hard Problems, starts at 8:30am at EMU
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Instrument Petting Zoo, 4pm at Explore More Children’s Museum
Cask Friday — NBA and NHL Action, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Hookers & Purls Be My Valentine, 6:30pm at Greenberrys
Recreating Charles Findlay’s 1916 Cross Country Motorcycle Ride, 7 – 8pm at VMRC
Eva Weber Group at Three Notch’d, 7:30pm
Eclipse Season Concert, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Mike & Una at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
David Wax Museum with Many Nights Ahead, 8pm at Court Square Theater
New Boss & Devon Sproule at Pale Fire, 8:30pm
Clementine welcomes The Trongone Band with Strong Water, 10pm

Saturday

Valentine’s Day Gifts, 9 – 1pm at the Harrisonburg Farmers Market

Family Art Studio, 10 – 2pm at Village Arts Center

Intro to Stained Glass, 10:30 – 12:30pm at Brydgeworks Glass

Winter Bend& Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am

Official Grand Opening Event, 11am at Olive & Leaf
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop

Rejuvenating Saturdays with NCAA Basketball, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm

Intro to Harrisonburg Co-housing and Site Walk, 1 – 3pm

Feng Shui Fun, 1 – 3pm at Larkin Arts

Embrace the Chill with Stuart Bishop, 2 – 3:30pm at The Center

The Overtones 20-Year Reunion Concert, 3:30pm at Memorial Hall

Fitzone Anniversary Celebration, 4:30-7pm

Family Game Night, 6 – 8pm at the Village Arts Center

Hip Hop Party! 7 – 11pm at The Golden Party

Downtown Dance Party, 7:30 – 9:30pm at Dancing with Karen

Restless Moons Brewing presents Beathaven & Friends with Madly Backwards, 8pm

The Friendly Fermenter welcomes The Bear King, 8 – 9:45pm

Clementine presents Cash Unchained, 9pm

The Basement welcomes The Worx, 9:30pm

Old School Saturdays, 10pm at The Brickhouse Tavern

Sunday 

Superbowl Sunday Bicycle Ride, 10am at Briery Branch Community Club

Sunday Funday, featuring the Chili Bowl and Superbowl Party, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing

Puppy Bowl, 1 – 5pm at Anicira
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.

Science Sunday for Girls, 2 – 3:30 at the John C Wells Planetarium


Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.
Week of January 8 – 14 2018! Here’s what’s happyning in the Burg:

Monday
This week at Court Square Theater:
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Monday through Thursday at 2pm, 4:35, 7:10 and 9:35; Sunday at 2pm, 4:35, and 7:10

~ Auditions for Lend Me a Tenor will be held at 2 Wolfe St on Monday and Tuesday evening from 6 – 8m
Book Sale at Massanutten Regional Library, today through Wednesday starting at 10am
January PE Session for kids, 1pm at Valley Fitness Harrisonburg *this is an 8-week program
Monday Night Trivia, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Rustic Italian Night Out with Chef Colin Auckerman, 5pm at OCP
A Special New Year Kundalini Yoga 8-Part Series, 6pm at The Center
Monday Night Madness, for Pleasant View, 4pm at Massanutten Resort
Cardio Blast 2018, 6:45 at Bluestone Bike & Run
The Saplings with Gryzzle, 7pm at The Golden Pony
Bicycle Coalition Monthly Social Gathering, 7pm at Clementine

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Art & Tea at Oasis Fine Art, 2:30 – 4:30
Tuesday Happy Hour Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Fairwinds Brewery Steal the Glass, 5pm at Capital Ale House
Intro to Yoga Class for Beginners, 5:30pm at Shenandoah Yoga
Friendly Fermenter Brew Class, 6pm at Jack Brown’s
City Council Vote on HHS2, 7pm
Books & Brews at Pale Fire, 7pm
Ladies’ Night at Corgan’s Publick House, 8pm
Get Sylly, 9pm at The Artful Dodger

Wednesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Urgie’s Soft Opening, 245 East Water Street, 11am
Appeal Production 2018 Ribbon Cutting Ceremony, 4:30pm
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night for Habitat for Humanity, 5pm
Seven Arrows Tap Takeover, 5pm at Jack Brown’s
Chess Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Homebrewing 101 Information Session, 7 – 8pm at The Friendly Fermenter
PokeParty Central, 7pm at The Artful Dodger
Ordinary Madmen at Ruby’s Lounge Showcase, 9pm

Thursday

2018 Winter Retreat — Save the Date, 3pm at Ragtime Fabrics
Pale Fire Brewing Tap Takeover, 4pm at Valley Pike Farm Market, with music by Randy Black
Game Night! 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Open Studio and Sand Painting, 5pm at Lucy Simms School
Sips & Salsa, 6 – 7pm at Brix and Columns Vineyard
Harrisonburg Democratic Committee Reorganization, 7pm at City Council Chambers
Leah Shaw at Pale Fire, 8pm
Brian Rigby EP Release, 8pm at The Golden Pony

Friday
Refuge in the Valley — Art Show, 10am – 6pm at Park Gables
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Girl Meets Boy live at Corgans’, 7pm
Chris Hansen live at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
VVA Monthly Meeting, Harrisonburg Chapter, 8am
How Can We Use Waves in Nanotechnology…, 9am at JMU                                                          Yoga for Stiff People, 9am at Shenandoah Yoga
Yoga and Wine at Brix and Columns Vineyard, 10am
Kids’ Activities at Oasis Fine Art, ages 5+, registration required, 10:30am til noon
Self-Care Series: New Year, Empowered You, 10:30 at The Nest
Live Show! Spark Tank Competition for $20K, 11:30 – 4:30 at Grafton -Stovall
Fall Bend& Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
5th Anniversary Celebration Benefiting HDR, starts at noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
JAXN live at Brothers Craft Brewing, 3pm
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Music and Flow Yoga with Jason and Connie, 6pm at The Center
Kipyn Martin is Passin’ Through on Sunny Slope Farm at 6:30pm
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
We’re Back at the Basement Lounge, 9pm

Sunday 
Sunday Funday NFL, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Carriage Rides at Brix and Columns Vineyard, 1pm
Wine & Chocolate Pairing Party, 2pm at Bluestone Vineyard                              Harrisonburg Rock Lotto Sign Ups! 7pm at The Golden Pony
New Year, New Mind: a 6-week Mindfulness Meditation, 7:30pm at The Center


Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

To get your event listed here, please invite Katie Mitchell via Facebook or email her the details using junebug_72@comcast.net by the Saturday before the upcoming week.

Week of January 1 – 7, 2018!

Monday *Happy New Year!

This week at Court Square Theater:
Lady Bird, Monday at 2pm, 4:20 and 7:05; Tuesday through Thursday at 4:20 and 7:05

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Friday and Saturday at 2pm, 4:35, 7:10 and 9:35; Sunday at 2pm, 4:35, and 7:10
2018 Kickoff Party! Harrisonburg and Bridgewater Family Fitness, 9am – 7pm
New Year’s Day Yoga Class — Everyone Welcome! 9:30am at A Quiet Place Yoga
New Year’s Day Reset and Sound Flow: Two Classes with Connie Magee, 10am and 7:30pm at The Center
Refresh 2018 Mat Class, 10:30am at Breathe
Helmuth Builders’ Shed Auction and Give-Away, 11am
New Year’s Day Icicle Ride, noon at Wildwood Park
Monday Night Madness, 4pm at Massanutten Resort
Grand Opening of Mila’s Studio, 4 – 7pm
Glow with the Flow, 4:30pm at The Nest

Tuesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Lunch and Networking, noon at Vito’s Italian Kitchen
Bingo is Life! The Game Show! 7:30pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ladies’ Night at Corgan’s Publick House, 8pm

Wednesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Steal a Pint featuring Ballast Point, 5pm at O’Neill’s
The Artful Sm4sh, 7pm at the Artful Dodger
Ping Pong Tournament, 7pm at Ruby’s Arcade
Ruby’s Open Mic Showcase with Psychonaut + Humanzee, 9pm

Thursday

Nacho/Taco Thursday at Brothers, 4pm
Movie Night! 6pm at Our Community Place
Tutor Orientation, 6 – 7:30pm at Skyline Literacy
Salsa Night, Thursdays at 9pm at Artful Dodger
Weekend Warmup with DJ Barkley, 10pm at Clementine

Friday
It’s First Friday!! Here’s the lineup so far:

150 Franklin Street Gallery | Drop off your stamped First Friday cards here!
292 NORTH GALLERY AT THE CHURCH OF THE INCARNATION | 292 North Liberty Street • 

ACV’S SMITH HOUSE GALLERIES  | 311 South Main Street • Small Works Invitational — Various media and artists; light refreshments
THE ARTFUL DODGER | 47 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | 205 South Main Street •
BALLOU STUDIO AND GALLERY | 91 North Main Street • Featured Artist Fred Christian: Hand-carved wood, light refreshments
BEYOND RESTAURANT & LOUNGE | 50 West Water Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
BRING YOUR OWN | 44 South Main Street • Paintings by Jenn Patterson inspired by Local Surroundings
CAPITAL ALE HOUSE | 41-A Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
CLEMENTINE | 153 South Main Street • What is 7 Over 7?  New work by Nate Smith
COMMUNITY MENNONITE CHURCH | 70 S. High Street • David Kreider: Multi-media pyrographic art, live music, artist talk, and light refreshments.
CREATIVE VETERANS | 91 N. Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
DANCING WITH KAREN | 77 East Market Street
DUKE HALL GALLERY OF FINE ART | JMU / Duke Hall #1022, 820 S. Main St. • 
EXPLORE MORE DISCOVERY MUSEUM | 150 South Main Street • Pack a Healthy Lunch kids’ activity session led by Sentara RMH dietitians *4-7 PM*
THE FRAME FACTORY & GALLERY | 139 N Liberty St #101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE GAINES GROUP AT THE DEPOT | 141 West Bruce Street, 2nd Floor •
HARDESTY-HIGGINS HOUSE VISITORS CENTER | 212 South Main Street • live music and free coffee
HERITAGE BAKERY & CAFE | 212 South Main Street • First Friday Film — The Snowman
HESS FINANCIAL | 380 East Market Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LADY JANE SHOP & SPARROWS FLOWERS | 117 South Main Street  •
LARKIN ARTS WINE-RINER GALLERIES | 61 Court Square • Resident Artist Christopher Slaymaker: Oil paintings, refreshments, music, and Old Hill Cider provided.
THE GALLERY AT LAUGHING DOG  | 82 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THE LITTLE GALLERY UNDERGROUND | 880 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
LOOK WEST GALLERY AT THE MARK-IT | 125 West Water Street •
MARKETPLACE GALLERY | 41 Court Square • No schedule yet; check back soon!
OASIS FINE ART & CRAFT | 103 South Main Street • Observations and Explorations: mixed media by Bridgewater College art students; light refreshments
OUR COMMUNITY PLACE | 17 E. Johnson St. •
PALE FIRE BREWING CO. | 217 S. Liberty St. #105 • 
RUBY’S ARCADE | 165 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH JOE | 64 South Mason Street, Suite 100 • No schedule yet; check back soon!
SHENANDOAH YOGA | 135 South Main Street • 
Open house 5 – 7pm with snacks and beverages from Heritage Bakery and Shenandoah Joe, plus discount membership offers

SPITZER ART CENTER | 486 West Market Street • Diet Hippie: sculptural work by Torie Topor, plus handmade dolls by Brently Hillard
STEPHEN’S UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST | 358 South Main Street  • No schedule yet; check back soon!
TEN THOUSAND VILLAGES | 181 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
THREE NOTCH’D BREWING CO.  | 241 East Market Street • art by Nidhi Vinood and live music by Maggie Nagy 
VIRGINIA QUILT MUSEUM | 301 South Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WALKABOUT OUTFITTER | 90 North Main Street • No schedule yet; check back soon!
WILSON DOWNTOWN GALLERY AT KLINE MAY REALTY | 83 South Main St • Solo Show: Watercolor by Kelli Hertzler, light refreshments
WITH SIMPLICITY | 44 South Main Street •
WOLFE STREET BREWING | 120 West Wolfe Street • art by Rachael Warren
THE WOODEN TROUT ART GALLERY | 165 South Main Street, Suite 101 • No schedule yet; check back soon!

Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!

Infusion Friday at Brothers Craft Brewing, 4pm
Hookers and Purls, 6:30pm at Greenberry’s
Clementine welcomes Dr How and the Reasons to Live with The Can-Do Attitude, 8pm
The Mash performs at The Friendly Fermenter, 8pm
DJ Dance Party at The Golden Pony, 10pm

Saturday
Pancake Breakfast (with board games/card games), 8am at CrossRoads
JMU Championship Watch Party and Potluck, 10am at Brothers
Yoga and Wine at Brix and Columns Vineyard, 10am
JMU National Championship Showing Party, 10:30am at O’Neill’s
FCS Championship Watch Party, 11am at Pale Fire
Fall Bend& Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
FCS Title Game Watch Party, 11am at Clementine/Ruby’s
JMU Championship Watch Party, 11am at Spotswood Country Club
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Catch the Dukes! Noon at Jimmy Madison’s
National Championship Watch Party — Purple Out!, noon at Sipe’s
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
11th Annual MLK Celebration, 3 – 5pm at the Lucy Simms School
The Devil Walks a Tightrope, 7pm at EMU
Downtown Dance Party, 7:30 – 9:30pm at Dancing with Karen

Sunday 
Sunday Funday NFL, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
Mat Class — Refresh 2018 Kick-Off, 4 – 5pm at Breathe
Happy Birthday, HDC! We’re turning 3! 5pm at Pale Fire

Week of December 25 – 31

Monday *Merry Christmas!!!* Get some rest!

This week at Court Square Theater:
Lady Bird, Monday through Wednesday at 2pm, 4:20 and 7:05;
~ Hank Williams Tribute Show,  Thursday at 7pm
~ Champagne Caberet, 8:30pm Saturday
~ Music for First Night, 7 – 11pm Sunday (New Year’s Eve)

Tuesday
Xmas Cookie Detox with Holly at Breathe, 10:30am
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Tuesday Drawing and Drafts, 4pm at Brothers Craft Brewing
Flip Night! 7pm at Gold Crown Billiards
Ladies’ Night at Corgan’s Publick House, 8pm
Pale Fire welcomes The James Badfellows / Josh Moss / Shenandoah Alley, 8:30pm
Team Trivia at Clementine, 9pm sharp

Wednesday
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
African Drumming at Our Community Place, every Wednesday at 1:30pm
Future Plans, 5:30pm at 8Bit Oasis
Crooked Smiles & The Retainers at Pale Fire, 7pm
Randy and Nick’s 4th Annual Holiday Jam, 8pm at The Golden Pony
Ruby’s Omic Showcase w/Madly Backwards, 9pm

Thursday

Nacho/Taco Thursday at Brothers, 4pm
Void Trip #2 Release Signing with Plaid Klaus, 6:30pm at Pale Fire
Sip & Dip at Art for All Ages, 7pm
John R  Miller at Pale Fire, 8pm

Friday 
Friday Lunch Restaurant at Our Community Place, 11:30 – 1:30
Tai Chi on the Lawn at the Carrier Arboretum, 12:30 – 1:30pm
Golden Pony offers Pizza Lunch Buffet Monday – Friday!
Friday with Pale Fire featuring Urgie’s Cheesesteaks, 1 – 9pm
Volunteer Orientation, 3 – 4:30pm at Rockingham-Harrisonburg SPCA
Cask Friday at Brothers, 4pm, with Jeremiah Prophett
Parents’ Night Out at Art for All Ages, 6pm
Barn Hunt Try-Its/Run Thrus, 6:30pm at Doggie Day Care
Live at the Lodge Party, 8pm at Encounters Lounge
The Golden Pony welcomes Valkyrie for their 15th Anniversary Show, 9pm
DJ Dance Party, 10pm at The Golden Pony

Saturday
New Year’s Barn Hunt, 7:45am at Happy Hounds Doggie Day Care
Fall Bend& Brews Yoga at Three Notch’d, 10:30am
Fix-a-Flat Clinic every Saturday, 11am at Mark’s Bike Shop
Rejuvenating Saturdays, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
Visit the John C Wells Planetarium for family friendly shows every Saturday at 1, 2:15 and 3:30
Art Demos at Oasis Gallery every Saturday from 1 – 3pm
New Year’s Eve EVE at Corgans, 8pm
Totally Dope Dance Party, 9:30pm at Clementine

Sunday *New Year’s Eve
Resolve, Evolve, Bend & Brew — New Year’s Eve Yoga, 10am at Three Notch’d
Sunday Funday NFL, noon at Brothers Craft Brewing
New Year’s Eve Yoga at The Center, 1pm
Harrisonburg Pokemon League meets every Sunday from 1 – 4:00pm at 8bit Oasis (located in the Cloverleaf Shopping Center). Free and all ages welcome. To learn more, read this.
First Night Harrisonburg starts at 5pm and ends with a giant dance party on Court Square. Here’s the full schedule of events.
New Year’s Eve Party at Lafah Cafe, 5 – 10pm
New Year’s Eve Dinner at The Chop House, 5 – 9:30pm
New Year’s Eve Early Dinner, 5 – 8pm at Spotswood Country Club
New Year’s Eve Wine Dinner, 6:30pm at Vito’s
Sipe’s New Year’s Eve Party, 7pm – 1:30am
Second Annual New Year’s Eve Party, 8pm at Bluestone Vineyard
New Year’s Eve with Eric and Friends, 8pm – 1am at Gold Crown Billiards
A Resolute New Year’s Eve, 8pm – 12:30am at Brothers Craft Brewing
DJ, Dancing, and Bubbly at Corgans on New Year’s Eve, 8pm – 12:30am
NYE Party with The Sustainers, 9pm – 1am at Pale Fire
Clementine and Ruby’s New Year’s Eve Party with DJs Barkley and Fayo, 9pm – 2am
NYE Disco Dance Party with DJ Zach Taylor, 9pm – 1:29am
Old School Saturdays New Year’s Party, 9pm at Brickhouse Tavern
New Year’s Eve Party at the Golden Pony, 9pm – 2am
HB New Year’s Eve Party at the Basement Lounge, 9:30pm – 12:30am

Try brunch at any of these awesome restaurants!
Bluestone Vineyard
Golden Pony (also serves brunch on Saturdays)
Bella Luna
Capital Ale House
Food Bar Food
Clementine Cafe
Billy Jack’s
Corgan’s Publick House
Jimmy Madison’s, plus blues music
The Little Grill  8 – 3pm (however, their breakfast is available through the week starting at 7am)

 

37 thoughts on “harrisonburg happynings!

  1. Pingback: this just in! we have a new page :) | i love my burg.

  2. Pingback: upcoming week’s happynings! | i love my burg.

  3. Pingback: updated happynings! | i love my burg.

  4. Pingback: happy good morning to you! | i love my burg.

  5. Pingback: your weekly delivery of happyness. | i love my burg.

  6. Pingback: mother’s day is in a week! make it happy :) | i love my burg.

  7. Pingback: it’s a beautiful morning. | i love my burg.

  8. Pingback: happy is as happy does. | i love my burg.

  9. Pingback: summer’s a-comin’. | i love my burg.

  10. Pingback: come on, get happy. | i love my burg.

  11. Pingback: in all types of weather… | i love my burg.

  12. Pingback: fireflies and junebugs. | i love my burg.

  13. Pingback: season of light. | i love my burg.

  14. Pingback: ebb and flow. | i love my burg.

  15. Pingback: it’s just dang hot. | i love my burg.

  16. Pingback: good morning, sunshine :) | i love my burg.

  17. Pingback: searching for happy. | i love my burg.

  18. Pingback: bittersweet. | i love my burg.

  19. Pingback: welcome back! | i love my burg.

  20. Pingback: fall into happy. | i love my burg.

  21. Pingback: ch-ch-ch-ch-choices. | i love my burg.

  22. Pingback: my beautiful dead tree. | i love my burg.

  23. Pingback: chili weather. | i love my burg.

  24. Pingback: thankful. | i love my burg.

  25. Pingback: back in the saddle. | i love my burg.

  26. Pingback: okay, so it’s a little icky. | i love my burg.

  27. Pingback: holy cow, it's almost Christmas. | i love my burg.

  28. Pingback: get your act together, Winter. | i love my burg.

  29. Pingback: attention! attention! | i love my burg.

  30. Pingback: precipitation. | i love my burg.

  31. Pingback: things are happyning. | i love my burg.

  32. Pingback: the thaw. | i love my burg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s